Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Monday, February 28, 2022

Masterpoint Race for 2022 - Ending February 28, 2022


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday Northampton virtual club games only for 2022. And only players who played at our club prior to the Covid-19 lock down were included. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Philippe Galaski16.28
2Liz Hildebrandt14.62
3Tim Joder14.15
4Roger Webb12.38
5Jan Nettler10.03
6Judith Hyde8.95
7Margaret Winslow8.24
8Yan Drabek7.68
9Robert Sagor7.24
10Robert Leitch6.54
11Sheila Ryan6.15
12Markus Wagner5.84
13George Abbott5.26
14James Osofsky5.09
15James Nowill4.94
16Allison Ryan4.83
17James Kronholm4.81
18Barry Laflam4.19
19Sonja Smith4.03
20Alan Peterfreund3.68
21Myrna Butler3.58
22Alice Shearer3.33
23Jeannie Jones3.33
24Alan Frank2.87
25Howard Lerner2.75
26Anthony Segal2.75
27William Scott2.47
28David Rosnick2.47
29Richard McClure2.36
30J Goldsmith2.13
31Motoko Oinaga2.06
32Susan McCoy2.05
33Muriel Dane2.01
34Israel Koren1.94
35Robert Steinberg1.94
36Michael Ramella1.93
37Peter Thurrell1.84
38John Debaggis1.6
39Fern Fleckman1.57
40Peggy Thieriot1.57
41Gail Perry1.54
42Steve Peck1.23
43Suzanne Cohen1.23
44Judith Larsen1.12
45Esther Bean1.06
46Paul Bacon0.95
47Jean Johansson0.9
48John Pollard0.9
49Anne McCune0.9
50B J Sanders0.8
51Joan Levinson0.56
52Mary Newman0.56
53Susan Radner0.56
54Harold Weiner0.42
55Lanette Sweeney0.4
56Lesley Dearden0.39
57Ann Wroblewski0.28
58Claire Christopherson0.24
59Valerie Haggerty0.24
60Elizabeth Singer0.22
61Mark Singer0.22
62Linda Michalopoulos0.14
   
   

Virtual Club Game - Monday, February 28, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
5	Jan Nettler - Robert Sagor	1			37.50	59.52	0.80 black (SA)
3	Mary Newman - Susan Radner		1		37.00	58.73	0.56 black (SB)
4	Yan Drabek - Judith Hyde	3			34.00	53.97	0.40 black (SA)
7	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		2		32.50	51.59	0.34 black (SB)
8	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch				32.00	50.79	
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	27.50	43.65	0.21 black (SC)
6	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				26.50	42.06	
2	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal				25.00	39.68	

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Education Foundation Game - Thursday, February 23, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
9	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		71.00	64.55	2.40 black (SB)
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Roger Webb		2		64.50	58.64	1.68 black (SB)
3	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			1	62.50	56.82	1.20 black (SC)
11	~~m3692 - ~~m3696					61.00	55.45	
10	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner			2	57.00	51.82	0.84 black (SC)
2	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith	6			56.00	50.91	0.48 black (SA)
5	Robert Leitch - Robert Sagor				55.00	50.00	
7	Jan Nettler - Claire Christopherson			55.00	50.00	
12	Lesley Dearden - Philippe Galaski			48.50	44.09	
1	Myrna Butler - John Pollard				44.50	40.45	
8	Judith Hyde - Allison Ryan				44.00	40.00	
4	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				41.00	37.27	

Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Education Foundation Game - Wednesday, February 23, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			42.00	66.67	1.60 black (SA)
2	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	2			37.00	58.73	1.12 black (SA)
4	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler			1	35.50	56.35	0.96 black (SC)
7	Suzanne Cohen - J Goldsmith		2		33.00	52.38	0.67 black (SB)
1	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer				29.00	46.03	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				25.50	40.48	
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				25.00	39.68	
5	Barry Laflam - James Nowill				25.00	39.68

Tuesday, February 22, 2022

Education Foundation Game - Tuesday, February 22, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)

5	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			82.50	65.48	1.40 black (SA)
4	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		72.00	57.14	0.98 black (SB)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			70.00	55.56	0.70 black (SA)
1	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson		2		69.00	54.76	0.56 black (SB)
6	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	63.50	50.40	0.48 black (SC)
7	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				48.50	38.49	
3	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				35.50	28.17

(E/W)
2	~~m31812 - ~~m31821					83.00	65.87	
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	76.00	60.32	1.40 black (SC)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		2		65.00	51.59	0.98 black (SB)
3	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			2	58.50	46.43	0.70 black (SC)
1	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde				56.50	44.84	
6	James Nowill - Anne McCune				56.00	44.44	
4	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				46.00	36.51

Monday, February 21, 2022

Education Foundation Game - Monday, February 21, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
7	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		34.50	54.76	1.36 black (SB)
8	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			1	34.50	54.76	1.36 black (SC)
1	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			2	32.50	51.59	0.80 black (SC)
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				31.50	50.00	
3	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				31.00	49.21	
4	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				30.50	48.41	
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Robert Sagor				30.50	48.41	
6	Judith Gowdy - Daniel Hoch				27.00	42.86	

Friday, February 18, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, February 17, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			104.00	62.12	0.90 black (SA)
3	Darryl Legassie - Judith Hyde	2			103.50	61.82	0.63 black (SA)
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		99.50	59.23	0.48 black (SB)
9	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	89.50	53.78	0.34 black (SC)
2	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor				80.00	48.04	
4	Judith Larsen - Gail Perry				76.00	45.83	
5	Claire Christopherson - Jan Nettler			75.50	45.15	
7	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner				74.00	44.05	
6	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				50.00	29.97	
(E/W)
1	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			115.00	69.05	0.90 black (SA)
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		1		103.50	61.69	0.63 black (SB)
6	~~m47315 - ~~m47321					99.00	59.31	
4	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	4			91.00	54.17	0.45 black (SA)
2	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan		2		84.00	50.38	0.34 black (SB)
8	Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan				75.00	45.03	
5	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			1	68.00	40.65	0.21 black (SC)
7	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair		65.00	38.69	
9	Linda Michalopoulos - Lanette Sweeney			51.50	31.04

Wednesday, February 16, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, February 16, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			70.50	64.09	1.20 black (SA)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		1		65.00	59.09	0.84 black (SB)
5	~~m6977 - ~~m6985					63.50	57.73	
9	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			1	63.50	57.73	0.60 black (SC)
7	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			2	59.00	53.64	0.42 black (SC)
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski6			57.50	52.27	0.24 black (SA)
11	Jean Johansson - J Goldsmith				51.50	46.82	
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				49.00	44.55	
12	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				48.00	43.64	
4	Judith McNutt - Dana Noble				45.00	40.91	
2	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry				44.50	40.45	
10	Jan Nettler - James Nowill				43.00	39.09	


Tuesday, February 15, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, February 15, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
8	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			96.50	65.65	0.80 black (SA)
4	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	84.50	57.48	0.56 black (SC)
6	Kurt Schneider - James Osofsky		2		82.50	56.12	0.40 black (SB)
5	Robert Leitch - Jan Nettler				78.00	53.06	
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill				69.00	46.94	
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				68.00	46.26	
7	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				61.00	41.50	
2	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				48.50	32.99	

(E/W)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	1			98.50	67.01	0.80 black (SA)
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	86.50	58.84	0.56 black (SC)
8	~~m17508 - ~~m17510					81.50	55.44	
1	Yan Drabek - Steve Peck				2	71.50	48.64	0.40 black (SC)
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				69.50	47.28	
4	Esther Bean - Myrna Butler				69.00	46.94	
6	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam				64.00	43.54	
7	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				47.50	32.31	

Monday, February 14, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Monday, February 14, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	

10	~~m39936 - ~~m39865					49.50	68.75	
7	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	2			39.00	54.17	1.00 black (SA)
8	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			1	38.00	52.78	0.70 black (SC)
9	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		2		37.50	52.08	0.50 black (SB)
5	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek		3		35.50	49.31	0.27 black (SB)
2	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			2	35.50	49.31	0.27 black (SC)
3	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				34.00	47.22	
4	Mary Newman - Susan Radner				33.50	46.53	
1	Jan Nettler - Robert Sagor				32.00	44.44	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				25.50	35.42

Thursday, February 10, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, February 10 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			87.50	60.48	0.80 black (SA)
5	Alan Peterfreund - Yan Drabek		1		84.00	58.96	0.56 black (SB)
2	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith		2		80.50	54.88	0.40 black (SB)
1	Jan Nettler - Claire Christopherson		1	75.50	52.15	0.24 black (SC)
8	Jesus Arias - Betty Mintz				74.50	51.47	
6	Linda Michalopoulos - Sheila Ryan			69.50	48.28	
4	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				53.50	36.67	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Hyde				52.50	37.12
(E/W)
8	sinhasurat - dytria		1			85.00	58.84	0.80 black (SA)
7	Muriel Dane - Allison Ryan		1		76.00	52.61	0.56 black (SB)
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski			74.00	50.97	
1	Myrna Butler - John Pollard		2		73.50	51.36	0.40 black (SB)
5	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	69.50	48.32	0.24 black (SC)
3	Gail Perry - Alice Shearer				69.00	48.25	
2	Judith Simon - Lesley Dearden				66.50	45.87	
4	jfk12343 - Darlene Stone Adair				64.00	43.76	

Congratulations to Valerie Haggerty who has won her very first masterpoint!
Valerie has only started to learn the game since November 30 last year.
Good job Valerie and good job Barry for teaching her!

Wednesday, February 9, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, February 9 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			77.50	70.45	1.20 black (SA)
3	Peter Thurrell - Judith Hyde		1		71.00	64.55	0.84 black (SB)
10	~~m11725 - ~~m11734					65.50	59.55	
7	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		2		60.00	54.55	0.60 black (SB)
5	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		3		59.50	54.09	0.42 black (SB)
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	6			56.00	50.91	0.24 black (SA)
9	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek			1	54.00	49.09	0.27 black (SC)
11	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	54.00	49.09	0.27 black (SC)
8	Judith McNutt - Dana Noble				45.50	41.36	
12	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson				44.00	40.00	
4	Cheryl Raleigh-Duroff - Allison Ryan			42.00	38.18	
1	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry				31.00	28.18	

Tuesday, February 8, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, February 8 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
8	Philippe Galaski - B J Sanders	1			79.50	54.08	0.80 Black (SA)
3	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		1		78.50	54.03	0.56 Black (SB)
1	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			78.00	53.91	0.40 Black (SA)
6	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		2		76.50	52.55	0.34 Black (SB)
5	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	74.00	50.85	0.24 Black (SC)
2	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan				70.50	48.53	
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				67.00	46.43	
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				57.00	39.63	

(E/W)
2	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			95.00	65.42	0.80 Black (SA)
8	~~m23156 - ~~m23161		2			85.00	57.82	0.56 Black (SA)
3	William Scott - David Rosnick			1	80.00	55.16	0.40 Black (SC)
6	Alan Frank - James Osofsky				73.00	50.51	
1	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		2		72.50	49.83	0.28 Black (SB)
4	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				64.50	44.39	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				59.00	40.65	
5	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				52.00	36.23	

Monday, February 7, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Monday, February 7 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	

5	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			1	62.50	56.82	1.20 black (SC)
6	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim	2			62.00	56.36	0.84 black (SA)
7	Yan Drabek - Steve Peck			2		61.50	55.91	0.60 black (SB)
9	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		3		60.00	54.55	0.42 black (SB)
11	Robert Sagor - Jan Nettler	5			58.00	52.73	0.24 black (SA)
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch				55.00	50.00	
8	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			2	54.50	49.55	0.20 black (SC)
3	Mary Newman - Susan Radner				54.00	49.09	
1	Paul Bacon - Liz Hildebrandt				53.50	48.64	
10	~~m46334 - ~~m46335					53.50	48.64	
12	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				44.00	40.00	
4	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney				41.50	37.73	

Thursday, February 3, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, February 3 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
6	Barry Laflam - Allison Ryan		1		68.50	63.98	0.70 black (SB)
7	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			1	61.00	57.41	0.49 black (SC)
5	Susan McCoy - Tim Joder		3			59.50	55.28	0.35 black (SA)
2	Myrna Butler - John Pollard				58.50	54.17	
3	claire000 - Jan Nettler					43.50	41.02	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				42.50	39.35	
4	Judith Simon - Darlene Stone Adair			41.50	38.80

(E/W)
7	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			67.00	62.78	0.70 black (SA)
6	~~m41685 - ~~m41691					62.50	58.43	
1	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund		1		61.50	57.32	0.49 black (SB)
3	Yan Drabek - Judith Hyde		2		58.50	55.09	0.35 black (SB)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				57.00	52.78	
5	Linda Michalopoulos - Gail Perry		1	42.00	39.07	0.14 black (SC)
2	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				26.50	24.54	

New Game on Monday Afternoons!




The Northampton Bridge Club is offering a new game on Monday afternoons starting on February 7, 2022.

You are invited! 

Game Time: 2 pm

See you at the table on BBO


Wednesday, February 2, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, February 2 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			1	37.00	58.73	0.40 black (SC)
2	J Goldsmith - Suzanne Cohen		2		36.50	57.94	0.28 black (SB)
4	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski				28.00	44.44	
1	Jan Nettler - James Nowill				24.50	38.89

(E/W)
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder		1		35.00	55.56	0.40 black (SB)
3	~~m1026 - ~~m1021					35.00	55.56	
1	Liz Hildebrandt - Robert Sagor		2		30.50	48.41	0.28 black (SB)
4	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				25.50	40.48	

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, February 1 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch		1		105.50	62.80	0.90 black (SB)
2	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	2			104.00	61.90	0.63 black (SA)
9	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	3			95.50	56.85	0.45 black (SA)
6	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		2		93.00	55.36	0.34 black (SB)
5	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	87.00	51.79	0.21 black (SC)
3	~~m10210 - ~~m10213					79.00	47.02	
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				66.00	39.29	
8	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella			63.50	37.80	
4	W.E. Ross Scott - Yan Drabek				62.50	37.20	


(E/W)
7	Anne McCune - James Nowill		1		106.00	63.10	0.90 black (SB)
9	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			103.50	61.61	0.63 black (SA)
4	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			101.00	60.12	0.45 black (SA)
2	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan		2		85.00	50.60	0.34 black (SB)
5	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			1	82.50	49.11	0.21 black (SC)
8	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				81.50	48.51	
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				76.00	45.24	
1	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean				73.00	43.45	
6	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				47.50	28.27