Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM on Wednesdays at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     ZOOM      BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, April 18, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, April 18, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
6	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	C			1	23.00	57.50	0.60 Black (SC)
4	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		B		2		22.00	55.00	0.42 Black (SB)
5	~~m52756 - ~~m52759		NE				20.50	51.25	
1	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB				19.00	47.50	
2	~~m52752 - Sherry Kinkopf	A				19.00	47.50	
3	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	C				16.50	41.25	

Wednesday, April 17, 2024

In-person Club Game - April 17, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	1			44.00	69.84	0.93 Black (SA)
5	Yan Drabek - Barry LaFlam	A	2			34.50	54.76	0.65 Black (SA)
7	Anita Malachowski - Kathy Meyer	C	3	1	1	32.00	50.79	0.47 Black (SA)
3	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C		2	2	30.00	47.62	0.33 Black (SB)
8	Judy Rosenblum - Lesley Dearden	C				28.50	45.24	
2	Susan Daily - Carol Fricker	A				28.00	44.44	
6	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B				27.50	43.65	
1	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				27.50	43.65	

Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, April 16, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
6	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	B		1		77.00	61.11	0.70 Black (SB)
1	~~m51604 - Judith Hyde		A	2			67.00	53.17	0.49 Black (SA)
2	Anita Thompson - Sheila Ryan	C			1	65.00	51.59	0.35 Black (SC)
3	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B				63.00	50.00	
4	~~m51603 - Jane Witherspoon	A				62.00	49.21	
7	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		C				54.50	43.25	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				52.50	41.67	

E/W
5	Joan Millens - Shan Huang	A	1			77.00	61.11	0.70 Black (SA)
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		1		71.00	56.35	0.49 Black (SB)
3	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch	B		2		67.50	53.57	0.35 Black (SB)
4	~~m51605 - Tim Joder		A				66.00	52.38	
6	David Rosnick - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	64.00	50.79	0.16 Black (SC)
1	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	B				60.50	48.02	
7	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	C				35.00	27.78	

Thursday, April 11, 2024

Virtual Charity Foundation Game - Thursday, April 11, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Wayne Lubin - Mark Blumenthal	B		1		76.00	60.32	1.40 Black (SB)
3	Rosemary Benedict - Howard CohenC			1	74.00	58.73	0.98 Black (SC)
7	John Debaggis - Yufeng Xiao	C			2	61.50	48.81	0.70 Black (SC)
2	Ken Gee - Alfred Lee		A				60.00	47.62	
5	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	B				60.00	47.62	
6	~~m20562 - Allison Ryan		A				57.00	45.24	
1	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg	C				52.50	41.67	

E/W
2	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim	C			1	84.00	66.67	1.40 Black (SC)
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB		2		82.50	65.48	0.98 Black (SB)
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	3			72.00	57.14	0.70 Black (SA)
3	~~m20563 - Elizabeth McDowell	A				64.50	51.19	
1	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith	B				50.00	39.68	
7	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	B				45.00	35.71	
4	Regina Clarke - N Tripode	C				43.00	34.13	

Wednesday, April 10, 2024

In-person Charity Club Championship Game - April 10, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
1	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	2			1			69.50	57.92	2.19 Black (SA)
3	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B	3	1		2	1		67.00	55.83	1.64 Black (SA)
6	Judy Rosenblum - Judith Larsen	C		2			2		60.00	50.00	0.85 Black (SB)
4	Sheila Ryan - Barbara Webb	B							59.50	49.58	
5	Kate Spencer - Jan Nettler	A							59.00	49.17	
2	Barbara Welch - Jan Carmien	C							45.00	37.50	

E/W
3	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	A	1			1			77.00	64.17	2.92 Black (SA)
5	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	A	4			2			66.50	55.42	1.23 Black (SA)
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A							63.00	52.50	
6	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A							59.00	49.17	
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones	B					1		56.00	46.67	0.41 Black (SB)
4	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C							38.50	32.08

Tuesday, April 9, 2024

Virtual Charity Foundation Game - Tuesday, April 9, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
1	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		A	1			125.00	65.10	1.80 Black (SA)
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	B		1		117.00	60.94	1.26 Black (SB)
7	~~m18741 - Jane Witherspoon	A	3			115.00	59.90	0.90 Black (SA)
4	Barry Laflam - James Nowill	B		2		106.00	55.21	0.67 Black (SB)
6	John Templin Jr - Joanne Malys	C			1	96.50	50.26	0.48 Black (SC)
9	Joan Millens - Shan Huang	A				93.00	48.44	
8	Harry Richardson - Peggy Casey	B				78.50	40.89	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				77.00	40.10	
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				56.00	29.17	

E/W
9	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	C			1	105.50	54.95	1.53 Black (SC)
6	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C			1	105.50	54.95	1.53 Black (SC)
8	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	B		3		100.00	52.08	0.90 Black (SB)
1	~~m18743 - Margaret Winslow	A	4			98.50	51.30	0.63 Black (SA)
5	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan	B				98.00	51.04	
2	Harold Weiner - Philippe GalaskiA				94.50	49.22	
7	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	C				92.50	48.18	
4	~~m18742 - Madhu Goyal		A				87.00	45.31	
3	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				82.50	42.97	

Thursday, April 4, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, April 4, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			23.00	57.50	0.60 Black (SA)
4	Paul Johnson - Jan Nettler	A	2			20.50	51.25	0.36 Black (SA)
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB		1		20.50	51.25	0.36 Black (SB)
1	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B		2		20.00	50.00	0.22 Black (SB)
6	Luigi Giammarco - Muriel Dane	C			1	19.00	47.50	0.16 Black (SC)
3	Allison Ryan - Yufeng Xiao	C				17.00	42.50	

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, April 3, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	1			61.80	64.38	0.80 Black (SA)
5	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	A	2			56.40	58.75	0.56 Black (SA)
3	Judy Rosenblum - Philippe GalaskiA				54.00	56.25	
6	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B				44.40	46.25	0.21 Black (S)
1	Allison Ryan - James Nowill	A				42.60	44.38	
4	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	B				28.80	30.00	
E/W
3	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A	1			62.00	64.58	0.80 Black (SA)
4	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A	2			52.50	54.69	0.56 Black (SA)
2	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA				50.50	52.60	
5	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				40.00	41.67	0.21 Black (S)
1	Barbara Welch - Jan Carmien	B				35.00	36.46

Tuesday, April 2, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, April 2, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
10	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	1			135.50	61.59	1.10 Black (SA)
5	David Lindley - Patrick Herbst	B		1		132.00	60.00	0.77 Black (SB)
1	~~m41525 - Margaret Winslow	A	3			129.50	58.86	0.55 Black (SA)
11	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	127.00	57.73	0.45 Black (SC)
4	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		3		119.00	54.09	0.32 Black (SB)
6	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	A				117.00	53.18	
8	Marshal Iehl - Jaye Nash	B				106.00	48.18	
2	James Osofsky - Alan Frank	B				94.50	42.95	
3	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C			2	93.50	42.50	0.22 Black (SC)
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				89.00	40.45	
9	Marilyn Carter - Bobby WeatherlyC				67.00	30.45	

E/W
3	Gregory Klinker - Tim Joder	A	1			131.50	59.77	1.10 Black (SA)
10	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		C			1	128.00	58.18	0.77 Black (SC)
9	Anita Thompson - Sheila Ryan	C			2	121.00	55.00	0.55 Black (SC)
8	Benjamin Sharp - James Dahlberg	B		3		117.50	53.41	0.39 Black (SB)
2	Mary Hurt - Thomas Hurt		A				117.00	53.18	
6	Jan Nettler - Robert Leitch	C				115.50	52.50	
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B				106.50	48.41	
11	~~m41524 - Carole Spencer	A				102.50	46.59	
7	Myrna Butler - Barry Laflam	B				99.00	45.00	
1	Michelle Feeney - George Bleich	A				96.00	43.64	
5	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	C				75.50	34.32	

Saturday, March 30, 2024

Southbridge Regional in April


The Southbridge Regional will be held April 17 to 21 at the Wellsworth Hotel in Southbridge, MA.
Click here to see the complete schedule.

Special programs for beginners and intermediate players:

Thursday, March 28, 2024

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2024 to March 28 2024



[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (top 50 shown) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games only for 2024. This report includes results from our games played Online (except the Swiss Team games) on BBO, and In-Person games at the church and the Sunday games at Amherst College. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays each week. The Life section prints information about our club, and the masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for that week. Tell your family and friends to look out for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder15.55
2Judith Hyde13.40
3Philippe Galaski11.21
4Carol Fricker10.18
5Susan Daily10.18
6Yan Drabek10.08
7Roger Webb10.05
8James Osofsky9.08
9Barry LaFlam7.99
10Margaret Winslow6.63
11John DeBaggis6.49
12Betty Mintz6.30
13Jeannie Jones5.98
14James Nowill5.93
15Alan Peterfreund5.86
16Liz Hildebrandt5.43
17Alice Shearer5.01
18William Sprenkle4.48
19David Peloquin4.48
20Stanley Tuhrim4.45
21Robert Sagor4.35
22Kathy Meyer4.30
23Alan Frank4.28
24Lesley Dearden3.41
25Jan Nettler3.03
26George Abbott2.98
27Judith Rosenblum2.93
28Steve Peck2.90
29Motoko Oinaga2.88
30Yufeng Xiao2.78
31Allison Ryan2.66
32John Dahl2.45
33Judith Peck2.40
34L. Mark Nelson2.40
35Anita Thompson2.37
36Sonja Smith2.30
37Krishna Kumar2.25
38Faith Conant2.25
39Markus Wagner2.15
40Karen A. French2.02
41Arlene Nolan2.02
42Sheila Ryan2.02
43Paul Burnham1.88
44Marla Lawson1.85
45Michael Ramella1.68
46Anita Malachowski1.52
47Susan McCoy1.48
48Myrna Butler1.30
49Robert Steinberg1.24
50David Rosnick1.16
   
   
 

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 28, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
6	Jin Hu - Zachary Madden		A	1			39.50	62.70	0.80 Black (SA)
8	Tim Joder - Markus Wagner	B		1		38.00	60.32	0.56 Black (SB)
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiA	3			37.00	58.73	0.40 Black (SA)
2	Kathy Meyer - Susan McCoy	C			1	31.00	49.21	0.34 Black (SC)
5	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C				29.00	46.03	
7	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B				29.00	46.03	
4	Margi Redden - Yan Drabek	B				28.50	45.24	
1	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure	C				20.00	31.75	

Inperson Club Championship - Wednesday, March 28, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Note: The CommonGame results have the diagrams of the hands played, except that boards 25-27 do not match with the boards we played.
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
3	Philippe Galaski - Yufeng Xiao	A	1			60.03	62.53	1.10 Black (SA)
8	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B	2	1		55.30	57.60	0.77 Black (SA)
6	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	C	3	2	1	55.04	57.33	0.55 Black (SA)
1	James Nowill - Barry LaFlam	A	4			53.47	55.70	0.39 Black (SA)
12	Lesley Dearden - Jan Nettler	A				52.46	54.65	
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A				50.03	52.11	
7	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA				49.76	51.83	
9	John Dahl - Anita Thompson	C				43.61	45.43	
4	Sheila Ryan - Yan Drabek	A				39.30	40.94	
10	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B				35.75	37.24	
11	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				32.89	34.26	

Tuesday, March 26, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, March 26, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship!
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
8	~~m6692 - Michael Airdo		A	1			102.00	60.71	0.80 Black (SA)
5	Lulu Minter - Rita Duncan	B		1		100.50	59.82	0.56 Black (SB)
7	Judith Hyde - Robert Leitch	B		2		98.50	58.63	0.40 Black (SB)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	B				80.50	47.92	
6	Richard Vore - ~~m6709		A				75.50	44.94	
3	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	73.50	43.75	0.24 Black (SC)
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck	C				72.00	42.86	
4	Allison Ryan - ~~m10694		C				69.50	41.37

E/W
4	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		B		1		117.00	69.64	0.80 Black (SB)
6	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek	C			1	93.00	55.36	0.56 Black (SC)
3	Harold Weiner - Philippe GalaskiB		3		86.50	51.49	0.40 Black (SB)
2	~~m6694 - Michael Ramella	A				84.00	50.00	
1	~~m6693 - Madhu Goyal		A				78.50	46.73	
7	Steve Peck - Michael Starr	C				77.00	45.83	
5	~~m6691 - Donald Ferris		A				73.00	43.45	
8	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				63.00	37.50	

Thursday, March 21, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 21, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship!
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
7	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	1			39.50	62.70	0.80 Black (SA)
2	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiA	2			38.00	60.32	0.56 Black (SA)
3	John Debaggis - Yan Drabek	C			1	37.00	58.73	0.48 Black (SC)
8	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C			2	36.50	57.94	0.34 Black (SC)
6	Marla Lawson - Betty Mintz	B				33.50	53.17	
5	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B				28.00	44.44	
4	Wayne Lubin - Mark Blumenthal	B				20.00	31.75	
1	Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan	C				19.50	30.95

Wednesday, March 20, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, March 20, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 27, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
1	James Nowill - Allison Ryan	A	1			23.50	65.28	0.82 Black (SA)
6	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	2			23.00	63.89	0.57 Black (SA)
7	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A	3			22.50	62.50	0.41 Black (SA)
8	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	A				18.00	50.00	
5	Anita Malachowski - Kathy Meyer	C		1		14.50	40.28	0.28 Black (SB)
2	Judith Larsen - John Dahl	C				12.50	34.72	
3	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B				12.00	33.33

Tuesday, March 19, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, March 19, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
3	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	1			59.00	59.00	0.50 Black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		1		57.00	57.00	0.35 Black (SB)
5	Robert Steinberg - Allison Ryan	C			1	55.00	55.00	0.22 Black (SC)
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				39.50	39.50	
2	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam	B				39.50	39.50	
E/W
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			56.50	56.50	0.43 Black (SA)
4	Michael Olmsted - James DahlbergB		1		56.50	56.50	0.43 Black (SB)
2	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	C			1	53.00	53.00	0.16 Black (SC)
3	~~m30198 - ~~m30200		NE				48.50	48.50	
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				35.50	35.50	

Thursday, March 14, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 14, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			41.00	67.86	0.80 Black (SA)
1	Margi Redden - Yan Drabek	B		1		33.50	55.16	0.56 Black (SB)
5	~~m47070 - ~~m47071		NE				34.00	54.36	
6	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		2		34.00	53.97	0.40 Black (SB)
7	Philippe Galaski - Liz HildebrandtB				31.50	51.19	
3	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure	C			1	28.00	45.24	0.24 Black (SC)
2	John Rufer - Richard Valenti	C				25.00	42.06	
8	Yufeng Xiao - Barry Laflam	C				19.30	30.63

Wednesday, March 13, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, March 13, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
8	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA	1			62.81	65.43	1.47 Black (SA)
7	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	A	2			59.61	62.09	1.03 Black (SA)
3	Yan Drabek - Yufeng Xiao	A	3			57.62	60.02	0.73 Black (SA)
10	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	4			54.89	57.18	0.51 Black (SA)
4	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B		1		47.28	49.25	0.64 Black (SB)
9	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	B		2		46.47	48.41	0.45 Black (SB)
12	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B				46.05	47.97	
11	Judy Rosenblum - Jan Nettler	A				42.62	44.40	
6	Bob Leitch - Sheila Ryan	B				41.55	43.28	
1	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				39.35	40.99	0.21 Black (S)
2	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				28.47	29.66	

Tuesday, March 12, 2024

Virtual Swiss Team Game - Tuesday, March 12 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results


Thursday, March 7, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, March 7, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 10, Wed, 1 PM at the church - Charity Club Championship
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	B		1		22.50	56.25	0.60 Black (SB)
1	Alice Shearer - Allison Ryan	C			1	21.50	53.75	0.42 Black (SC)
2	~~m12177 - Alan Peterfreund	A				21.00	52.50	
4	~~m12409 - ~~m12410		NE				20.50	51.25	
5	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam	C				18.00	45.00	
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB				16.50	41.25	

Wednesday, March 6, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, March 6, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan	C	1	1	1	70.00	58.33	0.80 Black (SA)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	A	2			63.50	52.92	0.56 Black (SA)
2	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A				62.50	52.08	
5	Allison Ryan - Maud Fischer	B		2		59.00	49.17	0.30 Black (SB)
3	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	C				58.00	48.33	
6	Judy Rosenblum - Barbara SymborskiC				47.00	39.17	

E/W
5	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	1			74.00	61.67	0.80 Black (SA)
6	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	B	2	1		69.50	57.92	0.56 Black (SA)
2	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B		2		63.00	52.50	0.30 Black (SB)
3	Paul Koerner - David Peloquin	A				62.00	51.67	
1	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C			1	48.00	40.00	0.21 Black (SC)
4	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				43.50	36.25	

Tuesday, March 5, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, March 5, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up
  • April 9, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Charity Foundation (200% Black)
  • April 23, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )
  • April 25, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - Stardust (25% Gold, 75% Black )

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
10	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		1		71.00	64.55	1.20 Black (SB)
6	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		B		2		70.00	63.64	0.84 Black (SB)
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	66.00	60.00	0.60 Black (SC)
2	Myrna Butler - Barry Laflam	B		4		63.00	57.27	0.42 Black (SB)
4	Sonja Smith - Paul Burnham	A	5			56.00	50.91	0.24 Black (SA)
11	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A				55.50	50.45	
1	Judith Hyde - Alan Frank	A				52.00	47.27	
12	Robert Leitch - Jan Nettler	B				48.50	44.09	
8	Richard Valenti - John Rufer	C			2	47.50	43.18	0.22 Black (SC)
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				45.50	41.36	
9	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A				43.50	39.55	
5	Michael Ramella - Sharon StrassfeldC				41.50	37.73

Sunday, March 3, 2024

Amherst College Game - March 3, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Thank you all for playing today! It was fun and welcome to the new players!
Notes about today's result:
  • A couple of new players' names didn't get into the computer. We apologize for that!
  • Board 2's record is for board 3's result; and board 3's record is for board 2's result.
  • Board 6, pair 6 NS vs. pair 3 EW. The contract was entered wrong. The correct contract was 4S by E making 5.
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
3	Motoko Oinaga - Kathy Meyer	B	1	1	76.50	60.71	0.82 Black (SA)
2	Judy Rosenblum - Jeannie Jones	B	2	2	69.00	54.76	0.57 Black (SA)
7	Bob Leitch - Jan Nettler	A	3		63.50	50.40	0.41 Black (SA)
6	Krishna Kumar - Faith Conant	B			62.00	49.21	
1	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan	B			59.00	46.83	
4	Thomas Ye - William Han		B			59.00	46.83	
5	William Grant - Sheila Ryan	B			52.00	41.27

E/W
2	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	B	1	1	74.00	58.73	0.82 Black (SA)
1	Lesley Dearden - Judy Hyde	A	2		70.50	55.95	0.57 Black (SA)
7	Michael Starr - Steve Peck	B	3		67.00	53.17	0.41 Black (SA)
5	Darlene Stone - Jane Fanning	B			64.50	51.19	
3	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	A			62.00	49.21	
4	Hank Hsu - Michael Zhen		A			56.00	44.44	

Saturday, March 2, 2024

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2024 to February 29 2024



[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (top 50 shown) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games only for 2024. This report includes results from our games played Online (except the Swiss Team games) on BBO, and In-Person games at the church and the Sunday games at Amherst College. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays each week. The Life section prints information about our club, and the masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for that week. Tell your family and friends to look out for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Judith Hyde12.43
2Tim Joder11.56
3James Osofsky9.08
4Carol Fricker8.30
5Susan Daily8.30
6Philippe Galaski8.25
7Roger Webb7.95
8Yan Drabek6.34
9Alan Peterfreund5.46
10John DeBaggis5.00
11Barry LaFlam4.84
12Margaret Winslow4.80
13Betty Mintz4.75
14Alan Frank4.28
15Robert Sagor3.95
16Jeannie Jones3.70
17James Nowill3.69
18Liz Hildebrandt3.63
19William Sprenkle3.01
20David Peloquin3.01
21Stanley Tuhrim2.90
22Alice Shearer2.88
23Lesley Dearden2.84
24Judith Peck2.40
25L. Mark Nelson2.40
26Judith Rosenblum2.36
27Kathy Meyer2.31
28Krishna Kumar2.25
29Faith Conant2.25
30George Abbott2.14
31Sonja Smith2.06
32Jan Nettler2.06
33Marla Lawson1.85
34Michael Ramella1.68
35Steve Peck1.65
36Paul Burnham1.64
37Markus Wagner1.59
38Sheila Ryan1.46
39Wayne Lubin1.40
40Mark Blumenthal1.40
41Karen A. French1.22
42Arlene Nolan1.22
43John Dahl1.21
44David Rosnick1.16
45Susan McCoy1.14
46Anita Thompson1.13
47Motoko Oinaga1.05
48Israel Koren1.02
49Robert Steinberg1.02
50Myrna Butler0.88
51Ann Wroblewski0.88
52Judith Larsen0.88
   
   
 

Thursday, February 29, 2024

Virtual Game - Thursday, February 29, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	~~m39224 - Tim Joder		A	1			23.00	57.50	0.60 Black (SA)
1	Sonja Smith - Susan McCoy	A	2			22.00	55.00	0.42 Black (SA)
3	David Rosnick - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	21.00	52.50	0.27 Black (SC)
6	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	C			1	21.00	52.50	0.27 Black (SC)
5	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B				18.00	45.00	
2	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	B				15.00	37.50	

Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, Feb 28, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
2	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA	1			56.04	58.38	1.33 Black (SA)
10	Judy Rosenblum - Lesley Dearden	C	2	1	1	54.03	56.28	0.93 Black (SA)
3	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones	B	3	2		52.16	54.33	0.67 Black (SA)
1	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A	4			50.29	52.39	0.47 Black (SA)
9	Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek	A				47.78	49.77	
5	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A				47.05	49.01	
4	Arlene Nolan - Karen A. French	C			2	46.17	48.09	0.30 Black (SC)
6	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				44.68	46.54	
7	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	B				43.91	45.74	
8	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				38.29	39.89	

Tuesday, February 27, 2024

Virtual Game - Tuesday, February 27, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
3	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	1			62.00	56.36	1.20 Black (SA)
2	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	A	2			60.50	55.91	0.84 Black (SA)
10	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	60.00	55.11	0.64 Black (SC)
8	Yufeng Xiao - Yan Drabek	B		2		60.00	54.55	0.45 Black (SB)
12	Jan Nettler - James Nowill	A	5			59.50	54.43	0.24 Black (SA)
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg	C			2	57.50	52.61	0.32 Black (SC)
1	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				55.00	50.57	
4	Michael Starr - Steve Peck	C				54.00	49.43	
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B				50.50	46.25	
9	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	B				47.50	43.75	
7	~~m33119 - Marcia Kerwin	A				45.50	41.36	
11	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				43.00	39.66	

Thursday, February 22, 2024

Virtual (PRO/AM) Game - Thursday, February 22, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

THANK YOU ALL FOR PARTICIPATING IN OUR SECOND PRO/AM GAME TODAY!
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
7	Lesley Dearden - Judith Hyde	B		1		66.50	63.33	0.90 Black (SB)
12	Alan Peterfreund - David RosnickC			1	59.50	56.67	0.67 Black (SC)
2	Susan Van - Jeannie Sedwick	B		3		59.00	56.19	0.48 Black (SB)
6	Anita Thompson - Sheila Ryan	C			2	58.00	55.24	0.34 Black (SC)
1	Susan Wavada - Myrna Butler	A	6			55.50	52.86	0.19 Black (SA)
4	Alice Shearer - Yan Drabek	B		5		53.50	50.95	0.16 Black (SB)
11	Emily Kim - Tim Joder		A				52.50	50.00	
10	Robert Steinberg - John DebaggisC				51.50	49.05	
15	Ann Wroblewski - Roger Webb	B				48.50	46.19	
3	George Abbott - Yufeng Xiao	C				48.00	45.71	
5	John Dahl - Philippe Galaski	A				48.00	45.71	
9	Muriel Dane - Liz Hildebrandt	B				47.00	44.76	
8	Steve Peck - Michael Starr	C				46.50	44.29	
13	Thomas Ye - Margi Redden	A				34.50	32.86	
16	Kris Liu - Ron Lawrence		C				29.00	27.62	

Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, Feb 21, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)
  • March 3, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Overall			Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A	B	C	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
 
7	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	1			24.50	68.06	0.82 Black (SA)
6	Judy Hyde - John DeBaggis	A	2			21.50	59.72	0.57 Black (SA)
4	James Nowill - James Osofsky	A	3			20.00	55.56	0.41 Black (SA)
1	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B		1		19.00	52.78	0.28 Black (SB)
8	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				14.50	40.28	0.19 Black (S)
3	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				14.00	38.89	
2	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A				12.50	34.72	

Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, February 20 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)
  • March 3, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	A	1			79.50	63.10	0.70 Black (SA)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	B		1		71.50	56.75	0.49 Black (SB)
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C			1	64.50	51.19	0.35 Black (SC)
5	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				60.50	48.02	
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				60.00	47.62	
6	Michelle Feeney - George Bleich	A				53.50	42.46	
2	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C				51.50	40.87	

E/W
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A	1			77.50	61.51	0.70 Black (SA)
6	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	2			67.50	53.57	0.49 Black (SA)
2	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam	C			1	65.00	51.59	0.40 Black (SC)
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		2		60.50	48.02	0.28 Black (SB)
4	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		C				59.50	47.22	
5	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	B				57.50	45.63	
3	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B				53.50	42.46	

Thursday, February 15, 2024

Virtual Education Foundation Game - Thursday, Feb 15, 2024




We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)
  • March 3, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
12	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	B		1		91.00	58.33	2.80 Black (SB)
9	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	2			89.50	57.37	1.96 Black (SA)
5	Wayne Lubin - Mark Blumenthal	C			1	89.00	57.05	1.40 Black (SC)
7	~~m57238 - Judith Hyde		A	4			83.50	53.53	0.98 Black (SA)
11	Marla Lawson - Betty Mintz	C			2	80.50	51.60	0.80 Black (SC)
14	~~m57242 - ~~m57247		NE				79.00	50.64	
8	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	B		4		78.50	50.32	0.56 Black (SB)
10	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB				77.00	49.36	
3	Diana Lam - Livingston Carroll	B				76.00	48.72	
6	Homer Smith Jr - Jean Lien	B				75.50	48.40	
1	Lesley Beaumont - Peter Rival	C				69.00	44.23	
2	George Abbott - Barry Laflam	C				69.00	44.23	
4	~~m57237 - Margaret Winslow	A				69.00	44.23	
13	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney	C				65.50	41.99	

Wednesday, February 14, 2024

ACBL Wide Charity Game - Wednesday, Feb 14, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)
  • March 3, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Overall			Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A	B	C	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
 
5	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	1			1			42.29	58.74	2.81 Black (OA)
1	John DeBaggis - Judy Hyde	A	2			2			41.71	57.93	2.11 Black (OA)
3	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B	3	1		3	1		40.38	56.08	1.58 Black (OA)
2	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	A	4			4			40.33	56.01	1.19 Black (OA)
10	Judy Rosenblum - Lesley Dearden	C		2			2	1	38.86	53.97	1.01 Black (OB)
9	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	C						2	33.35	46.32	0.41 Black (SC)
4	John Dahl - Anita Thompson	C							33.13	46.01	
7	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C							27.62	38.36	
8	Brooks Robards - James Kaplan	A							25.71	35.71	

Virtual Education Foundation Game - Tuesday, Feb 13, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)
  • March 3, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up
  • March 12, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game
    Click here to Sign-up

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
1	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	1			67.00	55.83	1.20 Black (SA)
5	Alan Peterfreund - Michael RamellaC			1	66.00	55.00	0.84 Black (SC)
2	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	A				60.00	50.00	
3	Yan Drabek - Steve Peck		C			2	58.00	48.33	0.45 Black (SC)
6	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	B				57.50	47.92	
4	James Nowill - Barry Laflam	B				51.50	42.92	

E/W
1	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	A	1			75.50	62.92	1.20 Black (SA)
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	65.50	54.58	0.84 Black (SC)
5	~~m45889 - Margaret Winslow	A				64.50	53.75	
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		2		60.50	50.42	0.45 Black (SB)
2	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	B				52.00	43.33	
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				42.00	35.00	

Wednesday, February 7, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, Feb 7, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     

1	Barry LaFlam - Kathy Meyer	B	1	1		32.50	67.71	0.90 Black (SA)
9	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	2			31.50	65.63	0.63 Black (SA)
3	Judy Hyde - John DeBaggis	A	3			28.50	59.38	0.45 Black (SA)
5	James Nowill - Jan Nettler	A	4			27.50	57.29	0.32 Black (SA)
7	John Dahl - Anita Thompson	C		2/3		21.50	44.79	0.19 Black (SB)
2	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer	B		2/3		21.50	44.79	0.19 Black (SB)
8	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	A				21.50	44.79	
6	James Kaplan - Brooks Robards	A				16.50	34.38	
10	Judy Rosenblum - Lesley Dearden	C				15.00	31.25	

Virtual Education Foundation Game - Tuesday, Feb 6, 2024



We have these special games coming up:
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C			1	67.50	61.36	2.40 Black (SC)
10	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		2		64.50	58.64	1.68 Black (SB)
3	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	A	3			64.00	58.18	1.20 Black (SA)
8	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	A	4			61.50	55.91	0.66 Black (SA)
9	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	B		3		61.50	55.91	0.66 Black (SB)
6	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	B				61.00	55.45	
2	Alan Peterfreund - Barry Laflam	B				52.50	47.73	
11	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	A				52.00	47.27	
12	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			2	50.00	45.45	0.45 Black (SC)
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A				46.50	42.27	
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg	C				42.00	38.18	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				37.00	33.64	

Thursday, February 1, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, January 31 2024



Please Note:
Feb 7, Wednesday game time change! On this day the game will start at 2 PM at the church! 

  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
5	Judy Hyde - John DeBaggis	A	1			25.00	69.44	0.82 Black (SA)
6	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A	2			21.50	59.72	0.57 Black (SA)
3	William Sprenkle - David PeloquinA	3			20.00	55.56	0.41 Black (SA)
8	James Nowill - Jan Nettler	A				19.50	54.17	
7	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski	C		1		17.50	48.61	0.28 Black (SB)
1	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones	B				13.00	36.11	
2	John Dahl - Anita Thompson	C				9.50	26.39

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, January 30, 2024


Please Note:
Feb 7, Wednesday game time change! On this day the game will start at 2 PM at the church! 

We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	B		1		68.50	63.43	1.00 Black (SB)
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg	C			1	60.00	55.56	0.70 Black (SC)
1	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean	B				51.00	47.22	
3	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				45.50	42.13	
2	John Dahl - anita lt	A				45.00	41.67	
E/W
4	Judith Hyde - Barry Laflam	B		1		72.50	67.13	1.00 Black (SB)
5	Sonja Smith - Paul Burnham	A	2			56.50	52.31	0.70 Black (SA)
3	~~m29301 - scrubland	A				48.50	44.91	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C			1	47.00	43.52	0.32 Black (SC)
2	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	C				45.50	42.13	

Tuesday, January 30, 2024

Special Notices:

Jan 31, Wednesday, at the church at 1 PM. The church has informed me the following: There will be no back lot parking tomorrow at the church because it is so icy!! Everyone should park up top and come in the front main door and use the elevator or stairs.

Feb 7, Wednesday game time change! On this day the game will start at 2 PM at the church!

Feb 11, Sunday game at Amherst College has been cancelled.

Saturday, January 27, 2024

Unit 196 2023 Mini-McKenney Awards


The Western Mass Bridge Association is ACBL Unit 196.

Click here to view the 2023 Mini-McKenney Awards winners

Congratulations to the winners! Keep up the good work!

Thursday, January 25, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, Jan 25, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up or email Philippe if you want to play or need a partner
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
3	~~m50753 - Tim Joder		A	1			43.50	60.42	1.00 Black (SA)
8	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	C			1	42.00	58.33	0.70 Black (SC)
6	Philippe Galaski - Liz HildebrandtB		2		40.50	56.25	0.50 Black (SB)
4	~~m50752 - Richard Burkhart	B		3		39.00	54.17	0.35 Black (SB)
2	Jeffrey Colton - Muriel Dane	B				37.50	52.08	
9	~~m50755 - Jan Nettler		A				37.00	51.39	
10	~~m50751 - Steven Wallis	A				35.50	49.31	
7	Donna Janner - Michael Therson	C			2	31.00	43.06	0.22 Black (SC)
5	Betty Mintz - Yan Drabek	C				30.50	42.36	
1	Kathy Meyer - Susan McCoy	C				23.50	32.64	

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, Jan 24, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up or email Philippe if you want to play or need a partner
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	~~m27528 - Tim Joder		A	2			37.50	59.52	0.80 Black (SA)
3	Judith Hyde - Jeannie Jones	C			1	34.50	54.76	0.56 Black (SC)
5	Angela McDonough - John CastonguayC			2	33.50	53.17	0.40 Black (SC)
2	James Nowill - Barry Laflam	C				30.50	48.41	
6	~~m27527 - Mary Poole		B				28.00	44.44	
8	Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek	B				25.00	39.68	
1	anita lt - John Dahl		B				24.50	38.89	

Tuesday, January 23, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, January 23, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up or email Philippe if you want to play or need a partner
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 22, Thu, 7PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game (register with Yan if you want to play!)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	~~m46085 - Margaret Winslow	A	1			84.00	66.67	0.70 Black (SA)
1	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	B		1		80.50	63.89	0.49 Black (SB)
6	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		2		71.50	56.75	0.35 Black (SB)
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	A				61.50	48.81	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C			1	53.50	42.46	0.21 Black (SC)
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C			1	53.50	42.46	0.21 Black (SC)
3	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek	C				36.50	28.97
E/W
2	~~m46086 - ~~m48875		NE				79.50	63.10	
5	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		B		1		70.50	55.95	0.70 Black (SB)
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz	B		2		68.00	53.97	0.49 Black (SB)
1	Harold Weiner - Philippe GalaskiA	4			63.50	50.40	0.30 Black (SA)
3	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler	C			1	63.50	50.40	0.30 Black (SC)
7	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				48.50	38.49	
4	Joan Levinson - Myrna Butler	C				47.50	37.70

Game on Wednesday, Jan 24 is changed to be played ONLINE on BBO!


Emergency Notice:
Our game on Wednesday, Jan 24 will be played ONLINE on BBO!
Director: Jan Nettler
If you need a partner, click here to put your name on the list. Or contact Philippe.


Thursday, January 18, 2024

Virtual Silver Lininig Game - Thursday, Jan 18 2023


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
    Click here to Sign-up or email Yan or Philippe if you want to play (let them know if you need a partner)
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
2	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		1		67.50	62.50	1.50 Silver (SB)
4	Marla Lawson - Betty Mintz	C			1	60.00	55.56	1.05 Silver (SC)
8	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner	C			2	55.00	50.93	0.75 Silver (SC)
9	Margi Redden - Yan Drabek	C			3	53.00	49.07	0.53 Silver (SC)
7	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A				52.00	48.15	
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe GalaskiB				50.50	46.76	
5	~~m55713 - James Nowill		A				45.00	41.67	
1	David Rosnick - Gwen Davey	C				44.50	41.20	
6	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith	B				42.00	38.89	

Wednesday, January 17, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, Jan 17, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Jan 18, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
7	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	1			65.00	60.19	1.50 Black (SA)
2	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	B	2	1		64.00	59.26	1.05 Black (SA)
4	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	A	3			62.00	57.41	0.75 Black (SA)
8	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C	4	2	1	59.00	54.63	0.60 Black (SA)
10	Judy Rosenblum - Jeannie Jones	C			2	56.00	51.85	0.42 Black (SC)
1	Anita Malachowski - Kathy Meyer	C				52.00	48.15	
9	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan	C				50.50	46.76	
6	Lesley Dearden - Jan Nettler	A				46.00	42.59	
3	Kenneth Mulder - Mamie Mulder	C				45.50	42.13	
5	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	A				40.00	37.04

Tuesday, January 16, 2024

Virtual Silver Lining Game - Tuesday, January 16, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Jan 18, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints   
N/S
2	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	1			112.50	67.41	1.20 Silver (SA)
8	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	99.50	59.38	0.84 Silver (SC)
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	3			92.50	55.66	0.60 Silver (SA)
6	Edith Nichols - Daniel Weiser		2		92.50	55.51	0.50 Silver (SB)
4	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek					78.50	46.88	
7	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson				67.50	40.18	
1	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean				64.50	38.54	
5	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen				61.00	36.46	

E/W
6	Jan Nettler - Judith Hyde	1			100.50	60.27	1.20 Silver (SA)
2	~~m53526 - Robert Sagor		2			88.50	53.13	0.84 Silver (SA)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			88.50	52.83	0.60 Silver (SA)
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill		1		85.50	51.34	0.60 Silver (SB)
8	John Dahl - Sheila Ryan				1	82.50	49.26	0.42 Silver (SC)
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				81.50	48.96	
1	Robert Steinberg - David Rosnick			77.00	45.83	
5	John Klepfer - Pamela Lombardo				64.50	38.39	

Friday, January 12, 2024

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, Jan 11 2023


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Jan 16, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Jan 18, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Feb 11, SUN, 2PM inperson at Amherst College, the Powerhouse, 10 East Dr, Amherst
  • Feb 13, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)
  • Feb 15, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Education Foundation (200% MPs all BLACK)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder		1		25.50	63.75	1.20 Black (SB)
2	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski	2		22.50	56.25	0.72 Black (SB)
5	Kathy Meyer - Susan McCoy			1	22.50	56.25	0.72 Black (SC)
6	~~m15509 - ~~m15511					22.00	55.00	
3	~~m15321 - Alan Peterfreund				15.50	38.75	
1	John Debaggis - Motoko Oinaga				12.00	30.00

Wednesday, January 10, 2024

Inperson STaC Game - Wednesday, Jan 10, 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Jan 16, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Jan 18, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Overall		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A	B	C	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
11	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	1	1		1	1		63.76	66.42	3.00 Silver (OA)
9	Krishna Kumar - Faith Conant	2	2	1	2	2	1	59.47	61.95	2.25 Silver (OA)
12	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	3			3			56.46	58.81	1.69 Silver (OA)
4	William Sprenkle - David Peloquin4	3		4	3		53.92	56.17	1.27 Silver (OA)
2	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan		4	2		4	2	51.47	53.61	0.92 Silver (OB)
1	John Dahl - Anita Thompson							50.32	52.42	
10	James Nowill - Judy Rosenblum							46.61	48.55	
3	Jan Nettler - Lesley Dearden							45.76	47.67	
6	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga							40.80	42.50	
8	James Kaplan - Brooks Robards							36.17	37.68	
7	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch							25.63	26.70	

Tuesday, January 9, 2024

Virtual Swiss Team Game (Charity game) - Tuesday, January 9 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • Jan 10, Wed, 1PM in-person at the church - STaC game (SILVER points!)
  • Jan 16, Tue, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)
  • Jan 18, Thu, 7PM on BBO - Silver Lining (150% MPs all SILVER)

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Saturday, January 6, 2024

Congratulations to Barry Laflam!


Congratulations to Barry Laflam who attained his Bronze Life Master rank! Well done! When you see him at the table either online or in-person, please congratulate him.

Wednesday, January 3, 2024

Inperson Club Game - Wednesday, Jan 03 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
       						Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
7	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	1			40.00	63.49	0.93 Black (SA)
4	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	2			39.50	62.70	0.65 Black (SA)
3	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	3	1		36.50	57.94	0.47 Black (SA)
8	Judy Rosenblum - Jan Nettler				32.50	51.59	
5	James Kaplan - Brooks Robards				28.00	44.44	
2	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch				27.00	42.86	
6	John Sedgwick - Teresa Sedgwick				24.50	38.89	
1	Alice Shearer - Anne Byers				24.00	38.10