Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM on Wednesdays at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     ZOOM      BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, April 11, 2024

Virtual Charity Foundation Game - Thursday, April 11, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Wayne Lubin - Mark Blumenthal	B		1		76.00	60.32	1.40 Black (SB)
3	Rosemary Benedict - Howard CohenC			1	74.00	58.73	0.98 Black (SC)
7	John Debaggis - Yufeng Xiao	C			2	61.50	48.81	0.70 Black (SC)
2	Ken Gee - Alfred Lee		A				60.00	47.62	
5	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	B				60.00	47.62	
6	~~m20562 - Allison Ryan		A				57.00	45.24	
1	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg	C				52.50	41.67	

E/W
2	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim	C			1	84.00	66.67	1.40 Black (SC)
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB		2		82.50	65.48	0.98 Black (SB)
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	3			72.00	57.14	0.70 Black (SA)
3	~~m20563 - Elizabeth McDowell	A				64.50	51.19	
1	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith	B				50.00	39.68	
7	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	B				45.00	35.71	
4	Regina Clarke - N Tripode	C				43.00	34.13	

Wednesday, April 10, 2024

In-person Charity Club Championship Game - April 10, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
1	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	2			1			69.50	57.92	2.19 Black (SA)
3	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B	3	1		2	1		67.00	55.83	1.64 Black (SA)
6	Judy Rosenblum - Judith Larsen	C		2			2		60.00	50.00	0.85 Black (SB)
4	Sheila Ryan - Barbara Webb	B							59.50	49.58	
5	Kate Spencer - Jan Nettler	A							59.00	49.17	
2	Barbara Welch - Jan Carmien	C							45.00	37.50	

E/W
3	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	A	1			1			77.00	64.17	2.92 Black (SA)
5	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	A	4			2			66.50	55.42	1.23 Black (SA)
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A							63.00	52.50	
6	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A							59.00	49.17	
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones	B					1		56.00	46.67	0.41 Black (SB)
4	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C							38.50	32.08

Tuesday, April 9, 2024

Virtual Charity Foundation Game - Tuesday, April 9, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
1	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		A	1			125.00	65.10	1.80 Black (SA)
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	B		1		117.00	60.94	1.26 Black (SB)
7	~~m18741 - Jane Witherspoon	A	3			115.00	59.90	0.90 Black (SA)
4	Barry Laflam - James Nowill	B		2		106.00	55.21	0.67 Black (SB)
6	John Templin Jr - Joanne Malys	C			1	96.50	50.26	0.48 Black (SC)
9	Joan Millens - Shan Huang	A				93.00	48.44	
8	Harry Richardson - Peggy Casey	B				78.50	40.89	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				77.00	40.10	
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				56.00	29.17	

E/W
9	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	C			1	105.50	54.95	1.53 Black (SC)
6	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C			1	105.50	54.95	1.53 Black (SC)
8	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	B		3		100.00	52.08	0.90 Black (SB)
1	~~m18743 - Margaret Winslow	A	4			98.50	51.30	0.63 Black (SA)
5	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan	B				98.00	51.04	
2	Harold Weiner - Philippe GalaskiA				94.50	49.22	
7	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	C				92.50	48.18	
4	~~m18742 - Madhu Goyal		A				87.00	45.31	
3	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				82.50	42.97	

Thursday, April 4, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, April 4, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			23.00	57.50	0.60 Black (SA)
4	Paul Johnson - Jan Nettler	A	2			20.50	51.25	0.36 Black (SA)
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB		1		20.50	51.25	0.36 Black (SB)
1	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B		2		20.00	50.00	0.22 Black (SB)
6	Luigi Giammarco - Muriel Dane	C			1	19.00	47.50	0.16 Black (SC)
3	Allison Ryan - Yufeng Xiao	C				17.00	42.50	

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, April 3, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	1			61.80	64.38	0.80 Black (SA)
5	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	A	2			56.40	58.75	0.56 Black (SA)
3	Judy Rosenblum - Philippe GalaskiA				54.00	56.25	
6	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B				44.40	46.25	0.21 Black (S)
1	Allison Ryan - James Nowill	A				42.60	44.38	
4	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	B				28.80	30.00	
E/W
3	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A	1			62.00	64.58	0.80 Black (SA)
4	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A	2			52.50	54.69	0.56 Black (SA)
2	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA				50.50	52.60	
5	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				40.00	41.67	0.21 Black (S)
1	Barbara Welch - Jan Carmien	B				35.00	36.46

Tuesday, April 2, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, April 2, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
10	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	1			135.50	61.59	1.10 Black (SA)
5	David Lindley - Patrick Herbst	B		1		132.00	60.00	0.77 Black (SB)
1	~~m41525 - Margaret Winslow	A	3			129.50	58.86	0.55 Black (SA)
11	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	127.00	57.73	0.45 Black (SC)
4	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		3		119.00	54.09	0.32 Black (SB)
6	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	A				117.00	53.18	
8	Marshal Iehl - Jaye Nash	B				106.00	48.18	
2	James Osofsky - Alan Frank	B				94.50	42.95	
3	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C			2	93.50	42.50	0.22 Black (SC)
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				89.00	40.45	
9	Marilyn Carter - Bobby WeatherlyC				67.00	30.45	

E/W
3	Gregory Klinker - Tim Joder	A	1			131.50	59.77	1.10 Black (SA)
10	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		C			1	128.00	58.18	0.77 Black (SC)
9	Anita Thompson - Sheila Ryan	C			2	121.00	55.00	0.55 Black (SC)
8	Benjamin Sharp - James Dahlberg	B		3		117.50	53.41	0.39 Black (SB)
2	Mary Hurt - Thomas Hurt		A				117.00	53.18	
6	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch	C				115.50	52.50	
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B				106.50	48.41	
11	~~m41524 - Carole Spencer	A				102.50	46.59	
7	Myrna Butler - Barry Laflam	B				99.00	45.00	
1	Michelle Feeney - George Bleich	A				96.00	43.64	
5	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	C				75.50	34.32	

Saturday, March 30, 2024

Southbridge Regional in April


The Southbridge Regional will be held April 17 to 21 at the Wellsworth Hotel in Southbridge, MA.
Click here to see the complete schedule.

Special programs for beginners and intermediate players:

Thursday, March 28, 2024

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2024 to March 28 2024



[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (top 50 shown) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games only for 2024. This report includes results from our games played Online (except the Swiss Team games) on BBO, and In-Person games at the church and the Sunday games at Amherst College. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays each week. The Life section prints information about our club, and the masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for that week. Tell your family and friends to look out for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder15.55
2Judith Hyde13.40
3Philippe Galaski11.21
4Carol Fricker10.18
5Susan Daily10.18
6Yan Drabek10.08
7Roger Webb10.05
8James Osofsky9.08
9Barry LaFlam7.99
10Margaret Winslow6.63
11John DeBaggis6.49
12Betty Mintz6.30
13Jeannie Jones5.98
14James Nowill5.93
15Alan Peterfreund5.86
16Liz Hildebrandt5.43
17Alice Shearer5.01
18William Sprenkle4.48
19David Peloquin4.48
20Stanley Tuhrim4.45
21Robert Sagor4.35
22Kathy Meyer4.30
23Alan Frank4.28
24Lesley Dearden3.41
25Jan Nettler3.03
26George Abbott2.98
27Judith Rosenblum2.93
28Steve Peck2.90
29Motoko Oinaga2.88
30Yufeng Xiao2.78
31Allison Ryan2.66
32John Dahl2.45
33Judith Peck2.40
34L. Mark Nelson2.40
35Anita Thompson2.37
36Sonja Smith2.30
37Krishna Kumar2.25
38Faith Conant2.25
39Markus Wagner2.15
40Karen A. French2.02
41Arlene Nolan2.02
42Sheila Ryan2.02
43Paul Burnham1.88
44Marla Lawson1.85
45Michael Ramella1.68
46Anita Malachowski1.52
47Susan McCoy1.48
48Myrna Butler1.30
49Robert Steinberg1.24
50David Rosnick1.16
   
   
 

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 28, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
6	Jin Hu - Zachary Madden		A	1			39.50	62.70	0.80 Black (SA)
8	Tim Joder - Markus Wagner	B		1		38.00	60.32	0.56 Black (SB)
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiA	3			37.00	58.73	0.40 Black (SA)
2	Kathy Meyer - Susan McCoy	C			1	31.00	49.21	0.34 Black (SC)
5	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C				29.00	46.03	
7	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B				29.00	46.03	
4	Margi Redden - Yan Drabek	B				28.50	45.24	
1	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure	C				20.00	31.75	

Inperson Club Championship - Wednesday, March 28, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Note: The CommonGame results have the diagrams of the hands played, except that boards 25-27 do not match with the boards we played.
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
3	Philippe Galaski - Yufeng Xiao	A	1			60.03	62.53	1.10 Black (SA)
8	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B	2	1		55.30	57.60	0.77 Black (SA)
6	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	C	3	2	1	55.04	57.33	0.55 Black (SA)
1	James Nowill - Barry LaFlam	A	4			53.47	55.70	0.39 Black (SA)
12	Lesley Dearden - Jan Nettler	A				52.46	54.65	
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A				50.03	52.11	
7	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA				49.76	51.83	
9	John Dahl - Anita Thompson	C				43.61	45.43	
4	Sheila Ryan - Yan Drabek	A				39.30	40.94	
10	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B				35.75	37.24	
11	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				32.89	34.26	

Tuesday, March 26, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, March 26, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship!
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
8	~~m6692 - Michael Airdo		A	1			102.00	60.71	0.80 Black (SA)
5	Lulu Minter - Rita Duncan	B		1		100.50	59.82	0.56 Black (SB)
7	Judith Hyde - Robert Leitch	B		2		98.50	58.63	0.40 Black (SB)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	B				80.50	47.92	
6	Richard Vore - ~~m6709		A				75.50	44.94	
3	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	73.50	43.75	0.24 Black (SC)
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck	C				72.00	42.86	
4	Allison Ryan - ~~m10694		C				69.50	41.37

E/W
4	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		B		1		117.00	69.64	0.80 Black (SB)
6	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek	C			1	93.00	55.36	0.56 Black (SC)
3	Harold Weiner - Philippe GalaskiB		3		86.50	51.49	0.40 Black (SB)
2	~~m6694 - Michael Ramella	A				84.00	50.00	
1	~~m6693 - Madhu Goyal		A				78.50	46.73	
7	Steve Peck - Michael Starr	C				77.00	45.83	
5	~~m6691 - Donald Ferris		A				73.00	43.45	
8	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				63.00	37.50	

Thursday, March 21, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 21, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship!
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
7	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	1			39.50	62.70	0.80 Black (SA)
2	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiA	2			38.00	60.32	0.56 Black (SA)
3	John Debaggis - Yan Drabek	C			1	37.00	58.73	0.48 Black (SC)
8	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C			2	36.50	57.94	0.34 Black (SC)
6	Marla Lawson - Betty Mintz	B				33.50	53.17	
5	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B				28.00	44.44	
4	Wayne Lubin - Mark Blumenthal	B				20.00	31.75	
1	Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan	C				19.50	30.95

Wednesday, March 20, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, March 20, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
1	James Nowill - Allison Ryan	A	1			23.50	65.28	0.82 Black (SA)
6	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	2			23.00	63.89	0.57 Black (SA)
7	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A	3			22.50	62.50	0.41 Black (SA)
8	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	A				18.00	50.00	
5	Anita Malachowski - Kathy Meyer	C		1		14.50	40.28	0.28 Black (SB)
2	Judith Larsen - John Dahl	C				12.50	34.72	
3	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B				12.00	33.33

Tuesday, March 19, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, March 19, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
3	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	1			59.00	59.00	0.50 Black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		1		57.00	57.00	0.35 Black (SB)
5	Robert Steinberg - Allison Ryan	C			1	55.00	55.00	0.22 Black (SC)
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				39.50	39.50	
2	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam	B				39.50	39.50	
E/W
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			56.50	56.50	0.43 Black (SA)
4	Michael Olmsted - James DahlbergB		1		56.50	56.50	0.43 Black (SB)
2	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	C			1	53.00	53.00	0.16 Black (SC)
3	~~m30198 - ~~m30200		NE				48.50	48.50	
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				35.50	35.50	

Thursday, March 14, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 14, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			41.00	67.86	0.80 Black (SA)
1	Margi Redden - Yan Drabek	B		1		33.50	55.16	0.56 Black (SB)
5	~~m47070 - ~~m47071		NE				34.00	54.36	
6	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		2		34.00	53.97	0.40 Black (SB)
7	Philippe Galaski - Liz HildebrandtB				31.50	51.19	
3	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure	C			1	28.00	45.24	0.24 Black (SC)
2	John Rufer - Richard Valenti	C				25.00	42.06	
8	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C				19.30	30.63