Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, December 26, 2019

Masterpoint Race Dec 2019

!!! HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!!
Games Next Week
Jan 01, 2020 Wednesday at 12:30PM
Jan 02, 2020 Thursday at 7PM (UNIT Game!)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Dec 27, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1   107.07  Paul Bacon
   2   104.35  Philippe Galaski
   3    58.79  Barry LaFlam
   4    58.64  Judy Hyde
   5    54.96  Yan Drabek
   6    48.76  Timothy Joder
   7    48.50  Roger Webb
   8    48.00  John Sedgwick
   9    44.93  James Osofsky
  10    44.61  James Nowill
  11    38.36  Jan Nettler
  12    37.82  Robert Sagor
  13    37.17  Motoko Oinaga
  14    30.99  James Hastings
  15    28.43  Markus Wagner
  16    26.66  Bob Leitch
  17    26.20  Charles Jackson
  18    25.97  Alice Shearer
  19    24.07  Susan McCoy
  20    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  21    23.44  Allison Ryan
  22    21.37  Sheila Ryan
  23    19.55  Liz Hildebrandt
  24    19.18  Richard McClure
  25    17.07  Steve Peck
  26    16.70  Irene Friedman
  27    16.04  Alan Peterfreund
  28    15.91  Barbara M Scher
  29    15.82  Alan Frank
  30    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  31    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  32    14.85  Evalyn Glickman
  33    14.40  George Abbott
  34    14.34  Mort Sternheim
  35    14.34  Helen Sternheim
  36    14.18  Fran Becker
  37    13.69  Mike Becker
  38    13.58  Leo Sartori
  39    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  40    13.11  Esther Bean
  41    12.80  Arlene Nolan
  42    12.28  Jeannie Jones
  43    12.19  Marlene Myers
  44    11.90  John DeBaggis
  45    11.64  Evelyn Chesky
  46    10.37  Muriel Dane
  47     9.86  Anita Goddard
  48     9.48  Michael Ramella
  49     9.31  Joan Levinson
  50     8.80  Don Weld
  51     8.46  Judith Larsen
  52     7.97  Israel Koren
  53     7.82  Eric Morrissette
  54     7.75  Susan Lantz
  55     7.67  Robert Steinberg
  56     7.56  Michael Starr
  57     7.34  Dave Laplant
  58     7.34  Kathy Hicks
  59     7.17  Kate Spencer
  60     6.32  James Kaplan
  61     5.96  Karen A. French
  62     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  63     5.86  Sonja Smith
  64     5.63  Joan Laird
  65     5.63  Chris Hurn
  66     5.20  Kathy Meyer
  67     5.10  Barbara Symborski
  68     4.98  Judith Miller
  69     4.75  Myrna Butler
  70     4.42  Ann Wroblewski
  71     4.31  Gary Minnig
  72     3.84  Brooks Robards
  73     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  74     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  75     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  76     3.40  Maud Fischer
  77     3.38  Peter Thurrell
  78     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  79     2.94  Paul Aronson
  80     2.64  Paul Koerner
  81     2.20  John Pollard
  82     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  83     2.08  Gail Perry
  84     1.64  Anne McCune
  85     1.57  Stanley Mullton
  86     1.53  Paul Cooper
  87     1.53  Diane Liebert
  88     1.45  William Hogan
  89     1.45  Karen Hogan
  90     1.44  Stanley Moulton
  91     1.43  Mark Singer
  92     1.43  Fred Halper
  93     1.43  Liz Singer
  94     1.26  Jan Carmien
  95     1.26  Barbara Welch
  96     1.17  Sue Wavada
  97     1.03  David Peloquin
  98     1.03  William Sprenkle
  99     0.94  Fred Gagnon
 100     0.92  Julie Rose

UNIT Game Results - Dec 26, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

RESULT CORRECTION: Thursday Dec 26, 2019
  Board 21: pair3 - Myers & Dane vs 7 - LaFlam & Nowill. The cotract was entered completely wrong.
  The correct contrat was 4H by S making 6, not 3S by E making 4. Changing from +170 for EW to +680 for NS.


Event Name Thursday Eve Session December 26, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   66.07  111.00  A   1                 1                2.48(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  4   58.93   99.00  C   2     1     1     3     1     1    1.40(OA) Liz Hildebrandt - Bob Leitch
  3   57.14   96.00  B   3     2           4     2          1.05(OA) Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane
  2   51.49   86.50  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  7   43.75   73.50  C                                               Alan Peterfreund - Robert Steinberg
  6   38.99   65.50  C                                               Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  1   33.63   56.50  B                                               Evalyn Glickman - Don Weld

Event Name Thursday Eve Session December 26, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  4   59.82  100.50  A   1                 2                1.86(OA) Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  7   56.85   95.50  B   2     1           5     3          0.87(SA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  6   52.98   89.00  B   3     2                 4          0.62(SA) Sheila Ryan - Yan Drabek
  2   47.02   79.00  C               1                 2    0.64(OC) Krishna Kumar - Raj Kumar
  3   46.43   78.00  B                                               Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan
  5   44.35   74.50  A                                               James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
  1   42.56   71.50  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

Game Results - Dec 18, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Games Next Week
Dec 26, THURSDAY at 7:00PM
!! Holiday Party starts at 6:00PM !!
You are welcome to bring appetizers or desserts!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   54.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   65.74   71.00  A   1                1.10(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   59.38   64.13  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  5   56.77   61.31  A   3                0.55(A)  James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  1   55.73   60.19  A   4                0.39(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  4   52.78   57.00  C         2     1    0.32(C)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
 11   51.05   55.13  A                             Sheila Ryan - James Osofsky
 12   51.05   55.13  A                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson
  8   42.71   46.13  C               2    0.22(C)  Liz Singer - Mark Singer
 10   41.15   44.44  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   39.58   42.75  C                             Karen A. French - John Pollard
  6   31.77   34.31  C                             Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer

Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Tuesday Dec 17 Game Cancelled Due to Snow

Today's game is cancelled due to snow and wintry mix!
The holiday party is rescheduled for the following week on Thursday, December 26th.

Wednesday, December 11, 2019

Game Results - Dec 11, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Games Next Week
Dec 17, Tuesday at 7:00PM (Holiday Party!)
Dec 18, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM)
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 11, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   71.07   99.50  A   1                0.70(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   52.50   73.50  C   2     1     1    0.49(A)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  6   50.71   71.00  B   3     2          0.35(A)  Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek
  3   49.29   69.00  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  1   42.86   60.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   33.57   47.00  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 11, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   55.84   78.17  B   1     1          0.70(A)  Kathy Meyer - James Nowill
  6   54.16   75.83  C   2     2     1    0.49(A)  Karen A. French - John Pollard
  2   52.91   74.08  C  3/4   3/4   2/3   0.30(A)  Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  4   52.91   74.08  C  3/4   3/4   2/3   0.30(A)  Liz Singer - Mark Singer
  3   52.09   72.92  B                             Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  1   42.50   59.50  C                             Betty Jacobson - Eric Morrissette
  5   39.59   55.42  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Swiss Team Results - Dec 10, 2019


ACBL Live Results
Swiss Teams Tuesday Eve Session December 10, 2019
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2    4.00   66.00  C   1     1     1    1.10(OA) Steve Peck - Michael Starr - Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  1    3.00   53.00  A   2                0.83(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski - John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  9    3.00   49.00  A   3                0.62(OA) Myrna Butler - Connie Dube - Muriel Dane - Marlene Myers
  3    2.00   47.00  B   4     2          0.46(OA) Evalyn Glickman - Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott - Alan Peterfreund
  6    3.00   45.00  B         3          0.32(OB) James Nowill - Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer - John DeBaggis
  5    2.00   39.00  C                    0.18(SA) Karen A. French - Stanley Moulton - Robert Steinberg - Israel Koren
 10    1.50   36.00  A                    0.14(SA) Leo Sartori - Roger Webb - Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
 11    1.00   34.00  A                    0.09(SA) Yan Drabek - James Osofsky - Sonja Smith - Barry LaFlam
  4    1.50   33.00  B                    0.14(SA) James Kaplan - Charles Jackson - Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  8    1.00   27.00  C                    0.09(SA) Richard McClure - Allison Ryan - Evelyn Chesky - Paul Koerner
  7    0.00   11.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Don Weld - Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski

Monday, December 9, 2019

Is it bad etiquette to discuss a bridge hand after it has been played? - by Yan Drabek

In 1996 Champion USA bridge player Zia Mahmood co-authored with David Burn a bridge book called Ask Zia (subtitled “Your Top 50 Bridge Questions Answered”). Question 2 in that book was ‘Is it bad etiquette to discuss a bridge hand after it has been played’. As part of the answer, Zia said: “If you watch the great American pair Jeff Meckstroth and Eric Rodwell at the table, you will not hear them utter a word to each other during the entire period of play. They don’t say ‘Thank You’ when the dummy is displayed, they don’t say ‘Sorry’ on the rare occasions when they make a mistake, they don’t even say ‘Well played’ on the less rare occasions when they do something well. Meckstroth believes that this policy can give them a competitive edge. He says if your opponents hear you apologizing to one another, it gives them strength and reinforces their sense of well-being after they have obtained a good result. Or if your opponents hear you congratulating one another, it will increase their determination to do well on the next deal, just to knock the smiles off your faces. By saying nothing, you can build an aura of omnipotence and invulnerability around you which can only work to your advantage”.

ACBL has a law written for Etiquette as following:

As a matter of courtesy a player should refrain from: 

1. paying insufficient attention to the game. 

2. making gratuitous comments during the auction and play. 

3. detaching a card before it is his turn to play. 

4. prolonging play unnecessarily (as in playing on although he knows that all the tricks are surely his) for the purpose of disconcerting an opponent. 

5. summoning and addressing the Director in a manner discourteous to him or to other contestants.

You can view the entire document by clicking here: LAW 74 - CONDUCT AND ETIQUETTE

Saturday, December 7, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in Nov


Club MasterRobert SteinbergNorthamptonMA
Sectional MasterFred GagnonSpringfieldMA
Adv NABC MasterJan NettlerFlorenceMA

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

Game Results - Dec 4, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Games Next Week
Dec 10, Tuesday at 7:00PM (SWISS Team Game!)
Dec 11, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   64.88  109.00  B   1     1          0.70(A)  James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  5   64.58  108.50  A   2                0.49(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   53.27   89.50  B   3     2          0.35(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   47.92   80.50  C               1    0.24(C)  Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski
  7   43.75   73.50  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   43.45   73.00  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  4   32.14   54.00  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session December 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   57.14   96.00  C   1     1     1    0.70(A)  Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  2   55.36   93.00  C   2     2     2    0.49(A)  Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  7   53.57   90.00  C   3     3          0.35(A)  Liz Singer - Mark Singer
  5   50.00   84.00  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  3   47.62   80.00  C                             Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  4   46.43   78.00  C                             Betty Jacobson - Eric Morrissette
  1   39.88   67.00  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Game Results - Dec 3, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

RESULT CORRECTION: Tuesday Dec 3, 2019
  BOARD 12 - Pair2 - Bacon & Sedgwick vs 10 - Koerner & Bullock: The contract was entered to the wrong side.
  The correct contract was 5C by W making 5, not 5C by S making 5. +400 for EW.

The following is the corrected results:

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session December 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   57.87  125.00  A   1                1.00(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   55.79  120.50  B   2     1          0.70(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  2   55.32  119.50  A   3                0.50(A)  Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  7   52.31  113.00  B   4     2          0.45(B)  Steve Peck - Evelyn Chesky
  8   52.08  112.50  C         3     1    0.32(B)  Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  6   51.39  111.00  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  4   50.69  109.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  3   47.92  103.50  B                             Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
 10   39.58   85.50  C                             Robert Steinberg - Israel Koren
  9   37.04   80.00  C                             Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session December 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   71.99  155.50  A   1                1.00(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  6   57.64  124.50  B   2     1          0.70(A)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
 10   55.32  119.50  C   3     2     1    0.50(A)  Paul Koerner - Alan Bullock
  1   54.40  117.50  C   4     3     2    0.35(A)  Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  7   51.16  110.50  A                             Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  9   46.99  101.50  B                             Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen
  2   46.76  101.00  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  3   42.82   92.50  C                             Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
  4   40.05   86.50  C                             Bob Leitch - Karen A. French
  8   32.87   71.00  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan

Saturday, November 30, 2019

Masterpiont Race November, 2019

Nov 30, 2019                     Masterpoint race     
   1   100.97  Paul Bacon
   2    97.75  Philippe Galaski
   3    56.39  Judy Hyde
   4    56.36  Barry LaFlam
   5    53.13  Yan Drabek
   6    47.62  Timothy Joder
   7    47.36  Roger Webb
   8    46.67  John Sedgwick
   9    44.84  James Osofsky
  10    40.77  James Nowill
  11    36.47  Motoko Oinaga
  12    35.96  Robert Sagor
  13    35.31  Jan Nettler
  14    30.16  James Hastings
  15    27.29  Markus Wagner
  16    25.67  Charles Jackson
  17    24.47  Bob Leitch
  18    24.25  Alice Shearer
  19    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  20    23.75  Susan McCoy
  21    22.56  Allison Ryan
  22    19.65  Sheila Ryan
  23    18.85  Richard McClure
  24    17.47  Liz Hildebrandt
  25    16.70  Irene Friedman
  26    15.82  Alan Frank
  27    15.58  Alan Peterfreund
  28    15.56  Barbara M Scher
  29    15.52  Steve Peck
  30    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  31    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  32    14.34  Mort Sternheim
  33    14.34  Helen Sternheim
  34    13.86  Fran Becker
  35    13.72  George Abbott
  36    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  37    13.44  Leo Sartori
  38    13.37  Mike Becker
  39    13.34  Evalyn Glickman
  40    13.11  Esther Bean
  41    12.17  Arlene Nolan
  42    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  43    11.23  John DeBaggis
  44    11.10  Evelyn Chesky
  45    10.52  Marlene Myers
  46     9.48  Michael Ramella
  47     9.37  Anita Goddard
  48     9.31  Joan Levinson
  49     8.80  Don Weld
  50     8.70  Muriel Dane
  51     8.46  Judith Larsen
  52     7.82  Eric Morrissette
  53     7.79  Israel Koren
  54     7.49  Robert Steinberg
  55     7.43  Susan Lantz
  56     7.34  Dave Laplant
  57     7.34  Kathy Hicks
  58     7.17  Kate Spencer
  59     6.46  Michael Starr
  60     6.18  James Kaplan
  61     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  62     5.77  Sonja Smith
  63     5.63  Chris Hurn
  64     5.63  Joan Laird
  65     5.29  Karen A. French
  66     4.98  Judith Miller
  67     4.86  Barbara Symborski
  68     4.50  Kathy Meyer
  69     4.42  Ann Wroblewski
  70     4.31  Gary Minnig
  71     4.13  Myrna Butler
  72     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  73     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  74     3.70  Brooks Robards
  75     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  76     3.40  Maud Fischer
  77     3.38  Peter Thurrell
  78     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  79     2.94  Paul Aronson
  80     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  

Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Club Charity Game November 27


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Games Next Week
Dec 3, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Dec 4, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 27, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   42.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  4   69.64   58.50  A   1                 1                2.04(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   61.31   51.50  C   2     1     1     2     1     1    1.53(OA) Eric Morrissette - Bob Leitch
  3   49.40   41.50  B   3     2           3     2          1.15(OA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  1   48.21   40.50  C               2                 2    0.64(OC) Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  5   45.83   38.50  C                                               Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer
  8   44.64   37.50  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   43.45   36.50  C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  7   37.50   31.50  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

 

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Charity Game Results November 26


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

 Correction Board 9 N/S 5 vs E/W -500
Open  6 Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 26, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   67.38  145.55  A   1                 1                2.92(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   61.56  132.97  A   2                 3                1.64(OA) Leo Sartori - Roger Webb
  1   59.13  127.71  B   3     1           5     1          1.49(OB) Alan Peterfreund - Evalyn Glickman
  7   55.28  119.40  C   4     2     1     6     2     1    1.12(OB) Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  9   48.94  105.72  B         3                 4          0.63(OB) Marilyn Schmidt - Arthur Franz
  3   45.59   98.48  C               2                 3    0.52(OC) Robert Steinberg - Stanley Mullton
  4   43.02   92.92  C                                               Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  6   35.19   76.02  C                                               Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski
  8   34.04   73.53  C                                               Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 26, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   64.48  139.28  A   1                 2                2.19(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
 10   61.44  132.72  A   2                 4                1.23(OA) James Hastings - John Sedgwick
  6   54.70  118.16  B   3     1                 3          0.84(OB) Evelyn Chesky - Bob Leitch
  9   51.51  111.27  A   4                                  0.51(SA) Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  4   46.69  100.86  C         2     1           5     2    0.69(OC) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  3   45.88   99.09  B         3                            0.37(SB) Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer
  8   45.58   98.46  B                                               Brooks Robards - Don Weld
  7   45.43   98.12  C                                               Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  2   42.67   92.16  C                                               Barbara M Scher - Kathy Meyer
  5   42.67   92.16  B                                               Barry LaFlam - James Nowill

 

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Greenfield Bridge Club Plays on Mondays

The Greenfield Bridge Club will have pre-dealt hands on Monday, Nov 25 at the Greenfield Senior Center which is located at the corner of Pleasant and Davis Streets. Please try to be on site by 12:15 so we can begin right on time at 12:30.

The Greenfield Senior Center is brand new, and the playing area is spacious and bright with new tables and chairs. It is a very pleasant place to play bridge in. -- Yan

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Game Results - Nov 20, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Upcoming Games
Nov 26, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 27, Wednesday at 12:30PM

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

RESULT CORRECTION: Wed Nov 20, 2019 - Too many errors folks!
  Board 1: 4 - Fischer & Aronson (NS) vs 7 - Goddard & Nolan (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side. 
  The correct contract was 3N by E making 6. +490 for EW.

  Board 11: 2 - Nowill & Nettler (NS) vs 1 - French & Wroblewski (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side.
  The correct contract was 4H by E down 2, not 4H by S down 2. +100 for NS.

  Board 14: 4 - Fischer & Aronson (NS) vs 4 - LaFlam & Sagor (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side.
  The correct contract was 4SXS down 4, not 4SXW down 4. +800 for EW.

  Board 10: In the middle of playing, someone had taken the hands out and put them back wrong. As a result, 
  half of the pairs played the hands in the opposite direction, i.e NS played the hands that belonged to EW. 
  Because of this, three pairs who played the wrong hands had to be FOULed. This is very unfortunate!

The following is the corrected results:


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 20, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   61.69  120.92  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   61.46  120.46  A   2                0.56(A)  John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
  1   55.31  108.40  A   3                0.40(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   51.33  100.61  C         1     1    0.40(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  2   48.36   94.79  B         2          0.28(B)  James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  3   42.56   83.42  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  8   42.51   83.32  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   36.86   72.24  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 20, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   66.14  129.64  A   1                0.80(A)  Barry LaFlam - Robert Sagor
  8   57.32  112.35  C   2     1     1    0.56(A)  Liz Singer - Mark Singer
  3   57.20  112.11  C   3     2     2    0.40(A)  Bob Leitch - Eric Morrissette
  7   47.56   93.22  C         3          0.28(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  1   47.11   92.33  C                             Karen A. French - Ann Wroblewski
  2   46.78   91.69  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   41.21   80.77  B                             Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   37.97   74.43  C                             Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer


Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Club Championship Game Results - Nov 19, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 19, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  8   62.04  104.22  B   1     1           2     1          2.54(OA) Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek
  6   59.57  100.08  A   2                 3                1.90(OA) John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2   57.34   96.33  A   3                 5                1.07(OA) Don Weld - Robert Sagor
  3   53.42   89.75  C         2     1           3     1    1.18(OC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  4   47.37   79.58  C                                 2    0.89(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  1   46.98   78.92  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Philippe Galaski
  7   42.16   70.83  A                                               Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  5   31.55   53.00  C                                               Norm Russell - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 19, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  4   69.30  116.42  A   1                 1                3.38(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  2   58.78   98.75  A   2                 4                1.43(OA) Paul Bacon - Sonja Smith
  7   53.82   90.42  B   3     1                 2          1.16(OB) Barry LaFlam - Judith Larsen
  8   48.02   80.67  B         2                 4          0.65(OB) Susan McCoy - James Nowill
  6   47.07   79.08  C               1                 3    0.66(OC) Kathy Meyer - Ann Wroblewski
  1   46.53   78.17  C               2                      0.41(SC) Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  3   41.67   70.00  C                                               Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski
  5   34.52   58.00  C                                               Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in October

Sectional MasterRobert LeitchAmherstMA
NABC MasterMichael RamellaGt BarringtonMA
NABC MasterAllison RyanFlorenceMA

Monday, November 11, 2019

Holiday Schedule Changes!


Please Note:

Our club will not have games on 
Dec 24 (T-evening)
Dec 25 (W-afternoon)
Dec 31 (T-evening)
The above games are cancelled due to holidays.

Instead, we will have games on 
Dec 26 (Th-evening) 
Jan  2 (Th-evening)

Friday, November 8, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Harvest Regional (Mansfield)


Nov 06, 2019 - Wednesday

Gold Rush Pairs - 17.0 Tables
5.43 Gold 1/2  1/2 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Wed Eve Super Point Side Game - 13.0 Tables
3.77 3  Michael Heider, Redding CT; James Osofsky, Florence MA

Nov 07, 2019 - Thursday

Open Pairs Overalls 2:15 pm
3.88 Gold 9 4 2 625.79 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Knock-In Knock-Out 5 Overalls
8.09 Gold 2 Gary Minnig, John Pieper, James Nowill, Anne McCune

Knock-In Knock-Out 3 Overalls
6.94 Gold 4 James Osofsky, Michael Heider, Thomas Shake, Paul Harris

Thu-Fri Open KO Overalls
15.12 Gold 4 William Nason, Lou Kelleher, Robert Sagor, Judith Hyde

Nov 08, 2019 - Friday



Nov 09, 2019 - Saturday

D25 NAP Final Flight C Overalls
6.33 Gold|Red 4 292.19 Jan Nettler Florence, MA Sheila Ryan Florence, MA

Nov 010, 2019 - Sunday

Gold Rush Swiss Overalls - 20 Tables
4.13 Gold 2 92.00 Charles Jackson, James Nowill, Barry Laflam, Yan Drabek

D25 NAP Final Flight B Overalls
8.38 Gold 11 262.40 Michael Heider Redding, CT James Osofsky Florence, MA

D25 NAP Final Flight A Overalls
14.77 Gold 8 163.77 Philippe Galaski Florence, MA Roger Webb Amherst, MA

[If you finished high in an overall and I missed your name here, please email me at ydrabek@live.com. Thank you! -- Yan]

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 6, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Upcoming Games
Nov 19, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 20, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   64.29   90.00  B   1     1           1     1          2.48(OA) Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  3   56.07   78.50  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.40(OA) Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  5   55.71   78.00  A   3                 4                1.05(OA) Robert Sagor - Philippe Galaski
  1   52.14   73.00  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   37.50   52.50  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  2   34.29   48.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Ann Wroblewski

Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   56.66   79.33  A   1                 2                1.86(OA) Judy Hyde - Peter Thurrell
  1   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski
  4   53.34   74.67  C                                               Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   52.09   72.92  B                                               Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  3   42.50   59.50  C                                               Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  6   37.91   53.08  C                                               Betty Jacobson - Marlene Buchanan

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 5, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

CORRECTION:
Board 6: pair 5 (NS) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb vs. pair 8 (EW) James Nowill - Susan McCoy. 
The score was NOT entered last night. The following result is with this board score entered.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   61.93  133.76  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   57.38  123.95  A   2                 4                1.29(OA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  8   57.01  123.15  A   3                 5                0.97(OA) Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  7   55.33  119.52  B   4     1                 4          0.74(SB) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  6   53.27  115.07  B         2                            0.52(SB) Alan Frank - Israel Koren
 11   52.64  113.71  B         3                            0.37(SB) Joan Levinson - Muriel Dane
  2   49.12  106.10  C               1                 3    0.52(OC) Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   43.70   94.39  C               2                      0.32(SC) Liz Hildebrandt - Ann Wroblewski
 10   38.58   83.34  C                                               George Abbott - Kathy Meyer
  3   31.11   67.20  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   61.72  133.32  B   1     1           2     1          2.30(OA) Evelyn Chesky - Steve Peck
  9   61.36  132.53  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.72(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  1   56.98  123.08  A   3                 6                0.77(SA) Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  4   56.59  122.24  C   4     3     2           3     2    0.89(OB) Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
 11   54.56  117.84  A                                               Marlene Myers - Myrna Butler
  8   53.53  115.63  B                           5          0.50(OB) James Nowill - Susan McCoy
 10   51.54  111.32  A                                               Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  3   48.28  104.28  C                                               Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  7   41.70   90.08  C                                               Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  2   32.43   70.04  B                                               Judith Larsen - Alice Shearer
  5   30.68   66.26  B                                               Barry LaFlam - Don Weld

Sunday, November 3, 2019

NAP/GNT Qualifier


The District 25 Regional Tournament will take place in Mansfield from Nov 6 to Nov 10 (click here for details). The D25 NAP Flight A and B plays on Nov 09 - Nov 10, and D25 NAP Flight C plays on Nov 10. To see whether you qualified to play in the Flight A/B/C event, click here.

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Masterpoint Race. Oct 2019

Oct 30, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    92.49  Paul Bacon
   2    87.88  Philippe Galaski
   3    53.56  Judy Hyde
   4    50.77  Barry LaFlam
   5    46.85  Timothy Joder
   6    46.81  Yan Drabek
   7    42.66  Roger Webb
   8    41.69  John Sedgwick
   9    39.27  James Osofsky
  10    38.19  James Nowill
  11    34.55  Motoko Oinaga
  12    32.07  Robert Sagor
  13    31.85  Jan Nettler
  14    27.03  James Hastings
  15    26.52  Markus Wagner
  16    25.16  Charles Jackson
  17    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  18    23.88  Alice Shearer
  19    22.23  Susan McCoy
  20    21.70  Bob Leitch
  21    21.67  Allison Ryan
  22    19.65  Sheila Ryan
  23    16.70  Irene Friedman
  24    16.57  Richard McClure
  25    15.57  Liz Hildebrandt
  26    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  27    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    15.16  Barbara M Scher
  29    13.86  Fran Becker
  30    13.57  Alan Peterfreund
  31    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  32    13.37  Mike Becker
  33    13.11  Esther Bean
  34    12.54  Helen Sternheim
  35    12.54  Mort Sternheim
  36    12.14  George Abbott
  37    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  38    11.80  Leo Sartori
  39    11.45  Evalyn Glickman
  40    11.23  John DeBaggis
  41    10.92  Steve Peck
  42    10.73  Arlene Nolan
  43    10.52  Marlene Myers
  44     9.73  Alan Frank
  45     8.96  Michael Ramella
  46     8.94  Joan Levinson
  47     8.34  Anita Goddard
  48     8.33  Muriel Dane
  49     7.96  Evelyn Chesky
  50     7.73  Don Weld
  51     7.43  Susan Lantz
  52     7.30  Judith Larsen
  53     7.27  Israel Koren
  54     7.17  Kate Spencer
  55     6.97  Robert Steinberg
  56     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.89  Eric Morrissette
  58     5.67  James Kaplan
  59     5.63  Chris Hurn
  60     5.63  Joan Laird
  61     5.62  Dave Laplant
  62     5.62  Kathy Hicks
  63     5.34  Michael Starr
  64     5.29  Karen A. French
  65     4.98  Judith Miller
  66     4.34  Sonja Smith
  67     4.31  Gary Minnig
  68     4.13  Myrna Butler
  69     4.11  Barbara Symborski
  70     3.84  Kathy Meyer
  71     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  72     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  73     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  74     3.44  Ann Wroblewski
  75     3.40  Maud Fischer
  76     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  77     3.29  Brooks Robards
  78     2.94  Paul Aronson
  79     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  80     2.08  Gail Perry
  81     2.05  Paul Koerner
  82     1.71  John Pollard
  83     1.64  Anne McCune
  84     1.53  Paul Cooper
  85     1.53  Diane Liebert
  86     1.52  Peter Thurrell
  87     1.45  William Hogan
  88     1.45  Karen Hogan
  89     1.43  Fred Halper
  90     1.26  Stanley Moulton
  91     1.26  Jan Carmien
  92     1.26  Barbara Welch
  93     1.17  Sue Wavada
  94     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  95     1.03  David Peloquin
  96     1.03  William Sprenkle
  97     0.94  Fred Gagnon
  98     0.92  Julie Rose
  99     0.90  Marlyn Jabaily
 100     0.72  Robert Hastings

Game Results - Oct 30, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Nov 5, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 6, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   63.94  107.42  C   1     1     1    0.70(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  7   57.34   96.33  B   2     2          0.49(A)  Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler
  1   49.60   83.33  A   3                0.35(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  3   47.13   79.17  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   45.93   77.17  A                             James Osofsky - Philippe Galaski
  2   45.37   76.22  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  4   40.52   68.08  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 30, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   58.14   97.67  A   1                0.70(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   55.31   92.92  B   2     1          0.49(A)  James Nowill - Allison Ryan
  5   53.02   89.08  A   3                0.35(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  4   50.31   84.52  C         2     1    0.28(B)  Bob Leitch - Kathy Meyer
  3   47.22   79.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  6   43.35   72.83  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   42.66   71.67  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Game Results - Oct 29, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   66.67  144.00  A   1                1.10(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
 11   60.19  130.00  A   2                0.77(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  5   57.64  124.50  A   3                0.55(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  6   53.01  114.50  A  4/5               0.31(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  8   53.01  114.50  C  4/5    1     1    0.40(B)  Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  7   50.00  108.00  C         2     2    0.28(B)  Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  9   49.77  107.50  C                             Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  2   48.38  104.50  A                             Charles Jackson - Paul Bacon
 10   39.81   86.00  C                             Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant
  3   37.73   81.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  1   33.80   73.00  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Judith Larsen

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 29, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   63.89  138.00  A   1                1.10(A)  Alan Frank - James Osofsky
  6   57.64  124.50  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Bob Leitch
  7   55.79  120.50  C   3     2     1    0.55(A)  Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  5   53.94  116.50  A   4                0.39(A)  Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
 11   50.46  109.00  B         3          0.36(B)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  4   47.69  103.00  B         4          0.25(B)  Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  2   46.99  101.50  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Jan Nettler
 10   46.99  101.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg
  9   45.83   99.00  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   43.29   93.50  C                             Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  3   37.50   81.00  C                             Barbara Symborski - Karen A. French

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Connecticut Sectional (Wethersfield)


Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm Stratified Open Pairs Overalls

2.22 Silver  3 1 259.37 55.42 Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

1.03 Silver  6  247.00 52.78 Marlene Myers Longmeadow, MA Myrna Butler Southwick, MA

Oct 26, 2019 - Saturday 2:00 pm 299er Pairs

1.51 Silver 5 1  89.50 53.27 Robert Leitch Amherst, MA Allison Ryan Florence, MA

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Danbury Regional (CT)


Oct 19, 2019 - Saturday Freaky Full KO

2.90 Gold 3/4 Judith Hyde Northampton, MA Robert Sagor Greenfield, MA Barry Laflam Southampton, MA Yan Drabek Florence, MA

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 23, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next Week's Games
Oct 29, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 30, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.58  139.50  A   1                 1                3.56(OA) Philippe Galaski - Kathy Meyer
  9   62.96  136.00  B   2     1           2     1          2.67(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  7   60.42  130.50  A   3                3/4               1.75(OA) Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  6   52.78  114.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Robert Sagor - Peter Thurrell
  4   48.84  105.50  C         2     1           4     2    0.89(OC) Jan Nettler - Richard McClure
  1   43.29   93.50  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   43.29   93.50  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  3   38.19   82.50  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   35.65   77.00  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 23, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  8   60.42  130.50  A   1                3/4               1.78(SA) Judy Hyde - Charles Jackson
  6   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.25(SA) Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  7   52.31  113.00  B   3     1                 2          1.24(OB) James Nowill - Anne McCune
  9   50.46  109.00  A   4                                  0.62(SA) Barry LaFlam - James Osofsky
  4   49.77  107.50  C         2     1           3     1    1.18(OC) Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   48.38  104.50  C               2                 3    0.66(OC) Betty Jacobson - Susan Lantz
  2   48.15  104.00  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French
  1   43.29   93.50  C                                               Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  5   41.67   90.00  C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Club Appreciation Game Results - Oct 22, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   56.02  121.00  A   1                 4                1.97(SA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   55.56  120.00  A   2                 5                1.38(SA) John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   55.09  119.00  C   3     1     1     6     2     1    1.61(OB) Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  1   54.17  117.00  B   4     2                 3          1.20(OB) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   53.47  115.50  B         3                 4          0.90(OB) Liz Hildebrandt - Alan Frank
  3   52.78  114.00  C               2                 2    0.89(OC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
 10   50.93  110.00  C                                 3    0.66(OC) Fred Gagnon - Paul Koerner
  6   49.31  106.50  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  2   44.68   96.50  B                                               Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
 11   42.13   91.00  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  8   35.88   77.50  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 22, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   67.13  145.00  A   1                 1                3.94(OA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
  9   60.65  131.00  A   2                 2                2.96(OA) Timothy Joder - Roger Webb
  8   56.25  121.50  B   3     1           3     1          2.22(OA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
 11   53.01  114.50  B   4     2                 5          0.75(SB) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  1   49.77  107.50  B         3                            0.54(SB) Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  7   49.07  106.00  C         4     1                      0.55(SC) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  4   45.37   98.00  B                                               Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan
  3   45.14   97.50  B                                               Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  2   44.44   96.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 10   43.29   93.50  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  6   35.88   77.50  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Game Results - Oct 16, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are Club Appreciation Games!:
Oct 22, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Oct 23, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)

Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   58.02   94.00  B   1     1          0.90(A)  James Nowill - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   55.25   89.50  A   2                0.63(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   52.47   85.00  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  3   50.00   81.00  B   4                0.32(A)  Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  8   49.07   79.50  B                             Kate Spencer - Don Weld
  1   43.52   70.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   41.67   67.50  C                             Janice Barrett - Charlotte Schwab
  2    0.00    0.00  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 16, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   81.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  9   67.46  109.29  C   1     1     1    0.90(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   60.31   97.71  C   2     2     2    0.63(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  4   54.76   88.71  C   3     3     3    0.45(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  2   53.57   86.79  B  4/6               0.22(A)  Alice Shearer - Susan Lantz
  3   53.57   86.79  A  4/6               0.22(A)  Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  6   53.57   86.79  C  4/6               0.22(A)  Allison Ryan - Motoko Oinaga
  1   48.41   78.43  C                             Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  8   34.52   55.93  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  7   23.81   38.57  C                             Carol Sibilia - Debbie Nacewicz

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Membership (PRO-AM) Game, Oct 15, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results
RESULT CORRECTION: Tuesday Oct 15, 2019
BOARD 21: 6 - Webb & Abbott (NS) vs 5 - Sagor & Halper (EW). The correct contract was 2SX by North down 1. It was entered without the X. so +200 for EW not +100.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  6   57.87  125.00  A   1                1.20(A)  George Abbott - Roger Webb
  5   54.40  117.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski
  9   53.24  115.00  A   3                0.60(A)  James Osofsky - Judith Larsen
  8   52.78  114.00  B   4     1          0.42(A)  Esther Bean - Paul Koerner
  2   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane
 12   52.08  112.50  A  5/6               0.22(A)  James Nowill - Robert Steinberg
  3   50.23  108.50  B         2          0.28(B)  Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   49.77  107.50  A                             Don Weld - Fran Becker
 10   46.06   99.50  B                             Sheila Ryan - Kathy Hicks
 11   45.60   98.50  B                             Sally Zigmond - Susan McCoy
  7   44.44   96.00  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  1   41.44   89.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Karen A. French

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 15, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   60.42  130.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Robert Sagor - Fred Halper
  7   59.03  127.50  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Barry LaFlam - Ann Wroblewski
  9   58.10  125.50  A   3                0.60(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Judy Hyde
 10   57.87  125.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Paul Bacon - Allison Ryan
  4   56.25  121.50  A   5                0.24(A)  Timothy Joder - Yan Drabek
 11   49.77  107.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - Arlene Nolan
  2   49.54  107.00  A                             Brooks Robards - Myrna Butler
 12   47.92  103.50  A                             Lesley Dearden - Alan Frank
  1   43.75   94.50  B                             Sue Wavada - Mike Becker
  3   42.13   91.00  A                             Barbara M Scher - James Kaplan
  8   39.58   85.50  A                             Irene Friedman - Richard McClure
  6   35.65   77.00  A                             Charles Jackson - Dave Laplant

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Game Results - Oct 9, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games:
Oct 15, Tuesday (Membership Dinner and Game! Appetizers start at 5:30, dinner at 6, game at 7PM)
Oct 16, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 9, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   67.5      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  2   60.37   81.50  A   1                1.20(A)  Judy Hyde - Paul Bacon
 11   59.26   80.00  B   2     1          0.88(B)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
 12   57.78   78.00  B   3     2          0.62(B)  Richard McClure - Irene Friedman
  3   54.81   74.00  B   4     3          0.44(B)  Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  6   51.48   69.50  C   5     4     1    0.56(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  1   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  7   50.00   67.50  C              2/3   0.34(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  9   49.63   67.00  B                             Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  8   45.93   62.00  C                             Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  5   44.07   59.50  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
 10   38.89   52.50  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  4   37.78   51.00  C                             Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Club Appreciation Swiss Teams Game - Oct 8, 2019


ACBL Live Results
Swiss Teams Tuesday Eve Session October 8, 2019
Scores after  4 rounds
Team   Wins   Score      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  3    3.00   61.00  A   1                3.00G/B  Roger Webb - Leo Sartori - Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  8    3.00   56.00  A   2                2.25G/B  Paul Bacon - James Osofsky - John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2    3.00   49.00  A   3                1.69G/B  Judy Hyde - Robert Sagor - Irene Friedman - Don Weld
 10    3.00   48.00  B   4     1          1.34G/B  James Kaplan - Arlene Nolan - Charles Jackson - Brooks Robards
  1    2.00   40.00  C         2     1    1.08G/B  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
  9    1.00   36.00  C         3     2    0.81G/B  Judith Larsen - Robert Steinberg - Stanley Moulton - Michael Ramella
  6    2.00   35.00  C                    0.46G/B  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond - Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  4    1.00   30.00  C                    0.23G/B  Eva Cashdan - Sheldon Cashdan - Fran Becker - Mike Becker
  5    1.00   26.00  C                    0.23G/B  James Nowill - George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt - Susan McCoy
  7    1.00   19.00  C                    0.23G/B  Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski - Fred Halper - Lesley Dearden

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Game Results - Oct 2, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 8, Tuesday (Swiss Team Game) at 7PM and Oct 9 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   72.43  141.96  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   59.32  116.27  A   2                0.56(A)  Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  1   53.50  104.86  C   3     1     1    0.48(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   49.93   97.86  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  6   45.52   89.22  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  2   40.91   80.18  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson
  7   39.62   77.66  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   38.37   75.21  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session October 2, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   62.60  122.70  C   1     1     1    0.80(A)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  3   58.88  115.40  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  2   56.05  109.85  C   3     2     2    0.40(A)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   48.06   94.20  C         3          0.28(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   47.82   93.72  B                             Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  8   42.95   84.19  B                             Alice Shearer - Motoko Oinaga
  5   41.94   82.21  B                             James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  4   41.69   81.72  C                             Jeannie Jones - Betty Jacobson

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

ACBL Charity Game Results - Oct 1, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   64.44  139.19  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   59.23  127.94  B   2     1           4     2          1.29(OA) Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek
  8   55.79  120.50  A   3                                  0.77(SA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  7   53.96  116.56  B   4     2                 5          0.54(SA) Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
  4   50.32  108.69  C         3     1                 2    0.64(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   49.39  106.69  C               2                      0.34(SC) Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
 11   48.32  104.37  C                                               Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  9   47.92  103.50  C                                               Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  3   44.33   95.75  A                                               Myrna Butler - Marlene Myers
  2   41.87   90.44  A                                               Esther Bean - Muriel Dane
 10   34.38   74.25  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session October 1, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  7   63.17  136.44  C   1     1           2     1     1    2.30(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  2   61.00  131.75  A   2                 3                1.72(OA) Margaret Winslow - Timothy Joder
 10   57.75  124.75  B   3     2           5     3          0.97(OA) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  4   56.01  120.98  B   4     3           6     4          0.73(OA) Barry LaFlam - Don Weld
  9   50.00  108.00  B                                               James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  8   48.87  105.56  A                                               James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 11   46.76  101.00  A                                               Alan Frank - Robert Steinberg
  5   44.13   95.31  A                                               Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  6   42.16   91.06  B                                               Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  3   40.42   87.31  B                                               Richard McClure - Alice Shearer
  1   39.96   86.31  B                                               Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Masterpoint Race - Sept 2019

Sep 25, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    83.20  Paul Bacon
   2    76.47  Philippe Galaski
   3    46.39  Judy Hyde
   4    43.85  Barry LaFlam
   5    40.74  Yan Drabek
   6    38.54  Timothy Joder
   7    36.98  John Sedgwick
   8    32.09  James Nowill
   9    31.34  Roger Webb
  10    30.76  James Osofsky
  11    30.47  Jan Nettler
  12    28.12  Motoko Oinaga
  13    27.79  Robert Sagor
  14    23.09  James Hastings
  15    22.78  Alice Shearer
  16    22.19  Markus Wagner
  17    21.64  Susan McCoy
  18    21.13  Charles Jackson
  19    19.19  Margaret Winslow
  20    18.62  Sheila Ryan
  21    17.70  Bob Leitch
  22    17.40  Allison Ryan
  23    14.47  Barbara M Scher
  24    14.39  Irene Friedman
  25    14.05  Richard McClure
  26    13.24  Eva Cashdan
  27    13.24  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    12.69  Esther Bean
  29    12.41  Liz Hildebrandt
  30    12.09  Alan Peterfreund
  31    12.02  Fran Becker
  32    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  33    11.53  Mike Becker
  34    10.95  John DeBaggis
  35    10.46  Mort Sternheim
  36    10.46  Helen Sternheim
  37    10.30  Marlene Myers
  38    10.12  Sally Zigmond
  39     9.90  Evalyn Glickman
  40     8.97  George Abbott
  41     8.94  Joan Levinson
  42     8.80  Leo Sartori
  43     8.55  Arlene Nolan
  44     8.55  Steve Peck
  45     8.11  Muriel Dane
  46     7.87  Michael Ramella
  47     7.73  Alan Frank
  48     7.50  Anita Goddard
  49     7.05  Israel Koren
  50     6.90  Evelyn Chesky
  51     6.55  Susan Lantz
  52     5.89  Judith Larsen
  53     5.72  Robert Steinberg
  54     5.29  Karen A. French
  55     5.15  Eric Morrissette
  56     5.15  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.06  Don Weld
  58     4.98  Judith Miller
  59     4.94  Michael Starr
  60     4.84  Joan Laird
  61     4.84  Chris Hurn
  62     4.34  Sonja Smith
  63     4.33  James Kaplan
  64     4.16  Kate Spencer
  65     4.13  Myrna Butler
  66     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  67     3.77  Barbara Symborski
  68     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  69     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  70     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  71     3.08  Maud Fischer
  72     2.77  Dave Laplant
  73     2.77  Kathy Hicks
  74     2.62  Paul Aronson
  75     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  76     2.08  Gail Perry
  77     1.95  Brooks Robards
  78     1.83  Ann Wroblewski
  79     1.71  John Pollard
  80     1.53  Paul Cooper
  81     1.53  Diane Liebert
  82     1.30  Gary Minnig
  83     1.26  Barbara Welch
  84     1.26  Jan Carmien
  85     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  86     1.03  David Peloquin
  87     1.03  William Sprenkle
  88     1.00  William Hogan
  89     1.00  Karen Hogan
  90     0.97  Paul Koerner
  91     0.92  Julie Rose
  92     0.90  Peter Thurrell
  93     0.72  Robert Hastings
  94     0.55  Mike Bernstein
  95     0.45  Stanley Moulton
  96     0.40  Phylis Greenfield
  97     0.40  Sue Wavada
  98     0.40  Alan Greenfield
  99     0.40  Anne McCune
 100     0.28  Lanette Sweeney

Championship Game Results - Sept 25, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 1: 5-Bacon-Galaski vs. 2-LaFlam-Hyde. The correct contract was 5DX-2 by North, not West. So it is +300 for E/W, not N/S.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   59.50   83.30  A   1                 3                1.40(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   56.36   78.90  B   2     1           5     4          0.78(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  6   55.57   77.80  C   3     2     1                      0.35(SA) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  3   44.07   61.70  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   43.36   60.70  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   40.93   57.30  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   61.25   85.75  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    2.48(OA) Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  6   59.75   83.65  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    1.86(OA) Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  4   58.09   81.32  C   3                 4     3     3    1.05(OA) Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   49.00   68.60  C                                               Robert Gerstle - Bob Leitch
  2   44.75   62.65  A                                               Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  7   40.44   56.61  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   36.34   50.87  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Championship Game Results - Sept 24, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 17 - Pair 1-Glickman-Peterfreund vs pair 5-Nettler-DeBaggis: The corrected contract was 3N by N made 3, not 3N by E.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   65.37  141.20  A   1                 2                2.19(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   54.80  118.36  B   2     1           5     3          0.92(OA) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  2   53.96  116.55  B   3     2           6     4          0.69(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  9   53.24  115.00  B   4     3                 5          0.47(OB) Bob Leitch - Alan Frank
  7   52.30  112.97  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   50.86  109.86  B                                               James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
 10   50.05  108.10  C               1                 3    0.61(OC) Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  3   45.51   98.30  C               2                      0.22(SC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  6   43.97   94.97  C                                               Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  8   29.95   64.69  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   70.73  152.77  A   1                 1                2.92(OA) Roger Webb - Timothy Joder
  5   64.49  139.29  C   2     1     1     3     1     1    1.64(OA) Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  4   58.23  125.77  C   3     2     2     4     2     2    1.23(OA) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  7   50.62  109.33  A   4                                  0.35(SA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 10   47.62  102.86  C                                 4    0.46(OC) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  8   43.62   94.22  C                                               Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  3   39.51   85.34  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen
  1   38.52   83.21  A                                               Michael Ramella - Judy Hyde
  6   36.79   79.46  C                                               Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski

Saturday, September 21, 2019

WMBA UNIT Game - Sept 21, 2019


ACBL Results


Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
 11   56.65  122.36  B   1     1           4     4          1.53(SA) Peter Samsel - Robert Brodeur
 10   55.80  120.53  B   2     2           5     5          1.11(OA) Frank Morgan - William Gindele
  3   53.54  115.64  B   3     3                            0.77(SA) Carol Fricker - Susan Daily
  5   53.13  114.77  A   4                                  0.54(SA) Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane
  1   51.71  111.69  B                                               Esther Bean - Evalyn Glickman
  2   48.90  105.63  A                                               Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   47.35  102.28  B                                               Gadi Tamari - Carole Goldberg
  7   47.14  101.82  C               1                 4    0.47(SC) James Nowill - Bob Leitch
  6   46.20   99.79  A                                               Judy Hyde - Gary Minig
  8   44.66   96.47  C                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fisher
  4   44.65   96.45  C                                               Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers

Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  3   69.25  149.59  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    3.50(OA) Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  2   63.49  137.14  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    2.63(OA) Betty Mintz - Stan Tuhrim
  9   63.08  136.26  B   3     3           3     3          1.97(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  4   54.70  118.15  A   4                 6                0.83(OA) Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder
  7   47.57  102.76  C         4     3                 3    0.61(OC) Evelyn Chesky - Michael Ramella
  6   44.22   95.51  C                                               Elizabeth Singer - Mark Singer
  1   43.36   93.65  B                                               Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters
 10   42.03   90.78  C                                               Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  8   36.58   79.01  C                                               Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek
  5   35.79   77.31  C                                               Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Game Results - Sept 18, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   63.99  120.94  A   1                0.90(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  9   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Richard McClure - Charles Jackson
  7   52.08   98.44  B   4     3          0.32(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  3   50.60   95.63  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   48.81   92.25  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   45.84   86.63  C               1    0.24(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   37.80   71.44  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  4   30.06   56.81  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.85  115.00  A   1                0.90(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   54.23  102.50  B   2     1          0.63(A)  Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   51.59   97.50  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  1   51.06   96.50  C  4/5   3/4    2    0.28(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   51.06   96.50  B  4/5   3/4         0.25(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   46.56   88.00  C                             Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  2   43.39   82.00  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  5   41.27   78.00  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Game Results - Sept 17, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED BOARD 14 where E/W was mistakenly FOULED. 

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.94  131.62  A   1                1.10(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.83  129.23  A   2                0.77(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  9   58.50  126.37  A   3                0.55(A)  Paul Bacon - Susan McCoy
  4   55.50  119.87  C   4     1     1    0.48(B)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   51.59  111.44  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Judith Larsen - Israel Koren
 10   49.51  106.94  A                             Robert Gervis - Laurie Gervis
  1   48.35  104.43  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   43.52   94.00  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
 11   40.90   88.35  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   40.54   87.56  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  2   40.51   87.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 11   63.25  136.63  A   1                1.10(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  3   55.99  120.94  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  6   55.76  120.44  A   3                0.55(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  8   55.17  119.16  A   4                0.39(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  1   52.63  113.69  C         2     1    0.39(B)  Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  5   51.80  111.88  C         3          0.28(B)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
 10   48.03  103.75  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  7   45.70   98.72  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  9   45.20   97.63  A                             James Nowill - Alan Frank
  2   40.77   88.06  B                             Jan Nettler - Alice Shearer
  4   35.19   76.01  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Wanted - Tournament Chair for WMBA


The Western Mass Bridge Association (Unit 196) is seeking a new Tournament Chair.
If interested, please contact
Pete Samsel
By phone:   413-441-5934 or
By email:   peter.samsel@twc.com  (preferred contact method)

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Game Results - Sept 11, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 17, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 18 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   60.03  129.66  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  5   58.35  126.03  A   2                0.70(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   55.86  120.66  A   3                0.50(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  8   52.25  112.85  C   4     2     2    0.35(A)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  6   48.51  104.79  A                             Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  9   47.78  103.20  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  2   46.29   99.99  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  4   44.34   95.78  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   36.73   79.33  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   58.74  126.87  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  3   58.45  126.25  B   2     2          0.70(A)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
  5   58.24  125.80  B   3     3          0.50(A)  James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
  4   56.27  121.55  C   4     4     2    0.39(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   54.70  118.15  A                             Judith Miller - Judy Hyde
  2   51.36  110.94  C               3    0.28(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
 10   47.95  103.58  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Jan Nettler
  1   45.62   98.53  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  7   36.09   77.95  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  9   31.71   68.50  C                             Elizabeth Deblois - Elizabeth Mixner

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Game Results - Sept 10, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   62.96  136.00  A   1                1.20(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.03  127.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   57.18  123.50  B   3     1          0.60(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
 10   56.48  122.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Alan Frank - Muriel Dane
  8   55.32  119.50  C   5     2     1    0.40(C)  Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
 11   54.40  117.50  A                             Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  1   53.94  116.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Liz Hildebrandt
  9   52.78  114.00  B         3          0.28(B)  Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers
  4   42.59   92.00  C               2    0.28(C)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
  6   40.74   88.00  C                             Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 12   33.80   73.00  C                             Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   30.79   66.50  C                             Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   62.27  134.50  A   1                1.20(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  3   56.48  122.00  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
 12   55.79  120.50  B   3     2          0.60(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 10   55.09  119.00  B   4     3          0.42(A)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  6   54.63  118.00  A   5                0.24(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
 11   50.00  108.00  A                             Roger Webb - Leo Sartori
  9   48.38  104.50  C         4     1    0.32(C)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  7   45.83   99.00  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  4   45.60   98.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Barbara M Scher - Alice Shearer
  1   44.68   96.50  C                             Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  2   42.36   91.50  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  5   38.89   84.00  B                             Barbara Symborski - Sue Wavada

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in August

Club MasterKaren FrenchSouth HadleyMA
Club MasterSusan LantzNorthamptonMA
Club MasterAnn WroblewskiSouth DeerfieldMA
NABC MasterYan DrabekFlorenceMA
NABC MasterBarry LaflamSouthamptonMA

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Game Results - Sept 4, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   65.53  128.44  A   1                0.80(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Philippe Galaski
  7   62.78  123.04  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  3   56.72  111.17  C   3     1     1    0.40(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  8   52.78  103.45  B         2          0.28(B)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  2   48.17   94.41  A                             Esther Bean - Paul Bacon
  4   39.67   77.75  C                             Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   39.03   76.49  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  5   34.80   68.20  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   64.49  126.40  B   1     1          0.80(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   58.95  115.55  C   2     2     1    0.56(A)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   57.14  112.00  A   3                0.40(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   56.90  111.52  B         3          0.28(B)  Alice Shearer - Karen A. French
  2   50.87   99.71  B                             Irene Friedman - Allison Ryan
  6   42.26   82.83  C               2    0.22(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   37.99   74.46  C                             Ann Wroblewski - John Pollard
  5   31.90   62.53  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily