Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club invites everyone interested in playing duplicate bridge to join us. We host online open pair games on Tuesdays at 7:00 PM on the Bridge Base platform: https://www.bridgebase.com/. In-person games are held on Wednesdays at 1:00 PM and Thursdays at 6:30 PM at Christ United Methodist Church, located at 271 Rocky Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

NORTHAMPTON RESULTS:   ACBL /  CommonGame

ZOOM      HELP      LOCAL CLUB RESULTS      PHOTOS      STORIES
Showing posts with label Masterpoint Race. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Masterpoint Race. Show all posts

Friday, October 30, 2026

Masterpoint Race - January to October 2026

The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online pair games on BBO and in-person pair games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Roger. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.

Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from Tuesday and the Wednesday and Thursday games from the previous week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!

YTD Points
RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Jaf Chiang87.97
2Philippe Galaski73.24
3Judith Hyde61.63
4Jan Nettler51.60
5Joe Wernet50.73
6Barry LaFlam43.62
7Sheila Ryan40.39
8Liz Hildebrandt40.22
9Roger Webb37.95
10Steve Peck33.07
11Anita Thompson31.34
12Barbara Webb28.96
13James Nowill27.32
14Yan Drabek24.19
15Tim Joder24.01
16Frank Blachowski23.97
17Robert Minsky20.90
18Kathy Meyer18.39
19Carol Fricker14.65
20Susan Daily14.65
21John Dahl14.64
22Kate Spencer14.56
23Robert Hughes13.59
24Allison Ryan12.63
25Judith Larsen12.34
26Jeannie Jones10.88
27Judith Miller10.51
28Michael Gatanio10.13
29Lesley Dearden10.02
30Robert Steinberg9.59
31Irene Friedman9.39
32George Abbott9.18
33Ann Hudson9.14
34Randolph Johnson9.14
35Margaret Winslow8.84
36Israel Koren8.48
37Alison Plummer7.90
38Annmarie Hughes7.36
39James Osofsky7.21
40Judith Rosenblum7.16
41John DeBaggis6.28
42Ann Hughes6.23
43Don Weld5.66
44Julie Emerson5.47
45Claire Mach5.20
46Paul Koerner4.39
47William Sprenkle4.39
48Ann Wroblewski3.20
49Yufeng Xiao3.18
50Harold Weiner3.15

Wednesday, September 30, 2026

Masterpoint Race - January to September 2026

The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Roger. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from Tuesday and the Wednesday and Thursday games from the previous week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1 Jaf Chiang 76.37
2 Philippe Galaski 70.26
3 Judith Hyde 51.65
4 Joe Wernet 46.31
5 Jan Nettler 43.02
6 Liz Hildebrandt 38.47
7 Barry LaFlam 37.35
8 Roger Webb 31.86
9 Sheila Ryan 30.36
10 Steve Peck 27.06
11 Anita Thompson 26.92
12 Yan Drabek 24.19
13 James Nowill 24.12
14 Frank Blachowski 23.97
15 Barbara Webb 23.69
16 Tim Joder 22.21
17 Robert Minsky 20.54
18 Kathy Meyer 16.47
19 Carol Fricker 13.96
20 Susan Daily 13.96
21 Kate Spencer 13.43
22 Robert Hughes 12.41
23 John Dahl 11.87
24 Allison Ryan 11.13
25 Judith Larsen 10.01
26 Robert Steinberg 9.59
27 George Abbott 9.18
28 Ann Hudson 9.14
29 Randolph Johnson 9.14
30 Michael Gatanio 8.97
31 Israel Koren 8.48
32 Jeannie Jones 8.41
33 Margaret Winslow 8.24
34 Lesley Dearden 8.20
35 Alison Plummer 7.90
36 Judith Miller 7.75
37 Annmarie Hughes 7.36
38 James Osofsky 7.21
39 Judith Rosenblum 7.16
40 Irene Friedman 6.63
41 John DeBaggis 6.28
42 Claire Mach 5.20
43 Ann Hughes 5.05
44 Julie Emerson 3.18
45 Yufeng Xiao 3.18
46 Harold Weiner 3.15
47 Ann Wroblewski 2.84
48 Paul Koerner 2.84
49 William Sprenkle 2.84
50 Don Weld 2.67

Thursday, August 27, 2026

Masterpoint Race - January to August 2026

The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Roger. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from Tuesday and the Wednesday and Thursday games from the previous week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1 Jaf Chiang 66.27
2 Philippe Galaski 62.15
3 Judith Hyde 50.07
4 Joe Wernet 41.61
5 Liz Hildebrandt 34.56
6 Jan Nettler 33.75
7 Barry LaFlam 33.44
8 Steve Peck 27.06
9 Sheila Ryan 26.60
10 Roger Webb 26.59
11 Yan Drabek 24.19
12 Anita Thompson 23.25
13 James Nowill 20.78
14 Barbara Webb 20.03
15 Tim Joder 19.43
16 Frank Blachowski 17.39
17 Robert Minsky 16.88
18 Carol Fricker 11.43
19 Susan Daily 11.43
20 Kathy Meyer 11.33
21 Kate Spencer 11.11
22 John Dahl 10.93
23 Robert Hughes 9.87
24 Ann Hudson 9.14
25 Randolph Johnson 9.14
26 Judith Larsen 8.30
27 Michael Gatanio 8.27
28 Israel Koren 8.06
29 Robert Steinberg 8.06
30 Alison Plummer 7.90
31 Annmarie Hughes 7.77
32 George Abbott 7.68
33 Jeannie Jones 7.67
34 Allison Ryan 7.37
35 Margaret Winslow 7.16
36 John DeBaggis 6.52
37 Judith Rosenblum 6.40
38 James Osofsky 6.02
39 Lesley Dearden 5.90
40 Judith Miller 5.59
41 Claire Mach 5.20
42 Irene Friedman 5.06
43 Larry Heidemann 3.28
44 James Jurik 3.28
45 Yufeng Xiao 3.18
46 Harold Weiner 3.15
47 Debbie Nash 2.68
48 Bill Nash 2.68
49 Ann Wroblewski 2.50
50 Kathy Hicks 2.32

Friday, July 31, 2026

Masterpoint Race - January to July 2026

The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Roger. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from Tuesday and the Wednesday and Thursday games from the previous week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1 Jaf Chiang 54.60
2 Philippe Galaski 48.24
3 Judith Hyde 38.78
4 Joe Wernet 35.98
5 Jan Nettler 29.56
6 Liz Hildebrandt 28.84
7 Barry LaFlam 27.92
8 Steve Peck 24.43
9 Yan Drabek 24.19
10 Sheila Ryan 22.21
11 Anita Thompson 21.20
12 Barbara Webb 18.79
13 Tim Joder 18.33
14 Roger Webb 18.19
15 Frank Blachowski 17.39
16 James Nowill 15.47
17 Kate Spencer 10.01
18 John Dahl 9.36
19 Ann Hudson 9.14
20 Randolph Johnson 9.14
21 Carol Fricker 8.39
22 Susan Daily 8.39
23 Kathy Meyer 8.32
24 Robert Minsky 8.17
25 Michael Gatanio 7.51
26 George Abbott 7.22
27 Israel Koren 6.71
28 Robert Steinberg 6.71
29 Alison Plummer 6.69
30 Margaret Winslow 6.66
31 Judith Larsen 6.61
32 Judith Rosenblum 6.40
33 James Osofsky 6.02
34 Allison Ryan 5.79
35 Jeannie Jones 5.72
36 Annmarie Hughes 5.26
37 Robert Hughes 5.26
38 John DeBaggis 4.94
39 Claire Mach 4.44
40 Judith Miller 4.32
41 Lesley Dearden 4.16
42 Irene Friedman 3.79
43 Larry Heidemann 3.28
44 James Jurik 3.28
45 Yufeng Xiao 3.18
46 Harold Weiner 3.15
47 Debbie Nash 2.68
48 Bill Nash 2.68
49 Kathy Hicks 2.32
50 Dave Laplant 2.32

Wednesday, July 1, 2026

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January to June 2026

[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Roger. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from Tuesday and the Wednesday and Thursday games from the previous week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1 Jaf Chiang 43.23
2 Philippe Galaski 36.21
3 Judith Hyde 29.55
4 Joe Wernet 29.18
5 Barry LaFlam 26.35
6 Jan Nettler 25.73
7 Liz Hildebrandt 22.27
8 Yan Drabek 21.87
9 Steve Peck 21.27
10 Anita Thompson 18.38
11 Sheila Ryan 15.83
12 Barbara Webb 14.84
13 Tim Joder 14.41
14 James Nowill 14.12
15 Frank Blachowski 11.51
16 Roger Webb 11.19
17 Ann Hudson 9.14
18 Randolph Johnson 9.14
19 John Dahl 7.78
20 Michael Gatanio 7.51
21 Carol Fricker 6.87
22 Susan Daily 6.87
23 Alison Plummer 6.69
24 Judith Rosenblum 6.40
25 Kathy Meyer 6.39
26 George Abbott 6.12
27 Kate Spencer 6.10
28 Israel Koren 5.84
29 Robert Steinberg 5.84
30 Margaret Winslow 5.46
31 Allison Ryan 5.18
32 Judith Larsen 4.88
33 Annmarie Hughes 4.85
34 Robert Hughes 4.85
35 Jeannie Jones 4.72
36 John DeBaggis 4.70
37 Robert Minsky 4.45
38 Claire Mach 3.50
39 Irene Friedman 3.42
40 Larry Heidemann 3.28
41 James Jurik 3.28
42 James Osofsky 3.19
43 Yufeng Xiao 3.18
44 Harold Weiner 3.15
45 Lesley Dearden 2.87
46 Debbie Nash 2.68
47 Bill Nash 2.68
48 Kathy Hicks 2.32
49 Dave Laplant 2.32
50 Ann Wroblewski 2.03

Friday, May 29, 2026

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2026 to May 29 2026

[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Yan. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for the week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Jaf Chiang34.97
2Philippe Galaski33.20
3Judith Hyde26.21
4Joe Wernet22.02
5Liz Hildebrandt21.55
6Jan Nettler20.97
7Barry LaFlam20.69
8Yan Drabek19.41
9Steve Peck19.10
10Anita Thompson13.99
11Sheila Ryan12.36
12Tim Joder12.31
13James Nowill11.36
14Roger Webb11.19
15Barbara Webb9.55
16John Dahl7.26
17Frank Blachowski6.83
18Alison Plummer5.53
19George Abbott5.40
20Ann Hudson5.13
21Randolph Johnson5.13
22Kate Spencer5.07
23Carol Fricker4.98
24Susan Daily4.98
25John DeBaggis4.70
26Judith Larsen4.50
27Kathy Meyer4.47
28Michael Gatanio4.45
29Israel Koren4.28
30Robert Steinberg4.28
31Margaret Winslow4.26
32Claire Mach3.50
33Allison Ryan3.18
34Robert Minsky3.10
35Jeannie Jones3.03
36Judith Rosenblum2.86
37Harold Weiner2.73
38James Osofsky2.71
39Kathy Hicks2.32
40Dave Laplant2.32
41Irene Friedman2.15
42Ann Wroblewski2.03
43Yufeng Xiao2.00
44James Kaplan1.75
45Brooks Robards1.75
46Annmarie Hughes1.69
47Robert Hughes1.69
48Lesley Dearden1.47
49Richard McClure1.40
50Judith Miller1.25

Wednesday, April 29, 2026

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2026 to April 29 2026

[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Yan. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for the week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Jaf Chiang23.64
2Philippe Galaski22.56
3Judith Hyde17.78
4Yan Drabek17.47
5Liz Hildebrandt15.14
6Steve Peck14.18
7Joe Wernet12.59
8Barry LaFlam12.02
9Jan Nettler11.75
10Roger Webb10.07
11Tim Joder8.41
12Anita Thompson8.11
13Sheila Ryan7.10
14Barbara Webb6.29
15James Nowill6.08
16Frank Blachowski5.23
17George Abbott4.70
18John Dahl4.13
19Alison Plummer4.06
20Judith Larsen3.38
21Israel Koren3.16
22Robert Steinberg3.16
23Claire Mach3.10
24Carol Fricker2.77
25Susan Daily2.77
26Harold Weiner2.73
27Larry Heidemann2.72
28James Jurik2.72
29James Osofsky2.71
30Margaret Winslow2.66
31Jeannie Jones2.44
32Kathy Meyer2.43
33Irene Friedman2.15
34Ann Wroblewski1.81
35Kathy Hicks1.79
36Dave Laplant1.79
37Judith Rosenblum1.47
38Robert Minsky1.47
39Kate Spencer1.44
40Allison Ryan1.38
41John DeBaggis1.32
42Chris Roberts0.78
43James Kaplan0.67
44Brooks Robards0.67
45Judith Peck0.20
46L Mark Nelson0.20
   
   
 

Tuesday, March 31, 2026

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2026 to March 31 2026

ATTENTION: There will be no game at the church on Wednesday, April 15!

The board has decided that we will hold Charity Club Championship games on April 8 and 22. The entry fee will be $10. The first beneficiary will be the Center for New Americans. Club members are encouraged to nominate a second charity by informing a board member. 

Additionally, we are excited to announce that we will be starting a new in-person game in May. Game time is 6PM! Our first game will take place on May 7, and it will be a STAC game! Join us to earn some SILVER points!

We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • April 8 and 22 Charity Club Championship, Wednesday, 1PM, at the church
  • April 21, Charity Foundation, Tuesday on BBO, 7PM - 200% black
  • May 7, STAC game, Thursday, 6PM, at the church

[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Yan. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for the week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Philippe Galaski22.56
2Jaf Chiang17.56
3Liz Hildebrandt14.37
4Judith Hyde13.67
5Steve Peck12.78
6Joe Wernet10.96
7Yan Drabek10.19
8Barry LaFlam10.11
9Jan Nettler9.52
10Roger Webb8.27
11Tim Joder6.61
12Frank Blachowski5.23
13James Nowill4.95
14Anita Thompson4.45
15John Dahl4.13
16George Abbott3.93
17Barbara Webb3.83
18Alison Plummer3.76
19Sheila Ryan3.55
20Claire Mach3.10
21Israel Koren3.02
22Robert Steinberg3.02
23Judith Larsen2.93
24Harold Weiner2.73
25Margaret Winslow2.66
26Jeannie Jones2.44
27Kathy Hicks1.79
28Dave Laplant1.79
29Irene Friedman1.55
30Kate Spencer1.44
31Ann Wroblewski1.36
32Kathy Meyer0.93
33Allison Ryan0.78
34Chris Roberts0.78
35James Osofsky0.70
36James Kaplan0.67
37Brooks Robards0.67
38Judith Peck0.20
39L Mark Nelson0.20
   
   
 

Friday, February 27, 2026

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2026 to February 27 2026


[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (showing the top 50 players) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games in 2026. This report includes results from our online games (excluding the Swiss Team games) on BBO and in-person games held at the church. If you notice any discrepancies, please report them to Yan. To view past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Be sure to check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays. The Life section features information about our club and highlights the Masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for the week. Encourage your family and friends to look for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Philippe Galaski16.61
2Jaf Chiang11.89
3Liz Hildebrandt10.44
4Judith Hyde9.68
5Joe Wernet9.07
6Steve Peck8.21
7Barry LaFlam6.85
8Roger Webb5.71
9Jan Nettler5.24
10Frank Blachowski5.23
11Anita Thompson4.25
12George Abbott3.59
13James Nowill3.45
14Alison Plummer3.35
15Tim Joder3.31
16Yan Drabek3.27
17John Dahl3.09
18Barbara Webb2.49
19Claire Mach2.32
20Kathy Hicks1.79
21Dave Laplant1.79
22Margaret Winslow1.76
23Israel Koren1.47
24Robert Steinberg1.47
25Larry Heidemann1.38
26James Jurik1.38
27Harold Weiner1.33
28Irene Friedman1.13
29Kathy Meyer0.71
30Sheila Ryan0.70
31James Kaplan0.67
32Brooks Robards0.67
33Jeannie Jones0.43
34Leo Hemker0.40
35Judith Larsen0.30
36Judith Peck0.20
37L Mark Nelson0.20