Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Masterpoint Race. Oct 2019

Oct 30, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    92.49  Paul Bacon
   2    87.88  Philippe Galaski
   3    53.56  Judy Hyde
   4    50.77  Barry LaFlam
   5    46.85  Timothy Joder
   6    46.81  Yan Drabek
   7    42.66  Roger Webb
   8    41.69  John Sedgwick
   9    39.27  James Osofsky
  10    38.19  James Nowill
  11    34.55  Motoko Oinaga
  12    32.07  Robert Sagor
  13    31.85  Jan Nettler
  14    27.03  James Hastings
  15    26.52  Markus Wagner
  16    25.16  Charles Jackson
  17    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  18    23.88  Alice Shearer
  19    22.23  Susan McCoy
  20    21.70  Bob Leitch
  21    21.67  Allison Ryan
  22    19.65  Sheila Ryan
  23    16.70  Irene Friedman
  24    16.57  Richard McClure
  25    15.57  Liz Hildebrandt
  26    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  27    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    15.16  Barbara M Scher
  29    13.86  Fran Becker
  30    13.57  Alan Peterfreund
  31    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  32    13.37  Mike Becker
  33    13.11  Esther Bean
  34    12.54  Helen Sternheim
  35    12.54  Mort Sternheim
  36    12.14  George Abbott
  37    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  38    11.80  Leo Sartori
  39    11.45  Evalyn Glickman
  40    11.23  John DeBaggis
  41    10.92  Steve Peck
  42    10.73  Arlene Nolan
  43    10.52  Marlene Myers
  44     9.73  Alan Frank
  45     8.96  Michael Ramella
  46     8.94  Joan Levinson
  47     8.34  Anita Goddard
  48     8.33  Muriel Dane
  49     7.96  Evelyn Chesky
  50     7.73  Don Weld
  51     7.43  Susan Lantz
  52     7.30  Judith Larsen
  53     7.27  Israel Koren
  54     7.17  Kate Spencer
  55     6.97  Robert Steinberg
  56     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.89  Eric Morrissette
  58     5.67  James Kaplan
  59     5.63  Chris Hurn
  60     5.63  Joan Laird
  61     5.62  Dave Laplant
  62     5.62  Kathy Hicks
  63     5.34  Michael Starr
  64     5.29  Karen A. French
  65     4.98  Judith Miller
  66     4.34  Sonja Smith
  67     4.31  Gary Minnig
  68     4.13  Myrna Butler
  69     4.11  Barbara Symborski
  70     3.84  Kathy Meyer
  71     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  72     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  73     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  74     3.44  Ann Wroblewski
  75     3.40  Maud Fischer
  76     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  77     3.29  Brooks Robards
  78     2.94  Paul Aronson
  79     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  80     2.08  Gail Perry
  81     2.05  Paul Koerner
  82     1.71  John Pollard
  83     1.64  Anne McCune
  84     1.53  Paul Cooper
  85     1.53  Diane Liebert
  86     1.52  Peter Thurrell
  87     1.45  William Hogan
  88     1.45  Karen Hogan
  89     1.43  Fred Halper
  90     1.26  Stanley Moulton
  91     1.26  Jan Carmien
  92     1.26  Barbara Welch
  93     1.17  Sue Wavada
  94     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  95     1.03  David Peloquin
  96     1.03  William Sprenkle
  97     0.94  Fred Gagnon
  98     0.92  Julie Rose
  99     0.90  Marlyn Jabaily
 100     0.72  Robert Hastings

Game Results - Oct 30, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Nov 5, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 6, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   63.94  107.42  C   1     1     1    0.70(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  7   57.34   96.33  B   2     2          0.49(A)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  1   49.60   83.33  A   3                0.35(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  3   47.13   79.17  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   45.93   77.17  A                             James Osofsky - Philippe Galaski
  2   45.37   76.22  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  4   40.52   68.08  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   58.14   97.67  A   1                0.70(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   55.31   92.92  B   2     1          0.49(A)  James Nowill - Allison Ryan
  5   53.02   89.08  A   3                0.35(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  4   50.31   84.52  C         2     1    0.28(B)  Bob Leitch - Kathy Meyer
  3   47.22   79.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  6   43.35   72.83  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   42.66   71.67  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Game Results - Oct 29, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   66.67  144.00  A   1                1.10(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
 11   60.19  130.00  A   2                0.77(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  5   57.64  124.50  A   3                0.55(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  6   53.01  114.50  A  4/5               0.31(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  8   53.01  114.50  C  4/5    1     1    0.40(B)  Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  7   50.00  108.00  C         2     2    0.28(B)  Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  9   49.77  107.50  C                             Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  2   48.38  104.50  A                             Charles Jackson - Paul Bacon
 10   39.81   86.00  C                             Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant
  3   37.73   81.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  1   33.80   73.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Judith Larsen

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   63.89  138.00  A   1                1.10(A)  Alan Frank - James Osofsky
  6   57.64  124.50  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Bob Leitch
  7   55.79  120.50  C   3     2     1    0.55(A)  Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  5   53.94  116.50  A   4                0.39(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
 11   50.46  109.00  B         3          0.36(B)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  4   47.69  103.00  B         4          0.25(B)  Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  2   46.99  101.50  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Jan Nettler
 10   46.99  101.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg
  9   45.83   99.00  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   43.29   93.50  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  3   37.50   81.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Karen A. French

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Connecticut Sectional (Wethersfield)


Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm Stratified Open Pairs Overalls

2.22 Silver  3 1 259.37 55.42 Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

1.03 Silver  6  247.00 52.78 Marlene Myers Longmeadow, MA Myrna Butler Southwick, MA

Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm 299er Pairs

1.51 Silver 5 1  89.50 53.27 Robert Leitch Amherst, MA Allison Ryan Florence, MA

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Danbury Regional (CT)


Oct 19, 2019 - Saturday Freaky Full KO

2.90 Gold 3/4 Judith Hyde Northampton, MA Robert Sagor Greenfield, MA Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 23, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Oct 29, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 30, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.58  139.50  A   1                 1                3.56(OA) Philippe Galaski - Kathy Meyer
  9   62.96  136.00  B   2     1           2     1          2.67(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  7   60.42  130.50  A   3                3/4               1.75(OA) Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  6   52.78  114.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Robert Sagor - Peter Thurrell
  4   48.84  105.50  C         2     1           4     2    0.89(OC) Jan Nettler - Richard McClure
  1   43.29   93.50  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   43.29   93.50  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  3   38.19   82.50  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   35.65   77.00  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  8   60.42  130.50  A   1                3/4               1.78(SA) Judy Hyde - Charles Jackson
  6   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.25(SA) Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  7   52.31  113.00  B   3     1                 2          1.24(OB) James Nowill - Anne McCune
  9   50.46  109.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Barry LaFlam - James Osofsky
  4   49.77  107.50  C         2     1           3     1    1.18(OC) Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   48.38  104.50  C               2                 3    0.66(OC) Betty Jacobson - Susan Lantz
  2   48.15  104.00  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French
  1   43.29   93.50  C                                               Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   41.67   90.00  C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 22, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   56.02  121.00  A   1                 4                1.97(SA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.38(SA) John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   55.09  119.00  C   3     1     1     6     2     1    1.61(OB) Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  1   54.17  117.00  B   4     2                 3          1.20(OB) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   53.47  115.50  B         3                 4          0.90(OB) Liz Hildebrandt - Alan Frank
  3   52.78  114.00  C               2                 2    0.89(OC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
 10   50.93  110.00  C                                 3    0.66(OC) Fred Gagnon - Paul Koerner
  6   49.31  106.50  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  2   44.68   96.50  B                                               Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
 11   42.13   91.00  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  8   35.88   77.50  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   67.13  145.00  A   1                 1                3.94(OA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
  9   60.65  131.00  A   2                 2                2.96(OA) Timothy Joder - Roger Webb
  8   56.25  121.50  B   3     1           3     1          2.22(OA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
 11   53.01  114.50  B   4     2                 5          0.75(SB) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   49.77  107.50  B         3                            0.54(SB) Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  7   49.07  106.00  C         4     1                      0.55(SC) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  4   45.37   98.00  B                                               Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan
  3   45.14   97.50  B                                               Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  2   44.44   96.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 10   43.29   93.50  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  6   35.88   77.50  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Game Results - Oct 16, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are Club Appreciation Games!:
Oct 22, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 23, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   58.02   94.00  B   1     1          0.90(A)  James Nowill - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   55.25   89.50  A   2                0.63(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   52.47   85.00  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  3   50.00   81.00  B   4                0.32(A)  Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   49.07   79.50  B                             Kate Spencer - Don Weld
  1   43.52   70.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   41.67   67.50  C                             Janice Barrett - Charlotte Schwab
  2    0.00    0.00  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  9   67.46  109.29  C   1     1     1    0.90(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   60.31   97.71  C   2     2     2    0.63(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  4   54.76   88.71  C   3     3     3    0.45(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  2   53.57   86.79  B  4/6               0.22(A)  Alice Shearer - Susan Lantz
  3   53.57   86.79  A  4/6               0.22(A)  Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  6   53.57   86.79  C  4/6               0.22(A)  Allison Ryan - Motoko Oinaga
  1   48.41   78.43  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  8   34.52   55.93  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  7   23.81   38.57  C                             Carol Sibilia - Debbie Nacewicz

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Membership (PRO-AM) Game, Oct 15, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
RESULT CORRECTION: Tuesday Oct 15, 2019
BOARD 21: 6 - Webb & Abbott (NS) vs 5 - Sagor & Halper (EW). The correct contract was 2SX by North down 1. It was entered without the X. so +200 for EW not +100.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   57.87  125.00  A   1                1.20(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
  5   54.40  117.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  9   53.24  115.00  A   3                0.60(A)  James Osofsky - Judith Larsen
  8   52.78  114.00  B   4     1          0.42(A)  Esther Bean - Paul Koerner
  2   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane
 12   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  James Nowill - Robert Steinberg
  3   50.23  108.50  B         2          0.28(B)  Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   49.77  107.50  A                             Don Weld - Fran Becker
 10   46.06   99.50  B                             Sheila Ryan - Kathy Hicks
 11   45.60   98.50  B                             Sally Zigmond - Susan McCoy
  7   44.44   96.00  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  1   41.44   89.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Karen A. French

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   60.42  130.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Robert Sagor - Fred Halper
  7   59.03  127.50  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Barry LaFlam - Ann Wroblewski
  9   58.10  125.50  A   3                0.60(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Judy Hyde
 10   57.87  125.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  4   56.25  121.50  A   5                0.24(A)  Timothy Joder - Yan Drabek
 11   49.77  107.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - Arlene Nolan
  2   49.54  107.00  A                             Brooks Robards - Myrna Butler
 12   47.92  103.50  A                             Lesley Dearden - Alan Frank
  1   43.75   94.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Mike Becker
  3   42.13   91.00  A                             Barbara M Scher - James Kaplan
  8   39.58   85.50  A                             Irene Friedman - Richard McClure
  6   35.65   77.00  A                             Charles Jackson - Dave Laplant

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Game Results - Oct 9, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games:
Oct 15, Tuesday (Membership Dinner and Game! Appetizers start at 5:30, dinner at 6, game at 7PM)
Oct 16, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 9, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   60.37   81.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Judy Hyde - Paul Bacon
 11   59.26   80.00  B   2     1          0.88(B)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
 12   57.78   78.00  B   3     2          0.62(B)  Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
  3   54.81   74.00  B   4     3          0.44(B)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  6   51.48   69.50  C   5     4     1    0.56(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  1   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  7   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  9   49.63   67.00  B                             Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  8   45.93   62.00  C                             Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   44.07   59.50  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
 10   38.89   52.50  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  4   37.78   51.00  C                             Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Club Appreciation Swiss Teams Game - Oct 8, 2019


ACBL Live Results
Swiss Teams Tuesday Eve Session October 8, 2019
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3    3.00   61.00  A   1                3.00G/B  Roger Webb - Leo Sartori - Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  8    3.00   56.00  A   2                2.25G/B  Paul Bacon - James Osofsky - John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2    3.00   49.00  A   3                1.69G/B  Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor - Irene Friedman - Don Weld
 10    3.00   48.00  B   4     1          1.34G/B  James Kaplan - Arlene Nolan - Charles Jackson - Brooks Robards
  1    2.00   40.00  C         2     1    1.08G/B  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
  9    1.00   36.00  C         3     2    0.81G/B  Judith Larsen - Robert Steinberg - Stanley Moulton - Michael Ramella
  6    2.00   35.00  C                    0.46G/B  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond - Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  4    1.00   30.00  C                    0.23G/B  Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan - Fran Becker - Mike Becker
  5    1.00   26.00  C                    0.23G/B  James Nowill - George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt - Susan McCoy
  7    1.00   19.00  C                    0.23G/B  Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski - Fred Halper - Lesley Dearden

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Game Results - Oct 2, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 8, Tuesday (Swiss Team Game) at 7PM and Oct 9 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   72.43  141.96  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   59.32  116.27  A   2                0.56(A)  Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  1   53.50  104.86  C   3     1     1    0.48(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   49.93   97.86  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  6   45.52   89.22  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  2   40.91   80.18  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson
  7   39.62   77.66  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   38.37   75.21  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   62.60  122.70  C   1     1     1    0.80(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   58.88  115.40  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  2   56.05  109.85  C   3     2     2    0.40(A)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   48.06   94.20  C         3          0.28(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   47.82   93.72  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  8   42.95   84.19  B                             Alice Shearer - Motoko Oinaga
  5   41.94   82.21  B                             James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  4   41.69   81.72  C                             Jeannie Jones - Betty Jacobson

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

ACBL Charity Game Results - Oct 1, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.44  139.19  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   59.23  127.94  B   2     1           4     2          1.29(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  8   55.79  120.50  A   3                                  0.77(SA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  7   53.96  116.56  B   4     2                 5          0.54(SA) Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  4   50.32  108.69  C         3     1                 2    0.64(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   49.39  106.69  C               2                      0.34(SC) Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
 11   48.32  104.37  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  9   47.92  103.50  C                                               Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  3   44.33   95.75  A                                               Myrna Butler - Marlene Myers
  2   41.87   90.44  A                                               Esther Bean - Muriel Dane
 10   34.38   74.25  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  7   63.17  136.44  C   1     1           2     1     1    2.30(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   61.00  131.75  A   2                 3                1.72(OA) Margaret Winslow - Timothy Joder
 10   57.75  124.75  B   3     2           5     3          0.97(OA) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  4   56.01  120.98  B   4     3           6     4          0.73(OA) Barry LaFlam - Don Weld
  9   50.00  108.00  B                                               James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  8   48.87  105.56  A                                               James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 11   46.76  101.00  A                                               Alan Frank - Robert Steinberg
  5   44.13   95.31  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  6   42.16   91.06  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  3   40.42   87.31  B                                               Richard McClure - Alice Shearer
  1   39.96   86.31  B                                               Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan