Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rock Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

Stardust Week - Wed Nov 25, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
1	James Nowill - Barry Laflam	1			93.00	63.83	0.40 gold 1.20 black
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			90.00	61.56	0.28 gold 0.84 black
8	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek			1	71.50	48.64	0.17 gold 0.50 black
3	Angela McDonough - John Castonguay	1		71.50	49.21	0.24 gold 0.72 black
2	Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher		3		68.50	46.83	
4	John Pollard - Ann Wroblewski			2	68.00	46.37	
5	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		5		66.00	44.90	
7	Roger Ketron - Daniel Hoch			3	56.00	38.66	

E/W
2	Eva Muir - Matt Muir		1			84.00	57.48	0.40 gold 1.20 black
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			78.50	54.08	0.28 gold 0.84 black
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	3			76.50	52.16	0.20 gold 0.60 black
4	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	75.50	51.36	0.20 gold 0.60 black
3	Elizabeth Lincoln - Marlene Myers	2		74.50	50.79	0.14 gold 0.42 black
7	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		3		73.00	49.77	
6	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan			2	69.00	47.39	
8	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			3	53.50	36.96


Stardust Week - Tue Nov 24, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
8	israelk - Robert Steinberg	1			129.00	65.15	0.50 gold 1.50 black
5	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		2			116.50	58.84	0.35 gold 1.05 black
6	James Osofsky - Alan Frank		1		113.50	57.32	0.28 gold 0.84 black
4	Esther Bean - Philippe Galaski	4			112.00	56.57	0.17 gold 0.52 black
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		2		95.50	48.23	0.20 gold 0.59 black
10	Ann Wroblewski - Barry Laflam			1	91.50	46.21	0.16 gold 0.48 black
9	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	90.00	45.45	0.11 gold 0.34 black
3	Adrienne Silverstein - Sharon Strassfeld	3	82.50	41.67	
2	Steve Peck - Judith Larsen			4	82.00	41.41	
7	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson		7		77.50	39.14	

E/W
9	Stephen Gould - David Rosnick			1	122.50	61.87	0.50 gold 1.50 black
1	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			2	112.00	56.57	0.35 gold 1.05 black
10	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		3	107.50	54.29	0.25 gold 0.75 black
6	Markus Wagner - ~~m23685	4			105.50	53.28	0.14 gold 0.41 black
2	Yan Drabek - Margaret Winslow		4		105.50	53.28	0.14 gold 0.41 black
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		5		96.50	48.74	
3	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	6			96.50	48.74	
7	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	8			92.50	46.72	
8	Susan McCoy - James Nowill		6		82.00	41.41	
4	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		7		69.50	35.10


Friday, November 20, 2020

Congratulations to Your New Ranks!

Congratulations to All Northampton Bridge Club Players Who Advanced in Rank in September and Octorber!

Life MasterRobert AnastasiLittletonCO
Junior MasterLanette SweeneySouth HadleyMA
Club MasterAndrew BatchelorNorthamptonMA
Adv NABC MasterBarry LaflamSouthamptonMA
Bronze Life MasterSheila RyanFlorenceMA
Bronze Life MasterSheila TerensFloral ParkNY
Silver Life MasterWayne PetersAppletonWI

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Wed Nov 18, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
6	Steve Peck - Sheila Ryan			1	97.00	57.74	1.35 black
8	Angela McDonough - John Castonguay	2		88.00	52.38	0.95 black
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			87.50	52.08	0.68 black
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	4			86.50	51.49	0.47 black
1	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			2	84.50	50.30	
7	Barbara Speight - Kathy Meyer			3	82.00	48.81	
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		5		80.00	47.62	
4	Valerie Solon - Robert Anastasi		6		76.50	45.54	
9	Suzanne Cohen - Robert Rubinstein9			74.00	44.05

E/W
2	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		1		113.00	67.26	1.35 black
4	Bala Srinivasan - Pracheth Srinivasan2			106.00	63.10	0.95 black
6	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			97.00	57.74	0.68 black
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	86.00	51.19	0.50 black
3	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	5			84.00	50.00	
9	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		3		82.00	48.81	
8	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		4		68.00	40.48	
5	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski			2	60.50	36.01	
7	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			3	59.50	35.42


Tuesday, November 17, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Tue Nov 17, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			120.50	67.33	1.50 black
6	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	2			107.50	60.21	1.05 black
8	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		1		106.50	59.17	0.84 black
1	Esther Bean - Myrna Butler	3			105.50	59.17	0.63 black
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	89.00	49.62	0.59 black
3	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		2	85.50	47.88	0.42 black
9	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund	4		80.50	44.90	
2	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		5		77.00	42.78	
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	72.50	40.45	
5	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			4	51.00	28.51

E/W
7	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	1			122.50	68.23	1.50 black
6	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam		1		104.50	58.44	1.05 black
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			102.00	57.05	0.75 black
2	Anne McCune - James Nowill		2		94.00	52.60	0.59 black
4	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	5			93.50	52.33	
9	John Debaggis - Yan Drabek		3		85.00	47.78	0.42 black
10	Mel Chaplin - Jan Nettler		4		83.00	46.29	
3	Stephen Gould - David Rosnick			1	76.00	42.29	0.32 black
5	Tim Bakker-Norton - Andrew Batchelor		2	72.60	40.33	
8	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	61.50	34.17


Wednesday, November 11, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Wed Nov 11, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
5	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			114.00	63.33	1.50 black
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski2			112.50	62.50	1.05 black
4	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		101.00	56.11	0.84 black
2	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek			1	98.50	54.72	0.59 black
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			2	97.00	53.89	0.42 black
10	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		4		94.00	52.22	
7	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			3	83.00	46.11	
3	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		6		81.00	45.00	
8	John Stutz - Esther Bean	9			74.00	41.11	
9	John Pollard - Ann Wroblewski			4	45.00	25.00

E/W

9	Barbara Speight - Kathy Meyer			1	111.00	61.67	1.50 black
4	~~m6026 - ~~m6089		2			110.00	61.11	
3	Angela McDonough - John Castonguay	2		103.50	57.50	1.05 black
6	Daniel Hoch - Roger Ketron			2	95.00	52.78	0.75 black
10	Robert Anastasi - Valerie Solon		4		92.50	51.39	0.52 black
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	6			89.00	49.44	
8	Allison Ryan - Kenneth Ross			3	83.00	46.11	
2	Don Farver - Candace Dickinson	8			75.50	41.94	
1	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		6		74.50	41.39	
7	Suzanne Cohen - Robert Rubinstein	7		66.00	36.67	


Thank You Veterans!


Thank you veterans for your service to our country!



Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Tue Nov 10, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
1	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			143.00	65.00	1.65 black
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			134.50	61.14	1.16 black
6	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		125.50	57.05	0.96 black
2	israelk - Robert Steinberg	4			121.00	55.00	0.58 black
10	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		2		113.50	51.59	0.67 black
7	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		3		110.50	50.23	0.48 black
4	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			1	104.50	47.50	0.48 black
11	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		5		104.00	47.27	
3	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		2	98.50	44.77	0.34 black
8	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			3	79.00	35.91	
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			4	76.00	34.55

E/W

11	~~m22998 - ~~m23010		1			133.00	60.45	
2	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	2			120.50	54.77	1.65 black
5	Stephen Gould - David Rosnick			1	117.50	53.41	0.99 black
10	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		1		117.50	53.41	0.99 black
6	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			116.00	52.73	0.58 black
4	James Osofsky - Alan Frank	6			114.00	51.82	
9	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	110.00	50.00	0.42 black
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		4		108.00	49.09	
3	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	107.50	48.86	
8	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		6		96.50	43.86	
7	Sheila Terens - Judith Simon			4	69.50	31.59


Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Wed Nov 4, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
5	~~m20832 - ~~m20839		1			83.00	65.87	
6	Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon	2			74.00	58.73	1.05 black
7	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			1	64.00	50.79	0.73 black
3	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		2		62.00	49.21	0.53 black
4	Motoko Oinaga - John Debaggis			2	61.00	48.41	
1	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		4		55.50	44.05	
2	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			3	41.50	32.94

E/W
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			70.00	55.56	1.05 black
5	Valerie Solon - Robert Anastasi		1		67.00	53.17	0.73 black
1	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean		2		66.50	52.78	0.53 black
7	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	4			64.50	51.19	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	61.00	48.41	0.24 black
4	Roger Ketron - Daniel Hoch			2	59.00	46.83	
3	John Castonguay - Angela McDonough	5		53.00	42.06	


Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Virtual Club Game - Tue, Nov 3, 2020


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S					A	B	C
8	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek		1		104.00	57.78	1.50 black
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			102.50	56.94	1.05 black
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		95.00	52.78	0.75 black
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	94.50	52.50	0.52 black
4	Barbara Scher - Susan McCoy			2	92.00	51.11	0.34 black
10	James Osofsky - Alan Frank	6			91.00	50.56	
3	Stephen Gould - David Rosnick			3	89.50	49.72	
1	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		4	85.50	47.50	
9	Sheila Terens - Judith Simon		7		74.00	41.11	
2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	10			72.00	40.00

E/W
8	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		113.00	62.78	1.50 black
6	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		2		111.50	61.94	1.05 black
10	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	3			107.50	59.72	0.75 black
7	James Nowill - Anne McCune		3		100.00	55.56	0.52 black
3	Markus Wagner - Carole Goldberg	5			94.00	52.22	
9	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean		4		86.50	48.06	
4	israelk - Robert Steinberg	7			83.50	46.39	
5	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	78.50	43.61	0.36 black
2	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			2	63.00	35.00	
1	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	62.50	34.72