Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz - Free Classes For Children

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Evalyn Glickman 1934-2021

We are very sad to report that former Northampton Bridge Club member Evalyn Glickman has died. Evie was a longtime member of the club, and she rarely missed a Tuesday night game. Evie played most recently in our online games with partners Barbara Scher and Sharon Strassfeld. Her last game with us was on October 5 with Sharon Strassfeld.  Evie will be greatly missed!

A graveside service will be held on Friday, October 22nd at 11AM at the B.Nai Israel Cemetery, 476 N. King St., Northampton.

The family will sit Shiva at Evie's home, 52 Prospect Avenue, Northampton beginning Sunday October 24 at the following times: 8am-12pm and 4pm-8pm.

Please consider donating to the LanderGrinspoon Academy or the Northampton Survival Center in Evie's memory if you are moved to do so.

Click here to read the full obituary.

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, October 20 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon	1			39.50	62.70	1.00 black (SA)
8	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		1		37.50	59.52	0.70 black (SB)
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			1	37.00	58.73	0.50 black (SC)
5	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				30.50	48.41	
6	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				28.00	44.44	
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				28.00	44.44	
3	James Nowill - Jan Nettler				26.00	41.27	
4	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski				25.50	40.48	
	

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 19 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde		1		88.50	60.20	1.00 black (SB)
8	Paul Bacon - Yan Drabek		2			86.00	58.50	0.70 black (SA)
7	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	3			85.50	58.16	0.50 black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		79.50	54.08	0.42 black (SB)
6	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	72.50	49.32	0.30 black (SC)
2	Barry Laflam - Sheila Ryan				63.50	43.20	
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill				58.00	39.46	
1	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski				54.50	37.07	

(E/W)

4	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		1		86.00	58.50	0.85 black (SB)
8	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch			1	86.00	58.50	0.85 black (SC)
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			83.00	56.46	0.50 black (SA)
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				76.00	51.70	
2	~~m16101 - ~~m16107					73.50	50.00	
7	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				63.00	42.86	
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				61.00	41.50	
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				59.50	40.48	


Monday, October 18, 2021

Congratulations to Jan Nettler


Congratulations to Jan Nettler who attained her Bronze Life Master! While we can’t throw her a party to celebrate the achievement, please congratulate her if you “see” her at the bridge table.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Club Appreciation Week - Wednesday, October 13 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		1		43.50	60.42	2.00 black (SB)
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			43.00	59.72	1.40 black (SA)
6	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan			1	41.00	56.94	1.00 black (SC)
10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			38.00	52.78	0.70 black (SA)
8	Estella Lau - Marian Kosior				37.50	52.08	
9	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		3		36.00	50.00	0.56 black (SB)
3	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			2	33.50	46.53	0.45 black (SC)
7	Esther Bean - Allison Ryan				31.50	43.75	
1	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				31.00	43.06	
4	Margaret Ricci - Lesley Dearden				25.00	34.72	

Club Appreciation Week - Tuesday, October 12 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
6	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			114.00	63.33	2.00 black (SA)
10	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	2			102.00	56.67	1.40 black (SA)
5	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund		1	96.50	53.61	1.12 black (SC)
1	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	4			94.00	52.22	0.70 black (SA)
9	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		2		93.00	51.67	0.78 black (SB)
4	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	87.50	48.61	0.56 black (SC)
8	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				83.50	46.39	
2	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				83.00	46.11	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				74.50	41.39	
3	Gail Kugler - Judith Simon				72.00	40.00	

(E/W)

3	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			1		104.00	57.78	2.00 black (SB)
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		101.00	56.11	1.40 black (SB)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		3		98.50	54.72	1.00 black (SB)
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			96.50	53.61	0.70 black (SA)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				92.00	51.11	
4	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	90.50	50.28	0.48 black (SC)
6	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				81.00	45.00	
8	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				66.00	36.67	
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				59.00	32.7

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, October 6 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		1		68.00	64.76	0.75 black (SB)
6	Jan Nettler - James Nowill	2			59.50	56.67	0.53 black (SA)
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		2		58.00	55.24	0.28 black (SB)
4	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon				54.50	51.90	
5	Lesley Dearden - Margaret Ricci			1	42.50	40.48	0.20 black (SC)
1	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr				32.50	30.95	
	

(E/W)
1	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			76.50	72.86	0.75 black (SA)
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	56.50	53.81	0.53 black (SC)
3	Elizabeth Lincoln - Marlene Myers	2		52.50	50.00	0.28 black (SB)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				46.00	43.81	
2	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				42.50	40.48	
5	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				41.00	39.05

Tuesday, October 5, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 5 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	1			108.00	67.50	1.13 black (SA)
2	Matt Muir - Eva Muir		2			94.50	59.06	0.79 black (SA)
9	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			1	87.50	54.69	0.60 black (SC)
8	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	80.50	50.31	0.42 black (SC)
5	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund			76.50	47.81	
6	Anne McCune - James Nowill				74.00	46.25	
4	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek				69.00	43.12	
3	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				68.00	42.50	
1	Esther Bean - Myrna Butler				62.00	38.75	
	

(E/W)
7	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			101.00	63.12	1.13 black (SA)
1	William Scott - David Rosnick			1	96.50	60.31	0.79 black (SC)
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	94.50	59.06	0.56 black (SC)
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			89.50	55.94	0.39 black (SA)
2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				80.50	50.31	
9	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				78.50	49.06	
3	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				65.50	40.94	
8	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld			57.50	35.94	
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				56.50	35.31

Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Masterpoint Race for 2021 - Ending September 29, 2021


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Tuesday and Wednesday Northamton virtual club games only for 2021. And only players who played at our club prior to the lock down were included. Please report any descripensies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder71.89
2Philippe Galaski56.9
3Margaret Winslow56.24
4Roger Webb44.54
5Yan Drabek41.12
6Paul Bacon38.99
7Robert Sagor37.42
8Judith Hyde36.27
9Barry Laflam30.91
10James Nowill29.83
11James Osofsky29.7
12Allison Ryan26.78
13Alan Frank26.07
14Markus Wagner25.69
15Sonja Smith24.3
16Jan Nettler23.79
17Sheila Ryan22.82
18Liz Hildebrandt19.52
19Esther Bean19.18
20Richard McClure18.04
21Michael Ramella14.94
22George Abbott13.63
23Myrna Butler13.38
24Marlene Myers12.93
25David Rosnick12.46
26Muriel Dane11.96
27Alan Peterfreund11.66
28James Kronholm10.54
29Robert Leitch10.54
30Anne McCune8.67
31William Scott7.8
32Sharon Strassfeld7.61
33Alice Shearer7.27
34Steve Peck6.55
35Jeannie Jones6.28
36Motoko Oinaga5.9
37Susan McCoy5.53
38Ann Wroblewski5.5
39Angela McDonough5.18
40John Castonguay5.18
41Barbara Scher4.96
42Joan Levinson4.52
43Julia Zhao3.7
44Judith Larsen3.19
45israelk3.13
46Robert Steinberg3.13
47Chris Roberts2.91
48Laura Fluhr2.6
49Zachary Fluhr2.6
50Kathy Meyer2.44
51Kenneth Ross2.12
52Michael Starr2.08
53Elizabeth Lincoln1.95
54Evalyn Glickman1.81
55Sheila Terens1.68
56Karen French1.59
57Tim Bakker-Norton1.26
58Andrew Batchelor1.26
59William Nason1.2
60annieunc1.13
61Charles Morrison1.13
62Robert Gerstle0.95
63Eric Morrissette0.95
64Judith Simon0.95
65Elizabeth Singer0.8
66Mark Singer0.8
67John Debaggis0.73
68mort20200.6
69amht720.6
70Teresa Sedgwick0.53
71Constance Dube0.53
72Lanette Sweeney0.48
73Gail Perry0.48
74Coreen Nejame0.48
75Sandra Walters0.48
76Marilyn Schmidt0.42
77John Pollard0.36
78Peggy Thieriot0.35
79Fern Fleckman0.35
 

Virtual Club Game, Wednesday, September 29 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		68.00	64.76	0.75 Black (SB)
2	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon	2			67.00	63.81	0.53 Black (SA)
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				54.50	51.90	
6	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	42.00	40.00	0.24 Black (SC)
4	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		2		42.00	40.00	0.24 Black (SB)
3	Margaret Ricci - Lesley Dearden				41.50	39.52	

(E/W)
6	Robert Sagor - Robert Rubinstein1			65.50	62.38	0.75 Black (SA)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			61.50	58.57	0.53 Black (SA)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			1	56.50	53.81	0.40 Black (SC)
5	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		2		44.50	42.38	0.28 Black (SB)
2	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				44.00	41.90	
1	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				43.00	40.9

Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, September 28 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			111.00	66.07	1.13 black (SA)
2	Lauren Dougherty - ~~m45437	2			94.50	56.25	0.79 black (SA)
9	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		1		93.50	55.65	0.60 black (SB)
5	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		2		90.50	53.87	0.42 black (SB)
6	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				85.50	50.89	
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				81.50	48.51	
8	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	74.50	44.35	0.30 black (SC)
4	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch				72.00	42.86	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Barry Laflam				53.00	31.55	
	

(E/W)
4	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	1			103.00	61.31	1.13 black (SA)
8	James Nowill - Anne McCune		1		92.00	54.76	0.79 black (SB)
1	William Scott - David Rosnick			1	91.00	54.17	0.56 black (SC)
3	Eva Muir - Robert Sagor		4			89.50	53.27	0.39 black (SA)
7	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean				89.00	52.98	
2	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				85.00	50.60	
5	Barbara Scher - ~~m51496				79.50	47.32	
9	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				72.50	43.15	
6	Judith Larsen - Susan McCoy				54.50	32.44


Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Silver Linings Week - Wednesday, September 22 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
4	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	42.00	58.33	2.00 silver (SC)
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon	2			41.00	56.94	1.40 silver (SA)
7	Elizabeth Lincoln - Marlene Myers		2	40.50	56.25	1.00 silver (SC)
9	Tim Joder - Yan Drabek		4			39.50	54.86	0.70 silver (SA)
2	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		3		37.50	52.08	0.56 silver (SB)
5	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				37.00	51.39	
8	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				35.00	48.61	
1	Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher				34.50	47.92	
10	Jan Nettler - ~~m26879					29.50	40.97	
6	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				23.50	32.64

Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Silver Linings Week - Tuesday, September 21 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
4	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			95.00	59.38	1.80 silver (SA)
7	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		1		90.50	57.10	1.26 silver (SB)
6	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	80.50	50.62	0.90 silver (SC)
9	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	80.00	50.54	0.63 silver (SC)
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				79.50	49.78	
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky				78.50	49.15	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				77.00	48.66	
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				69.50	43.75	
8	Anne McCune - James Nowill				65.50	41.03		

(E/W)
3	Yan Drabek - ~~m43687		1			96.50	60.85	1.80 silver (SA)
9	Judith Hyde - Barry Laflam	2			91.50	57.72	1.26 silver (SA)
5	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			1		86.50	54.06	0.96 silver (SB)
7	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean	4			83.00	52.19	0.63 silver (SA)
1	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	82.50	51.65	0.67 silver (SC)
4	William Scott - David Rosnick				81.00	51.16	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				75.50	47.50	
8	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld			62.50	39.15	
2	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				57.00	35.71	

Sunday, September 19, 2021

Congratulations to Yan Drabek!


Congratulations to Yan Drabek who attained her Life Master and Bronze Life Master! While we can’t throw her a party to celebrate the achievement, please congratulate her if you “see” her at the bridge table.

Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, September 15 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

1	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		1		27.00	67.50	0.75 black (SB)
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder		2		20.50	51.25	0.53 black (SB)
6	~~m7980 - ~~m7984					20.00	50.00	
4	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters			1	18.50	46.25	0.20 black (SC)
2	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski				17.00	42.50	
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				17.00	42.50