Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Masterpoint Race for 2021 - Ending October 27, 2021


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Tuesday and Wednesday Northamton virtual club games only for 2021. And only players who played at our club prior to the lock down were included. Please report any descripensies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder77.16
2Philippe Galaski62.41
3Margaret Winslow59.41
4Roger Webb48.80
5Paul Bacon44.57
6Yan Drabek43.10
7Robert Sagor42.57
8Judith Hyde41.42
9Barry Laflam33.40
10James Osofsky32.55
11James Nowill31.70
12Jan Nettler29.16
13Alan Frank28.92
14Allison Ryan27.59
15Sheila Ryan26.81
16Markus Wagner25.69
17Sonja Smith24.30
18Liz Hildebrandt21.77
19Esther Bean20.58
20Richard McClure18.57
21Michael Ramella15.24
22George Abbott14.88
23Alan Peterfreund13.95
24Myrna Butler13.38
25David Rosnick13.25
26Marlene Myers13.21
27Robert Leitch13.02
28James Kronholm12.17
29Muriel Dane11.96
30Anne McCune8.67
31William Scott8.59
32Alice Shearer8.02
33Sharon Strassfeld7.61
34Jeannie Jones7.03
35Steve Peck6.55
36Susan McCoy6.09
37Ann Wroblewski5.90
38Motoko Oinaga5.90
39Angela McDonough5.18
40John Castonguay5.18
41Barbara Scher4.96
42Joan Levinson4.52
43Julia Zhao3.70
44Robert Steinberg3.69
45Judith Larsen3.47
46israelk3.13
47Chris Roberts2.91
48Laura Fluhr2.60
49Zachary Fluhr2.60
50Kathy Meyer2.44
51Elizabeth Lincoln2.23
52Kenneth Ross2.12
53Michael Starr2.08
54Evalyn Glickman1.81
55Sheila Terens1.68
56Karen French1.59
57Tim Bakker-Norton1.26
58Andrew Batchelor1.26
59William Nason1.20
60Charles Morrison1.13
61Robert Gerstle0.95
62Eric Morrissette0.95
63Judith Simon0.95
64Peggy Thieriot0.95
65Fern Fleckman0.95
66Elizabeth Singer0.80
67Mark Singer0.80
68John Debaggis0.73
69mort20200.60
70amht720.60
71Israel Koren0.56
72Teresa Sedgwick0.53
73Constance Dube0.53
74James Burt0.53
75Lanette Sweeney0.48
76Gail Perry0.48
77Coreen Nejame0.48
78Sandra Walters0.48
79Marilyn Schmidt0.42
80John Pollard0.36
81Lesley Dearden0.20
82Margaret Ricci0.20
   
   
 

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, October 27 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
9	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		67.50	61.36	1.50 black (SB)
10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			67.00	60.91	1.05 black (SA)
3	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	62.50	56.82	0.75 black (SC)
6	Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon	4			62.00	56.36	0.53 black (SA)
4	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	5			60.00	54.55	0.30 black (SA)
1	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		3		59.00	53.64	0.40 black (SB)
8	James Nowill - Barry Laflam				53.00	48.18	
11	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan			2	52.50	47.73	0.28 black (SC)
5	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek				49.50	45.00	
7	Liz Hildebrandt - Robert Sagor				46.50	42.27	
2	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry				45.00	40.91	
12	Margaret Ricci - Lesley Dearden				35.50	32.27	

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 26 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	1			120.00	63.49	1.25 black (SA)
5	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund	1		118.00	62.43	0.87 black (SB)
6	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		3			107.50	56.88	0.63 black (SA)
9	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		2		94.00	49.74	0.49 black (SB)
3	Ann Wroblewski - Barry Laflam			1	93.00	49.21	0.40 black (SC)
8	Judith Larsen - Susan McCoy			2	89.50	47.35	0.28 black (SC)
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				88.50	46.83	
10	Allison Ryan - Robert Leitch				81.50	43.12	
2	Michael Ramella - Sharon Strassfeld			79.00	41.80	
4	James Nowill - Anne McCune				74.00	39.15	

(E/W)
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		121.00	64.02	1.25 black (SB)
2	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	2			109.00	57.67	0.87 black (SA)
8	James Burt - ~~m53843		3			105.00	55.56	0.53 black (SA)
6	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		2		105.00	55.56	0.53 black (SB)
10	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	104.50	55.29	0.35 black (SC)
1	William Scott - David Rosnick				101.00	53.44	
9	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				87.50	46.30	
4	Matt Muir - Eva Muir					86.00	45.50	
3	jcopoulos - chaynes24					63.00	33.33	
5	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				63.00	33.33	

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Evalyn Glickman 1934-2021

We are very sad to report that former Northampton Bridge Club member Evalyn Glickman has died. Evie was a longtime member of the club, and she rarely missed a Tuesday night game. Evie played most recently in our online games with partners Barbara Scher and Sharon Strassfeld. Her last game with us was on October 5 with Sharon Strassfeld.  Evie will be greatly missed!

A graveside service will be held on Friday, October 22nd at 11AM at the B.Nai Israel Cemetery, 476 N. King St., Northampton.

The family will sit Shiva at Evie's home, 52 Prospect Avenue, Northampton beginning Sunday October 24 at the following times: 8am-12pm and 4pm-8pm.

Please consider donating to the LanderGrinspoon Academy or the Northampton Survival Center in Evie's memory if you are moved to do so.

Click here to read the full obituary.

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, October 20 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon	1			39.50	62.70	1.00 black (SA)
8	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		1		37.50	59.52	0.70 black (SB)
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			1	37.00	58.73	0.50 black (SC)
5	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				30.50	48.41	
6	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				28.00	44.44	
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				28.00	44.44	
3	James Nowill - Jan Nettler				26.00	41.27	
4	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski				25.50	40.48	
	

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 19 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde		1		88.50	60.20	1.00 black (SB)
8	Paul Bacon - Yan Drabek		2			86.00	58.50	0.70 black (SA)
7	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	3			85.50	58.16	0.50 black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		79.50	54.08	0.42 black (SB)
6	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	72.50	49.32	0.30 black (SC)
2	Barry Laflam - Sheila Ryan				63.50	43.20	
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill				58.00	39.46	
1	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski				54.50	37.07	

(E/W)

4	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		1		86.00	58.50	0.85 black (SB)
8	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch			1	86.00	58.50	0.85 black (SC)
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			83.00	56.46	0.50 black (SA)
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				76.00	51.70	
2	~~m16101 - ~~m16107					73.50	50.00	
7	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				63.00	42.86	
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				61.00	41.50	
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				59.50	40.48	


Monday, October 18, 2021

Congratulations to Jan Nettler


Congratulations to Jan Nettler who attained her Bronze Life Master! While we can’t throw her a party to celebrate the achievement, please congratulate her if you “see” her at the bridge table.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Club Appreciation Week - Wednesday, October 13 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		1		43.50	60.42	2.00 black (SB)
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			43.00	59.72	1.40 black (SA)
6	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan			1	41.00	56.94	1.00 black (SC)
10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			38.00	52.78	0.70 black (SA)
8	Estella Lau - Marian Kosior				37.50	52.08	
9	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		3		36.00	50.00	0.56 black (SB)
3	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			2	33.50	46.53	0.45 black (SC)
7	Esther Bean - Allison Ryan				31.50	43.75	
1	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				31.00	43.06	
4	Margaret Ricci - Lesley Dearden				25.00	34.72	

Club Appreciation Week - Tuesday, October 12 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
6	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			114.00	63.33	2.00 black (SA)
10	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	2			102.00	56.67	1.40 black (SA)
5	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund		1	96.50	53.61	1.12 black (SC)
1	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	4			94.00	52.22	0.70 black (SA)
9	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		2		93.00	51.67	0.78 black (SB)
4	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	87.50	48.61	0.56 black (SC)
8	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				83.50	46.39	
2	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				83.00	46.11	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				74.50	41.39	
3	Gail Kugler - Judith Simon				72.00	40.00	

(E/W)

3	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			1		104.00	57.78	2.00 black (SB)
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		101.00	56.11	1.40 black (SB)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		3		98.50	54.72	1.00 black (SB)
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			96.50	53.61	0.70 black (SA)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				92.00	51.11	
4	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	90.50	50.28	0.48 black (SC)
6	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				81.00	45.00	
8	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				66.00	36.67	
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				59.00	32.7

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, October 6 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		1		68.00	64.76	0.75 black (SB)
6	Jan Nettler - James Nowill	2			59.50	56.67	0.53 black (SA)
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		2		58.00	55.24	0.28 black (SB)
4	Liz Hildebrandt - Paul Bacon				54.50	51.90	
5	Lesley Dearden - Margaret Ricci			1	42.50	40.48	0.20 black (SC)
1	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr				32.50	30.95	
	

(E/W)
1	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			76.50	72.86	0.75 black (SA)
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	56.50	53.81	0.53 black (SC)
3	Elizabeth Lincoln - Marlene Myers	2		52.50	50.00	0.28 black (SB)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				46.00	43.81	
2	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				42.50	40.48	
5	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters				41.00	39.05

Tuesday, October 5, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 5 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	1			108.00	67.50	1.13 black (SA)
2	Matt Muir - Eva Muir		2			94.50	59.06	0.79 black (SA)
9	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			1	87.50	54.69	0.60 black (SC)
8	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	80.50	50.31	0.42 black (SC)
5	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund			76.50	47.81	
6	Anne McCune - James Nowill				74.00	46.25	
4	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek				69.00	43.12	
3	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				68.00	42.50	
1	Esther Bean - Myrna Butler				62.00	38.75	
	

(E/W)
7	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			101.00	63.12	1.13 black (SA)
1	William Scott - David Rosnick			1	96.50	60.31	0.79 black (SC)
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	94.50	59.06	0.56 black (SC)
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			89.50	55.94	0.39 black (SA)
2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				80.50	50.31	
9	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				78.50	49.06	
3	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane				65.50	40.94	
8	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld			57.50	35.94	
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				56.50	35.31