Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, June 30, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, June 30 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			70.50	64.09	1.20 black (SA)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			68.50	62.27	0.84 black (SA)
7	~~m6024 - Darlene Stone Adair	3			68.00	61.82	0.60 black (SA)
6	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		66.50	60.45	0.64 black (SB)
10	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor		2		56.50	51.36	0.45 black (SB)
8	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	55.00	50.00	0.32 black (SC)
12	~~m6025 - Yan Drabek					55.00	50.00	
2	Jacqueline Kennedy - Jane Fanning		2	52.00	47.27	0.20 black (SC)
11	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				49.50	45.00	
3	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick				44.00	40.00	
9	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				38.50	35.00	
5	John Pollard - Joan Levinson				36.00	32.73	

Wednesday, June 29, 2022

North American Pairs - Wednesday, June 29, 2022


Our First In-Person Game in Two Years Folks!
ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
8	Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			27.50	57.29	1.31 Black (OA) 1.32 Red (OA)
7	Eric Morrissette - Robert Gerstle2			26.50	55.21	0.98 Black (OC) 0.99 Red (OC)
2	Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm	3	1		24.00	50.00	0.74 Black (OC) 0.74 Red (OC)
1	Peter Thurrell - Philippe Galaski			23.50	48.96	
6	Esther Bean - Irene Friedman		2		23.00	47.92	0.32 Black (OB) 0.32 Red (OB)
3	James Nowill - Alan Frank				22.50	46.88	
4	Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis				21.00	43.75	


Tuesday, June 28, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 28 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
4	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		1	76.00	60.32	0.70 black (SC)
5	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	69.50	55.16	0.49 black (SC)
7	Susan Edwards - Jan Nettler	3			66.50	52.78	0.35 black (SA)
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				59.50	47.22	
6	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				58.50	46.43	
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill				58.50	46.43	
1	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				52.50	41.67		
(E/W)
4	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			75.50	59.92	0.70 black (SA)
7	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		74.50	59.13	0.49 black (SB)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		2		72.00	57.14	0.35 black (SB)
5	Eva Muir - Philippe Galaski				68.00	53.97	
2	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				61.00	48.41	
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	49.50	39.29	0.14 black (SC)
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				40.50	32.14	

Friday, June 24, 2022

Congratulations to Tim Joder for Attaining the Diamond Life Master!


Congratulations to Tim Joder who attained his Diamond Life Master! While we can’t throw him a party to celebrate the achievement, please congratulate him if you “see” him at the bridge table.

Thursday, June 23, 2022

Online NAP - Thursday, June 23 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			68.50	62.27	1.20 red (SA) 1.20 black (SA)
7	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick			1	61.00	55.45	0.84 red (SC) 0.84 black (SC)
9	~~m55595 - ~~m55596					58.50	53.18	
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski4			57.00	51.82	0.42 red (SA) 0.42 black (SA)
10	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		57.00	51.82	0.45 red (SB) 0.45 black (SB)
12	Markus Wagner - Tim Joder	4			57.00	51.82	0.42 red (SA) 0.42 black (SA)
11	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	53.00	48.18	0.32 red (SC) 0.32 black (SC)
8	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				52.50	47.73	
3	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek					49.50	45.00	
1	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch				49.00	44.55	
4	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				49.00	44.55	
5	Jane Fanning - Darlene Stone Adair			48.00	43.64	

Tuesday, June 21, 2022

Online NAP - Tuesday, June 21 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			1		93.50	63.61	0.80 red (SB) 0.80 black (SB)
6	Robert Leitch - Jan Nettler		2		84.00	57.14	0.48 red (SB) 0.48 black (SB)
3	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	2			84.00	57.14	0.48 red (SA) 0.48 black (SA)
4	Yan Drabek - Allison Ryan				78.00	53.06	
8	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	74.00	50.34	0.24 red (SC) 0.24 black (SC)
1	Ellen Perell - Teresa Sedgwick				64.50	43.88	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				55.50	37.76	
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				54.50	37.07
(E/W)
15	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			99.50	67.69	0.80 red (SA) 0.80 black (SA)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			92.00	62.59	0.56 red (SA) 0.56 black (SA)
8	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	3			85.50	58.16	0.40 red (SA) 0.40 black (SA)
7	Anne McCune - James Nowill		1		79.00	53.74	0.40 red (SB) 0.40 black (SB)
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		69.00	46.94	0.28 red (SB) 0.28 black (SB)
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	63.50	43.20	0.24 red (SC) 0.24 black (SC)
6	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam				56.50	38.44	
3	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				43.00	29.25	

Friday, June 17, 2022

Game on Wednesday June 22 is Cancelled!

 

The face to face game on Wednesday 6/22 is canceled due to Philippe being unavailable to direct.  

The first face to face game will be on Wednesday 6/29 at 1:00 PM.

 Please note:  There will not be an online game Wednesday 6/22.

Thursday, June 16, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 16 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
5	Jesus Arias - Betty Mintz	1			49.00	68.06	1.00 black (SA)
2	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski	1		45.00	62.50	0.70 black (SB)
7	~~m2222 - ~~m2224					43.50	60.42	
10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			41.50	57.64	0.50 black (SA)
9	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor		2		39.50	54.86	0.39 black (SB)
3	Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan		3		34.00	47.22	0.24 black (SB)
6	Allison Ryan - Barry Laflam			1	34.00	47.22	0.32 black (SC)
8	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			2	28.50	39.58	0.22 black (SC)
1	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair		22.50	31.25	
4	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick				22.50	31.25	

Wednesday, June 15, 2022

Online NAP - Wednesday, June 15 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			50.50	70.14	1.00 red (SA) 1.00 black (SA)
6	~~m20313 - ~~m20307					50.50	70.14	
3	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver		1		40.50	56.25	0.70 red (SB) 0.70 black (SB)
5	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson		2		35.50	49.31	0.42 red (SB) 0.42 black (SB)
10	Robert Sagor - Allison Ryan		2		35.50	49.31	0.42 red (SB) 0.42 black (SB)
9	Jan Nettler - James Nowill			1	34.00	47.22	0.32 red (SC) 0.32 black (SC)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz			2	30.50	42.36	0.22 red (SC) 0.22 black (SC)
2	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				28.50	39.58	
8	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer				28.00	38.89	
7	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski			26.50	36.81	

F2F Bridge to Return on Wednesday June 29, 2022


The Northampton Bridge Club will restart meeting for face to face duplicate games on Wednesday, June 29nd. Players need to show proof of vaccination and wear masks at all times. There will be no food provided. If you need a partner, please contact Judy Hyde at 427-5669.  

The club is hoping to continue with the Wednesday game in person, but it will depend on attendance.

Game Location:
Christ United Methodist Church  
271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton, MA 01062 


Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 14 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
4	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			78.00	70.91	1.20 black (SA)
2	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		1		62.00	56.36	0.84 black (SB)
1	Kurt Schneider - James Osofsky	3			60.00	54.55	0.60 black (SA)
10	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		2		59.50	54.09	0.45 black (SB)
8	Harold Weiner - Philippe Galaski5			56.50	51.36	0.24 black (SA)
7	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		3		55.50	50.45	0.32 black (SB)
6	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek				53.50	48.64	
11	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			1	53.00	48.18	0.32 black (SC)
9	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	52.50	47.73	0.22 black (SC)
12	Robert Sagor - David Rosnick				51.00	46.36	
3	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				40.00	36.36	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				38.50	35.00	

Thursday, June 9, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday June 9, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
5	Michael Ramella - Sharon Strassfeld		1	70.50	64.09	1.20 black (SC)
10	~~m51028 - ~~m51037					69.50	63.18	
2	David Rosnick - James Osofsky		2		62.00	56.36	0.84 black (SB)
11	Alice Shearer - Judith Hyde		3		61.50	55.91	0.60 black (SB)
1	Markus Wagner - Tim Joder	5			57.50	52.27	0.33 black (SA)
7	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund		4		57.50	52.27	0.33 black (SB)
4	~~m51019 - Margaret Winslow				52.50	47.73	
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski			52.00	47.27	
3	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek				50.50	45.91	
9	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	47.00	42.73	0.22 black (SC)
6	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				45.50	41.36	
12	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				34.00	30.91	

Wednesday, June 8, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, June 8 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
8	Barry Laflam - James Nowill			1	38.50	61.11	0.80 black (SC)
5	~~m8814 - ~~m8818					38.00	60.32	
4	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski	2		35.00	55.56	0.56 black (SB)
2	~~m8811 - Robert Sagor		4			32.50	51.59	0.40 black (SA)
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				31.00	49.21	
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				30.50	48.41	
7	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson				24.00	38.10	
3	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler				22.50	35.71

Tuesday, June 7, 2022

Online NAP - Tuesday, June 7 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
4	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			94.50	64.91	0.80 red (SA) 0.80 black (SA)
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			82.00	56.18	0.56 red (SA) 0.56 black (SA)
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	81.00	55.33	0.48 red (SC) 0.48 black (SC)
8	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler		2		78.00	53.12	0.34 red (SB) 0.34 black (SB)
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				74.50	51.30	
3	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal				70.50	47.96	
6	Anne McCune - James Nowill				59.00	40.53	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				45.00	30.67	

(E/W)
1	Alan Peterfreund - Barry Laflam			1	90.50	61.62	0.80 red (SC) 0.80 black (SC)
4	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			80.50	55.39	0.56 red (SA) 0.56 black (SA)
3	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		2	80.50	54.82	0.40 red (SC) 0.40 black (SC)
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				78.50	53.69	
8	Sheila Ryan - Marilyn Schmidt				74.50	51.13	
2	Kenneth Ross - Paul Lindauer				69.50	47.28	
7	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch				65.50	45.18	
6	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				45.00	30.90	

Friday, June 3, 2022

Online NAP - Thursday June 2, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
7	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			44.50	61.81	1.00 red (SA) 1.00 black (SA)
10	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		44.00	61.11	0.70 red (SB) 0.70 black (SB)
2	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	3			43.00	59.72	0.50 red (SA) 0.50 black (SA)
5	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair	1	42.00	58.33	0.39 red (SC) 0.39 black (SC)
4	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		2	39.50	54.86	0.28 red (SC) 0.28 black (SC)
8	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				37.00	51.39	
1	David Rosnick - James Osofsky				30.50	42.36	
3	Muriel Dane - Allison Ryan				27.00	37.50	
9	Gail Perry - Alice Shearer				26.50	36.81	
6	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				26.00	36.11	

Thursday, June 2, 2022

NAP Qualifying Games

The Club is allowed to hold two NAP Qualifying events, per session, each month for the next three months. In other words two Tuesday games, two Wednesday games and two Thursday games each month for June, July and August will be NAP qualifiers. To qualify for the District 25 level NAP game a player must place in the top 50% of the field in their strat.

The games will be very similar to our usual format. The differences are that:

— The cost will be $5.00 rather than the usual $4.00.

— Playing with a robot partner is not allowed.

— Masterpoint awards are higher.

Our club's NAP qualifiers for the month of June are scheduled as follows:

Tues — June 7 and June 21

Weds  — June 15 and June 29

Thurs — June 2 and June 23

If you have any questions please contact Bob Sagor: robert.sagor@gmail.com

Wednesday, June 1, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, June 1 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			22.00	55.00	0.60 black (SA)
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski2			21.50	53.75	0.42 black (SA)
4	Barry Laflam - Allison Ryan			1	20.50	51.25	0.32 black (SC)
1	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			2	20.00	50.00	0.22 black (SC)
6	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				19.50	48.75	
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch				16.50	41.25