Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Wed Aug 26, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski	1			83.50	66.27	1.05 black
Valerie Solon - Robert Anastasi			1		83.00	65.87	0.74 black
Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean		3			69.00	54.76	0.53 black
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		4			68.00	53.97	
Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan			2		56.50	44.84	0.34 black
Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				1	49.50	39.29	0.24 black
Kathy Meyer - Barbara Speight				2	31.50	25.00

E/W
Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				1	68.50	54.37	1.05 black
Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek				2	66.50	52.78	0.74 black
Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher		3			65.50	51.98	0.53 black
~~m47672 - ~~m47653			4			63.50	50.40	
Barry Laflam - James Nowill		5			62.50	49.60	
John Castonguay - Angela McDonough		3		60.00	47.62	
Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			4		54.50	43.25

Virtual Club Game - Tue Aug 25, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek	1			118.00	62.70	1.50 black
Roger Webb - Tim Joder		2			111.00	59.19	1.05 black
Michael Heider - James Osofsky	3			106.00	56.35	0.75 black
Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund	1		100.00	53.37	0.72 black
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			100.00	52.94	
L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	88.00	47.02	0.50 black
Judith Simon - Sheila Terens		3		82.00	43.52	
Michael Ramella - Sharon Strassfeld		2	81.50	43.39	
Susan McCoy - James Nowill		5		78.50	41.57	
Tim Bakker-Norton - Andrew Batchelor		3	75.50	39.95	

E/W
Ann Keegan - David Rosnick		1		115.00	61.24	1.50 black
Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam		2		109.00	58.17	1.05 black
Sally Gauthier - Richard Gauthier3			106.00	56.35	0.75 black
Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	99.00	52.65	0.52 black
Myrna Butler - Esther Bean	7			93.50	49.54	
Linda Parsons - Kenneth Ross	5			93.50	49.74	
Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	6			93.00	49.70	
Alice Shearer - Liz Hildebrandt			2	86.50	45.83	
Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	79.00	41.86	
Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher		6		66.00	34.92

Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Virtual Club Game, Wed Aug 19, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			70.50	55.95	1.05 black
Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan	2			67.50	53.57	0.74 black
Motoko Oinaga - John Debaggis			1	66.00	52.38	0.48 black
Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	3			66.00	52.38	0.45 black
Valerie Solon - Robert Anastasi		2		59.50	47.22	0.34 black
Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			2	56.50	44.84	
Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry		4		55.00	43.65

E/W
Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			74.50	59.13	1.05 black
~~m47398 - ~~m47401		2			74.00	58.73	0.74 black
Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	3			69.00	54.76	0.53 black
Kathy Meyer - Barbara Speight			1	66.00	52.38	0.48 black
James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		2		60.00	47.62	0.34 black
James Nowill - Jan Nettler		3		49.00	38.89	
Angela McDonough - John Castonguay		2	48.50	38.49

Tuesday, August 18, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Tue Aug 18, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		1	83.00	56.46	1.20 black
James Osofsky - Alan Frank	2			82.00	55.78	0.84 black
Barry Laflam - Sheila Ryan		2		81.00	55.10	0.60 black
George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	74.50	50.68	
Tim Joder - Margaret Winslow	5			69.00	46.94	
Alice Shearer - Jan Nettler		4		68.00	46.26	
Michael Pope - Pushpa Jain	7			67.00	45.58	
Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane	8			63.50	43.20

E/W
William Scott - David Rosnick		1		93.00	63.27	1.20 black
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			92.00	62.59	0.84 black
Susan McCoy - James Nowill		2		80.00	54.42	0.60 black
Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	4			75.50	51.36	
Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski			1	72.50	49.32	0.24 black
israelk - Robert Steinberg	6			60.00	40.82	
John Stutz - Esther Bean	6			60.00	40.82	
Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			2	55.00	37.41

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Wed Aug 12, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			86.50	58.84	1.20 Black
Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon	2			81.50	55.44	0.84 Black
James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		78.00	53.06	0.51 Black
Irving Marks - Elaine Panitz	3			78.00	53.06	0.51 Black
Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones		2		74.00	50.34	0.33 Black
James Nowill - Barry Laflam	6			65.50	44.56	
Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			1	63.50	43.20	0.24 Black
Daniel Hoch - Roger Ketron			2	61.00	41.50

E/W
Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry		1		82.00	55.78	1.20 Black
Angela McDonough - John Castonguay		2	80.50	54.76	0.84 Black
Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	3			74.50	50.68	0.60 Black
Kathy Meyer - Barbara Speight			1	74.00	50.34	0.24 Black
Carole Terlik - Thomas Kuster			2	73.50	50.00	
Robert Anastasi - Valerie Solon	6			73.00	49.66	
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	7			70.50	47.96	
Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	8			60.00	40.82

Virtual Club Game - Tue Aug 11, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	108.00	65.56	1.35 Black
Myrna Butler - Esther Bean	90.00	54.89	0.95 Black
L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck	90.00	53.91	0.48 Black
Barry Laflam - James Nowill	89.50	54.38	0.68 Black
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	80.00	48.43	
Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	77.00	46.77	
langowal1 - tvadden		73.50	51.04	
Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane	69.00	42.05	
Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski	55.00	33.12

E/W
Alan Frank - James Osofsky	113.50	68.54	1.35 Black
Tim Joder - Roger Webb		93.00	64.58	0.95 Black
Elizabeth Lincoln - Joan Levinson88.50	54.08	0.68 Black
George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	85.00	51.28	0.48 Black
israelk - Robert Steinberg	76.50	46.98	
Allison Ryan - Richard McClure	73.00	44.26	
Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry	72.00	43.71	
mort2020 - amht72		69.50	41.84	
Kathy Meyer - Barbara Speight	61.00	36.82

Friday, August 7, 2020

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in July


Club MasterJudith PeckNew YorkNY
Sectional MasterKenneth RossLenoxMA
Bronze Life MasterJames KronholmBlandfordMA

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who are leading in ACBL races in July


RankPlayer_NamePointsCityStateSub_Race_NameRace_Name
11William Scott39.88MedfordMA20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace ofDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
3William Scott83.73MedfordMA20 to 50 Mini-McKenney MasterpDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
21David Rosnick52.85Jamaica PlainMA200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
7David Rosnick85.75Jamaica PlainMA200 to 300 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
4Carol Rich59.02HermitagePA300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 5 2020 Helen Shanbrom
7Sheila Ryan94.27FlorenceMA300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
18Jan Nettler58.98FlorenceMA300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
20James Post49.46Hanover TwspPA300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 4 2020 Helen Shanbrom
6Carol Rich66.43HermitagePA300 to 500 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 5 2020 Mini-McKenney
8Sheila Ryan98.01FlorenceMA300 to 500 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
18Jan Nettler78.10FlorenceMA300 to 500 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
19James Post62.46Hanover TwspPA300 to 500 Mini-McKenney MasteDistrict 4 2020 Mini-McKenney
3Judy Bonardi75.80Arlington HgtsIL500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 8 2020 Helen Shanbrom
6Harshad Patel108.42TheWoodlandsTX500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 16 2020 Helen Shanbro
24Betty Mintz56.71NewYorkNY500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom AceDistrict 24 2020 Helen Shanbro
5Judy Bonardi76.99Arlington HgtsIL500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney MastDistrict 8 2020 Mini-McKenney
12Wayne Peters65.25AppletonWI500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney MastDistrict 13 2020 Mini-McKenney
14Betty Mintz85.48NewYorkNY500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney MastDistrict 24 2020 Mini-McKenney
17Harshad Patel110.22TheWoodlandsTX500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney MastDistrict 16 2020 Mini-McKenney
5Elaine Van Briggle93.20DaltonMA1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 4 2020 Helen Shanbrom
7Elaine Van Briggle104.39DaltonMA1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 4 2020 Mini-McKenney
9Robert Sagor90.26GreenfieldMA1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
16Phyllis Siegel50.21BallwinMO1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 8 2020 Helen Shanbrom
6Robert Sagor147.14GreenfieldMA1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
19Phyllis Siegel54.14BallwinMO1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 8 2020 Mini-McKenney
24Don Farver69.23LeicesterNC2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 7 2020 Helen Shanbrom
22Don Farver96.22LeicesterNC2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 7 2020 Mini-McKenney
1Lily Johannessen124.97KapoleiHI3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 20 2020 Helen Shanbro
5Philippe Galaski145.50FlorenceMA3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
15Paul Bacon83.61BelchertownMA3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom AcDistrict 25 2020 Helen Shanbro
2Lily Johannessen150.23KapoleiHI3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 20 2020 Mini-McKenney
10Philippe Galaski154.42FlorenceMA3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
19Paul Bacon104.12BelchertownMA3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
24Sonja Smith86.48NorthGranbyCT3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney MasDistrict 25 2020 Mini-McKenney
4Pushpa Jain67.97OttawaON7500 to 10,000 Helen ShanbromDistrict 1 2020 Helen Shanbrom
5Pushpa Jain68.96OttawaON7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney MDistrict 1 2020 Mini-McKenney

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Aug 5, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
★ ★ ★  MASTERPOINT WINNERS  ★ ★ ★
N/S
Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski		55.16	1st A	0.89
John Debaggis - Motoko Oinaga		55.16	1st C	0.89
James Nowill - Jan Nettler		53.17	2nd B	0.53

E/W
Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder		68.25	1st A	1.05
Angela McDonough - John Castonguay	57.94	1st B	0.74
Allison Ryan - Barry Laflam		46.83	1st C	0.53

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Aug 4, 2020

★ ★ ★  MASTERPOINT WINNERS  ★ ★ ★

N/S
George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt		61.56	1st C	1.2
Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder		60.2	2nd A	0.84
Alan Frank - James Osofsky		58.84	3rd A	0.6   	
David Rosnick - William Scott		52.38	2nd B	0.33

E/W
Michael Ramella - Sharon Strassfeld	59.52	1st B	1.2
Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		58.84	2nd A	0.84
Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb		56.12	3rd A	0.6
Judith Simon - Sheila Terens		49.66	2nd B	0.33
Andrew Batchelor - Tim Bakker-Norton	40.82	1st C	0.24

 Club Names    RESULTS Contact Person 
 Northampton  Schedule   ACBL / CommonGame  rjsagor@gmail.com 
 Pembury   Schedule    ACBL / CommonGame   Rogbert690@gmail.com
 Hartford   Schedule   ACBL / CommonGame   hartfordclub@sbcglobal.net 
* Nearby clubs are listed here for your convenience.