Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, October 27, 2022

Thursday, October 27, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
                            		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			79.00	71.82	1.20 black (SA)
12	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski2			72.00	65.45	0.84 black (SA)
8	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		60.50	55.00	0.64 black (SB)
9	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	56.50	51.36	0.45 black (SC)
10	~~m50040 - ~~m50050					55.00	50.00	
11	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick		3		54.00	49.09	0.32 black (SB)
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			2	50.50	45.91	0.22 black (SC)
4	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund				49.50	45.00	
2	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg				48.00	43.64	
6	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				45.50	41.36	
5	Judith Hyde - Jan Nettler				45.50	41.36	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				44.00	40.00	

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

Club Appreciation Game (Inperson) - Wednesday, October 26, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
                            		Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints
2	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski			1	31.00	64.58	2.81 Black (OC)
6	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	2			28.00	58.33	2.11 Black (OA)
10	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry		2		27.50	57.29	1.58 Black (OB)
8	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga			2	25.50	53.13	1.19 Black (OC)
7	Philippe Galaski - Allison Ryan				24.00	50.00	
1	James Nowill - Barry LaFlam				23.50	48.96	
9	Judy Hyde - Deborah Walsh				21.00	43.75	
5	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan				18.00	37.50	
4	Barbara Symborski - Lesley Dearden			17.50	36.46	


Tuesday, October 25, 2022

Tuesday, October 25, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
                            		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints 
North/South
6	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			79.00	62.70	0.70 black (SA)
4	Harold Weiner - Philippe Galaski2			69.50	55.16	0.49 black (SA)
3	Anne McCune - James Nowill		1		68.00	53.97	0.40 black (SB)
2	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			1	63.00	50.00	0.28 black (SC)
5	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella			55.50	44.05	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				54.00	42.86	
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler				52.00	41.27	

East/West
1	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		1			87.00	69.05	0.70 black (SA)
2	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		1		73.50	58.33	0.49 black (SB)
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		63.00	50.00	0.35 black (SB)
3	David Rosnick - Allison Ryan			1	59.50	47.22	0.16 black (SC)
6	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner				56.50	44.84	
4	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				52.50	41.67	
7	Gillian Mouat - fivewalker				49.00	38.89	

Friday, October 21, 2022

A Message From Our Club Manager Philippe

 

As you know we have started a face to face game on Wednesday afternoons.  At the moment the club is losing money due to poor attendance.  We had only 3 tables this week.  I think some of you are interested in playing, but do not have a partner and some of you would be available, if someone needed a partner.  So we are returning to the way we helped with partnership before Covid.  If you need a partner (or can be available, if someone needs a partner), please contact Philippe either via email phgalaski@gmail.com or via his cell phone number 413-374-6491.  Let's try and get our Wednesday game back to the way it was before Covid.  For those of you that still are concerned about Covid and therefore haven't joined the game yet, masks have to be worn during the game.

 

 

Thursday, October 20, 2022

Virtual Club Game -Thursday, October 20, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
                            		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints                  
9	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			79.50	72.27	1.20 black (SA)
2	Felix Springer - Yan Drabek	2			71.00	64.55	0.72 black (SA)
12	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			71.00	64.55	0.72 black (SA)
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		64.50	58.64	0.64 black (SB)
3	Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane		2		57.00	51.82	0.45 black (SB)
11	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund		3		54.50	49.55	0.32 black (SB)
1	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	53.50	48.64	0.32 black (SC)
7	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				48.00	43.64	
6	Livingston Carroll - Eva Muir				43.50	39.55	
10	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick			2	42.50	38.64	0.22 black (SC)
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				40.00	36.36	
8	John Pollard - Alice Shearer				35.00	31.82	

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

Club Appreciation Game (Inperson) - Wednesday, October 19, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
6	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	1			26.00	65.00	2.44 Black (OA)
2	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga			1	21.00	52.50	1.83 Black (OC)
4	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski			2	20.00	50.00	1.10 Black (OC)
3	Karen A. French - Arlene Nolan				19.00	47.50	
5	Yan Drabek - Barry LaFlam				19.00	47.50	
1	Lanette Sweeney - Claire Christopherson			15.00	37.50	

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 19, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
12	~~m9219 - Philippe Galaski	1			71.00	64.55	1.20 black (SA)
1	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	2			67.00	60.91	0.84 black (SA)
4	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			66.00	60.00	0.60 black (SA)
11	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			64.50	58.64	0.42 black (SA)
9	Barry Laflam - David Rosnick		1		59.00	53.64	0.64 black (SB)
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	58.50	53.18	0.45 black (SC)
5	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek				2	56.50	51.36	0.32 black (SC)
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				50.50	45.91	
8	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				47.50	43.18	
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				43.00	39.09	
10	Anne McCune - James Nowill				41.50	37.73	
6	Robert Leitch - Jan Nettler				35.00	31.82

Friday, October 14, 2022

Upcoming Club Appreciation Games


Next Two Wednesday Games are Club Appreciation Games - More Masterpoints Award
October 19, Wednesday at 1:00PM
October 26, Wednesday at 1:00PM
Come Play with Us!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

Thursday, October 13, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, October 13, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

8	Howard Lerner - David Rosnick			1	42.50	59.03	1.00 black (SC)
2	Susan McCoy - Sonja Smith		2		41.00	56.94	0.70 black (SB)
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		3		39.50	54.86	0.50 black (SB)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			39.00	54.17	0.35 black (SA)
7	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney			2	37.00	51.39	0.22 black (SC)
9	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski			34.50	47.92	
5	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg				33.50	46.53	
6	Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane				32.00	44.44	
1	John Pollard - Barry Laflam				30.50	42.36	
10	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				30.50	42.36	

Wednesday, October 12, 2022

Royal STaC Game (Inperson), Wednesday, October 12, 2022


ACBL Results
Click here to view the complete results of D25 in this event.
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

1	Philippe Galaski - Liz Hildebrandt1			41.50	57.64	1.88 Silver (SA)
10	Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde	2			40.00	55.56	1.32 Silver (SA)
4	James Osofsky - Yan Drabek	3	1		39.50	54.86	1.10 Silver (SB)
6	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	4/5	2/3	1	38.00	52.78	0.70 Silver (SC)
5	Esther Bean - Irene Friedman	4/5	2/3		38.00	52.78	0.66 Silver (SB)
3	Arlene Nolan - Karen A. French			2/3	36.00	50.00	0.42 Silver (SC)
9	Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski			2/3	36.00	50.00	0.42 Silver (SC)
8	James Nowill - Barry LaFlam				34.50	47.92	
2	Claire Christopherson - Lanette Sweeney			34.00	47.22	
7	Richard McClure - Lesley Dearden			22.50	31.25	

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 11, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
10	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			72.50	65.91	1.20 black (SA)
7	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		70.50	64.09	0.84 black (SB)
5	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		2		69.00	62.73	0.60 black (SB)
8	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	4			58.50	53.18	0.42 black (SA)
6	Harold Weiner - Philippe Galaski5			58.00	52.73	0.24 black (SA)
2	~~m59293 - Liz Hildebrandt				53.50	48.64	
9	Susan McCoy - Steve Peck			1	53.00	48.18	0.32 black (SC)
1	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	52.50	47.73	0.22 black (SC)
12	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				49.00	44.55	
3	David Rosnick - Jan Nettler				44.50	40.45	
11	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek				43.00	39.09	
4	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				36.00	32.73

Thursday, October 6, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, October 6, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

2	David Rosnick - Liz Hildebrandt		1		28.50	71.25	0.60 black (SB)
1	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund	2			24.00	60.00	0.42 black (SA)
6	Zachary Fluhr - Laura Fluhr			1	22.00	55.00	0.22 black (SC)
5	Barry Laflam - Judith Hyde				20.50	51.25	
4	Tim Joder - Margaret Winslow				13.50	33.75	
3	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				11.50	28.75

Wednesday, October 5, 2022

Open Pairs Game (Inperson) - Wednesday, October 5, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
9	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	1	1	33.00	68.75	0.90 Black (SB)
8	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	2		28.50	59.38	0.63 Black (SA)
7	Sheila Ryan - James Nowill	3		25.50	53.13	0.45 Black (SA)
10	Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant	4	2	24.00	50.00	0.32 Black (SB)
2	Irene Friedman - Judy Hyde			23.50	48.96	
1	Kathy Meyer - Anita Malachowski			22.50	46.88	
6	Lanette Sweeney - Claire Christophenson		21.50	44.79	
5	Arlene Nolan - Karen A. French			20.50	42.71	
3	James Kaplan - Brooks Robards			17.00	35.42	

Tuesday, October 4, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, October 4, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
8	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky		1		45.50	63.19	1.00 black (SB)
4	David Rosnick - Robert Sagor		2		41.50	57.64	0.70 black (SB)
10	~~m57805 - ~~m57807					41.00	56.94	
7	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek				1	40.50	56.25	0.50 black (SC)
6	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		5			39.00	54.17	0.35 black (SA)
2	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			2	36.00	50.00	0.22 black (SC)
3	~~m57800 - Margaret Winslow				32.00	44.44	
1	Anne McCune - James Nowill				30.50	42.36	
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				27.50	38.19	
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				26.50	36.81	

Masterpoint Race - Ending September 30, 2022


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games only for 2022. And only players who played at our club prior to the Covid-19 lock down or new players who joined the club play were included. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder63.39
2Philippe Galaski61.57
3Liz Hildebrandt52.93
4Robert Sagor51.61
5Judith Hyde46.19
6Margaret Winslow41.22
7Yan Drabek40.56
8Roger Webb37.01
9Barry LaFlam29.57
10Jan Nettler27.55
11Robert Leitch26.27
12Markus Wagner26.25
13James Osofsky23.54
14Allison Ryan23.27
15Sheila Ryan19.33
16Alan Peterfreund17.94
17James Kronholm16.85
18James Nowill16.03
19David Rosnick15.70
20George Abbott15.51
21Alice Shearer14.19
22Richard McClure13.51
23Michael Ramella11.60
24Steve Peck11.40
25Howard Lerner10.79
26Myrna Butler10.41
27Esther Bean9.96
28Sonja Smith9.83
29Alan Frank9.44
30Muriel Dane9.24
31Jeannie Jones8.88
32Israel Koren8.28
33Robert Steinberg8.28
34J Goldsmith7.51
35Susan McCoy7.50
36Fern Fleckman7.29
37Peggy Thieriot7.29
38William Scott7.00
39Harold Weiner6.94
40Sharon Strassfeld6.82
41Anthony Segal6.53
42Jean Johansson5.94
43Valerie Haggerty4.73
44Irene Friedman4.49
45Gail Perry4.34
46Jesus Arias3.63
47Anne McCune3.50
48Laura Fluhr3.06
49Zachary Fluhr3.06
50Darlene Stone Adair2.80
51Peter Thurrell2.64
52Motoko Oinaga2.61
53John Pollard2.29
54John Debaggis2.15
55Lanette Sweeney2.07
56Eric Morrissette1.97
57Robert Gerstle21.97
58Sheila Terens1.80
59Suzanne Cohen1.57
60Judith Gowdy1.53
61Judith Larsen1.46
62Ann Wroblewski1.46
63Richard Woerner1.24
64Jacqueline Kennedy0.98
65Mary Newman0.96
66Susan Radner0.96
67Judith McNutt0.96
68Dana Noble0.96
69Paul Bacon0.95
70Susan Edwards0.91
71Karen A. French0.90
72Arlene Nolan0.90
73Richard Cramer0.84
74B J Sanders0.80
75Elaine Van Briggle0.70
76Jon Schweitzer0.70
77Jane Fanning0.64
78Claire Christopherson0.56
79Joan Levinson0.56
80Patricia Roberts0.56
81Fred Halper0.56
82Barbara Symborski0.56
83John DeBaggis0.55
84Teresa Sedgwick0.54
85Carroll Beckham0.48
86Carole Spencer0.44
87Betty Youmans0.44
88Lesley Dearden0.39
89Elizabeth Singer0.22
90Mark Singer0.22
91Linda Michalopoulos0.14