Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Friday, January 28, 2022

Achievement!

Congratulations to Tim, Markus, Gail, and Philippe!

Have you noticed how well our club did last night on the Common Game scores:  Tim and Markus are 1st overall in E/W and Gail and Philippe are first overall in N/S among 26 clubs and more than 155 pairs.  Good showing from the Northampton club!


Click here or the image above to see the page for details. 


Thursday, January 27, 2022

Masterpoint Race for 2022 - Ending January 27, 2022


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday Northampton virtual club games only for 2022. And only players who played at our club prior to the Covid-19 lock down were included. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder9.46
2Philippe Galaski8.19
3Liz Hildebrandt6.76
4Roger Webb5.65
5Jan Nettler5.49
6Margaret Winslow5.26
7Judith Hyde4.98
8Markus Wagner4.66
9Sheila Ryan3.79
10Robert Sagor3.68
11Yan Drabek3.37
12George Abbott3.30
13Robert Leitch3.18
14James Nowill3.16
15James Osofsky2.45
16James Kronholm2.35
17Alan Peterfreund1.83
18Motoko Oinaga1.79
19John Debaggis1.60
20William Scott1.59
21David Rosnick1.59
22Gail Perry1.40
23J Goldsmith1.18
24Myrna Butler1.17
25Michael Ramella1.13
26Judith Larsen1.12
27Esther Bean1.06
28Peter Thurrell1.00
29Alice Shearer0.96
30Jeannie Jones0.96
31Paul Bacon0.95
32Jean Johansson0.90
33Allison Ryan0.87
34Barry Laflam0.86
35Sonja Smith0.80
36Israel Koren0.74
37Robert Steinberg0.74
38Alan Frank0.63
39John Pollard0.50
40Susan McCoy0.48
41Harold Weiner0.42
42Lanette Sweeney0.40
43Lesley Dearden0.39
44Steve Peck0.35
45Fern Fleckman0.35
46Peggy Thieriot0.35
47Ann Wroblewski0.28
48Suzanne Cohen0.28
49Elizabeth Singer0.22
50Mark Singer0.22
   
   
 

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, January 27 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)

2	Gail Perry - Philippe Galaski	1			125.00	69.44	1.00 black (SA)
3	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	94.50	52.50	0.70 black (SC)
4	John Pollard - Myrna Butler		2		94.00	52.22	0.50 black (SB)
10	David Rosnick - William Scott			2	91.00	50.56	0.27 black (SC)
8	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch		3		91.00	50.56	0.27 black (SB)
6	Susan McCoy - Margaret Winslow				89.50	49.72	
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				87.00	48.33	
9	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg				85.50	47.50	
1	~~m25660 - ~~m25644					84.50	46.94	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				58.00	32.22

(E/W)
7	Markus Wagner - Tim Joder	1			129.00	71.67	1.00 black (SA)
10	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	2			108.00	60.00	0.70 black (SA)
5	Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan			1	104.00	57.78	0.56 black (SC)
6	Lesley Dearden - Roger Webb		2		101.50	56.39	0.39 black (SB)
4	Judith Hyde - Esther Bean		3		85.50	47.50	0.20 black (SB)
2	Yan Drabek - Allison Ryan		3		85.50	47.50	0.20 black (SB)
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		3		85.50	47.50	0.20 black (SB)
3	claire000 - Lanette Sweeney				81.50	45.28	
8	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal				75.00	41.67	
9	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				44.50	24.72	

Wednesday, January 26, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, January 26 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

10	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			46.50	64.58	1.00 black (SA)
3	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		40.00	55.56	0.70 black (SB)
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski3			39.00	54.17	0.50 black (SA)
7	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			1	38.00	52.78	0.39 black (SC)
1	J Goldsmith - Suzanne Cohen		3		37.50	52.08	0.28 black (SB)
2	Esther Bean - Allison Ryan			2	34.00	47.22	0.19 black (SC)
9	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek			2	34.00	47.22	0.19 black (SC)
4	James Osofsky - Robert Sagor				33.50	46.53	
6	Barry Laflam - James Nowill				33.50	46.53	
5	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				24.00	33.33	

Tuesday, January 25, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, January 25, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
2	~~m55328 - ~~m55333					115.50	61.11	
3	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	115.50	61.11	1.00 black (SC)
1	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		3			112.00	59.26	0.70 black (SA)
6	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		2	100.00	52.91	0.50 black (SC)
7	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			3	97.00	51.32	0.35 black (SC)
8	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				92.00	48.68	
5	James Nowill - Anne McCune				86.00	45.50	
9	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				80.00	42.33	
10	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				77.50	41.01	
4	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				69.50	36.77
(E/W)
3	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			111.00	58.73	1.00 black (SA)
10	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		108.00	57.14	0.70 black (SB)
9	Harold Weiner - Philippe Galaski3			107.00	56.61	0.42 black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		107.00	56.61	0.42 black (SB)
8	Alan Frank - James Osofsky				106.50	56.35	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			1	93.00	49.21	0.28 black (SC)
6	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler				92.00	48.68	
1	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				79.00	41.80	
2	Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer				76.00	40.21	
7	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				65.50	34.66

Thursday, January 20, 2022

Silver Linings Week - Thursday, January 20 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
2	Motoko Oinaga - John Debaggis			1	89.00	60.54	1.60 silver (SC)
8	Michael Heider - James Osofsky		2		75.50	51.36	1.12 silver (SB)
4	George Abbott - Judith Hyde		3		74.00	50.34	0.80 silver (SB)
7	~~m16040 - ~~m16044					73.50	50.00	
6	Felix Springer - Robert Sagor				72.00	48.98	
1	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				70.50	47.96	
5	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				70.00	47.62	
3	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				63.50	43.20
(E/W)
8	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			91.00	61.90	1.60 silver (SA)
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski2			85.50	58.16	1.12 silver (SA)
3	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim		1		78.50	53.40	0.68 silver (SB)
6	Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan			1	78.50	53.40	0.68 silver (SC)
7	Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer				77.00	52.38	
2	Sally Gauthier - Marilyn Schmidt			74.00	50.34	
1	claire000 - Jan Nettler					55.50	37.76	
4	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr				48.00	32.65	

Wednesday, January 19, 2022

Silver Linings Week - Wednesday, January 19 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
10	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			69.00	62.73	2.40 silver (SA)
4	~~m37644 - ~~m37651					65.00	59.09	
5	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		1		58.50	54.66	1.68 silver (SB)
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			58.00	53.41	1.20 silver (SA)
6	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson		2		55.00	50.68	0.90 silver (SB)
8	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	6			53.50	49.43	0.48 silver (SA)
7	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			1	51.50	47.95	0.64 silver (SC)
11	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam				51.50	47.16	
9	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				50.00	46.59	
3	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			2	49.00	45.23	0.45 silver (SC)
12	Esther Bean - Allison Ryan				47.50	44.32	
2	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry				42.50	39.66	

Tuesday, January 18, 2022

Silver Linings Week - Tuesday, January 18 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Markus Wagner - Yan Drabek		1		82.50	58.93	1.36 silver (SB)
6	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			82.50	58.93	1.36 silver (SA)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			79.50	56.79	0.80 silver (SA)
8	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean		2		78.50	56.07	0.67 silver (SB)
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				73.00	52.14	
1	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan			1	61.00	43.57	0.48 silver (SC)
4	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				55.50	39.64	
5	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam				47.50	33.93
(E/W)
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			91.00	65.00	1.60 silver (SA)
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			83.50	59.64	1.12 silver (SA)
4	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	80.50	57.50	0.80 silver (SC)
3	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch		2		67.50	48.21	0.56 silver (SB)
5	James Nowill - Anne McCune				65.00	46.43	
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky				59.50	42.50	
8	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				58.50	41.79	
2	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund			54.50	38.93	

Thursday, January 13, 2022

New Game on Thursday Nights!




The Northampton Bridge Club is offering a new game on Thursday nights starting on January 20, 2022.

You are invited! 

Game Time: 7 pm

See you at the table on BBO


Wednesday, January 12, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, January 12 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		67.00	60.91	0.88 black (SB)
8	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		67.00	60.91	0.88 black (SB)
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			67.00	60.91	0.88 black (SA)
12	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		3		61.00	55.45	0.42 black (SB)
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski5			60.50	55.00	0.24 black (SA)
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				58.00	52.73	
10	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	58.00	52.73	0.32 black (SC)
2	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek				50.00	45.45	
3	Elizabeth Singer - Mark Singer			2	49.00	44.55	0.22 black (SC)
9	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				48.00	43.64	
4	Kenneth Ross - Allison Ryan				45.00	40.91	
11	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				29.50	26.82

Tuesday, January 11, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, January 11 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			101.50	60.42	0.90 black (SA)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	2			101.00	60.12	0.63 black (SA)
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		92.50	55.06	0.48 black (SB)
4	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			92.50	55.06	0.38 black (SA)
9	~~m16129 - ~~m16137					90.50	53.87	
2	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		3		86.00	51.19	0.34 black (SB)
8	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	77.00	45.83	0.24 black (SC)
6	James Nowill - Barry Laflam				61.00	36.31	
1	Susan McCoy - Judith Larsen				54.00	32.14	
(E/W)
9	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		104.50	62.20	0.90 black (SB)
7	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	97.00	57.74	0.63 black (SC)
4	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	3			96.00	57.14	0.45 black (SA)
8	William Scott - David Rosnick		3		93.50	55.65	0.32 black (SB)
6	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				79.50	47.32	
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				73.00	43.45	
5	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				73.00	43.45	
3	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek				71.50	42.56	
1	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				68.00	40.48	

Wednesday, January 5, 2022

Virtual Club Game - January 5, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
1	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		1		43.50	60.42	1.06 black (SB)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			43.50	60.42	1.06 black (SA)
5	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		2		40.50	56.25	0.63 black (SB)
7	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		3		38.00	52.78	0.44 black (SB)
10	Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon				36.00	50.00	
6	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde				35.50	49.31	
8	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			1	34.00	47.22	0.40 black (SC)
9	Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan			2	32.00	44.44	0.28 black (SC)
2	Kenneth Ross - Allison Ryan				29.50	40.97	
3	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer				27.50	38.19	

Tuesday, January 4, 2022

Virtual Club Game - January 4, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
1	Peter Thurrell - Judith Hyde		1		90.00	64.29	1.00 black (SB)
5	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	2			76.50	54.64	0.70 black (SA)
7	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			1	75.00	53.57	0.50 black (SC)
6	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean				74.50	53.21	
4	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor				71.50	51.07	
2	Barry Laflam - Valerie Haggerty				63.50	45.36	
8	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				62.50	44.64	
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				46.50	33.21
(E/W)
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	91.00	65.00	1.00 black (SC)
3	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	2			86.00	61.43	0.70 black (SA)
6	Paul Bacon - Yan Drabek		3			79.50	56.79	0.50 black (SA)
8	Steve Peck - Sheila Ryan			2	76.50	54.64	0.35 black (SC)
5	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch				72.50	51.79	
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				65.00	46.43	
7	Anne McCune - James Nowill				57.00	40.71	
1	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				32.50	23.21