Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Masterpoint Race - Sept 2019

Sep 25, 2019                     Masterpoint race                    Page 1
   1    83.20  Paul Bacon
   2    76.47  Philippe Galaski
   3    46.39  Judy Hyde
   4    43.85  Barry LaFlam
   5    40.74  Yan Drabek
   6    38.54  Timothy Joder
   7    36.98  John Sedgwick
   8    32.09  James Nowill
   9    31.34  Roger Webb
  10    30.76  James Osofsky
  11    30.47  Jan Nettler
  12    28.12  Motoko Oinaga
  13    27.79  Robert Sagor
  14    23.09  James Hastings
  15    22.78  Alice Shearer
  16    22.19  Markus Wagner
  17    21.64  Susan McCoy
  18    21.13  Charles Jackson
  19    19.19  Margaret Winslow
  20    18.62  Sheila Ryan
  21    17.70  Bob Leitch
  22    17.40  Allison Ryan
  23    14.47  Barbara M Scher
  24    14.39  Irene Friedman
  25    14.05  Richard McClure
  26    13.24  Eva Cashdan
  27    13.24  Sheldon Cashdan
  28    12.69  Esther Bean
  29    12.41  Liz Hildebrandt
  30    12.09  Alan Peterfreund
  31    12.02  Fran Becker
  32    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  33    11.53  Mike Becker
  34    10.95  John DeBaggis
  35    10.46  Mort Sternheim
  36    10.46  Helen Sternheim
  37    10.30  Marlene Myers
  38    10.12  Sally Zigmond
  39     9.90  Evalyn Glickman
  40     8.97  George Abbott
  41     8.94  Joan Levinson
  42     8.80  Leo Sartori
  43     8.55  Arlene Nolan
  44     8.55  Steve Peck
  45     8.11  Muriel Dane
  46     7.87  Michael Ramella
  47     7.73  Alan Frank
  48     7.50  Anita Goddard
  49     7.05  Israel Koren
  50     6.90  Evelyn Chesky
  51     6.55  Susan Lantz
  52     5.89  Judith Larsen
  53     5.72  Robert Steinberg
  54     5.29  Karen A. French
  55     5.15  Eric Morrissette
  56     5.15  Robert Gerstle
  57     5.06  Don Weld
  58     4.98  Judith Miller
  59     4.94  Michael Starr
  60     4.84  Joan Laird
  61     4.84  Chris Hurn
  62     4.34  Sonja Smith
  63     4.33  James Kaplan
  64     4.16  Kate Spencer
  65     4.13  Myrna Butler
  66     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  67     3.77  Barbara Symborski
  68     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  69     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  70     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  71     3.08  Maud Fischer
  72     2.77  Dave Laplant
  73     2.77  Kathy Hicks
  74     2.62  Paul Aronson
  75     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  76     2.08  Gail Perry
  77     1.95  Brooks Robards
  78     1.83  Ann Wroblewski
  79     1.71  John Pollard
  80     1.53  Paul Cooper
  81     1.53  Diane Liebert
  82     1.30  Gary Minnig
  83     1.26  Barbara Welch
  84     1.26  Jan Carmien
  85     1.05  Stanley Mullton
  86     1.03  David Peloquin
  87     1.03  William Sprenkle
  88     1.00  William Hogan
  89     1.00  Karen Hogan
  90     0.97  Paul Koerner
  91     0.92  Julie Rose
  92     0.90  Peter Thurrell
  93     0.72  Robert Hastings
  94     0.55  Mike Bernstein
  95     0.45  Stanley Moulton
  96     0.40  Phylis Greenfield
  97     0.40  Sue Wavada
  98     0.40  Alan Greenfield
  99     0.40  Anne McCune
 100     0.28  Lanette Sweeney

Championship Game Results - Sept 25, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Oct 1, Tuesday at 7PM and Oct 2 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). Tuesday's game is ACBL Charity Game!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Click here to view results of the UNIT game from Saturday, Sept 21.


CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 1: 5-Bacon-Galaski vs. 2-LaFlam-Hyde. The correct contract was 5DX-2 by North, not West. So it is +300 for E/W, not N/S.

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   59.50   83.30  A   1                 3                1.40(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   56.36   78.90  B   2     1           5     4          0.78(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  6   55.57   77.80  C   3     2     1                      0.35(SA) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  3   44.07   61.70  B                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   43.36   60.70  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   40.93   57.30  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 25, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   61.25   85.75  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    2.48(OA) Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  6   59.75   83.65  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    1.86(OA) Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  4   58.09   81.32  C   3                 4     3     3    1.05(OA) Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   49.00   68.60  C                                               Robert Gerstle - Bob Leitch
  2   44.75   62.65  A                                               Barry LaFlam - Judy Hyde
  7   40.44   56.61  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  5   36.34   50.87  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Karen A. French

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Championship Game Results - Sept 24, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED RESULTS:
BOARD 17 - Pair 1-Glickman-Peterfreund vs pair 5-Nettler-DeBaggis: The corrected contract was 3N by N made 3, not 3N by E.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   65.37  141.20  A   1                 2                2.19(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   54.80  118.36  B   2     1           5     3          0.92(OA) Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  2   53.96  116.55  B   3     2           6     4          0.69(OA) Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  9   53.24  115.00  B   4     3                 5          0.47(OB) Bob Leitch - Alan Frank
  7   52.30  112.97  A                                               John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  4   50.86  109.86  B                                               James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
 10   50.05  108.10  C               1                 3    0.61(OC) Susan McCoy - Barbara M Scher
  3   45.51   98.30  C               2                      0.22(SC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  6   43.97   94.97  C                                               Yan Drabek - Sheila Ryan
  8   29.95   64.69  C                                               Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 24, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   70.73  152.77  A   1                 1                2.92(OA) Roger Webb - Timothy Joder
  5   64.49  139.29  C   2     1     1     3     1     1    1.64(OA) Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  4   58.23  125.77  C   3     2     2     4     2     2    1.23(OA) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  7   50.62  109.33  A   4                                  0.35(SA) James Osofsky - Markus Wagner
 10   47.62  102.86  C                                 4    0.46(OC) Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
  8   43.62   94.22  C                                               Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  3   39.51   85.34  C                                               Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen
  1   38.52   83.21  A                                               Michael Ramella - Judy Hyde
  6   36.79   79.46  C                                               Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski

Saturday, September 21, 2019

WMBA UNIT Game - Sept 21, 2019


ACBL Results


Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
 11   56.65  122.36  B   1     1           4     4          1.53(SA) Peter Samsel - Robert Brodeur
 10   55.80  120.53  B   2     2           5     5          1.11(OA) Frank Morgan - William Gindele
  3   53.54  115.64  B   3     3                            0.77(SA) Carol Fricker - Susan Daily
  5   53.13  114.77  A   4                                  0.54(SA) Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane
  1   51.71  111.69  B                                               Esther Bean - Evalyn Glickman
  2   48.90  105.63  A                                               Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  9   47.35  102.28  B                                               Gadi Tamari - Carole Goldberg
  7   47.14  101.82  C               1                 4    0.47(SC) James Nowill - Bob Leitch
  6   46.20   99.79  A                                               Judy Hyde - Gary Minig
  8   44.66   96.47  C                                               Paul Aronson - Maud Fisher
  4   44.65   96.45  C                                               Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers

Annual WMBA Unit Game Saturday Aft Session September 21, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  3   69.25  149.59  C   1     1     1     1     1     1    3.50(OA) Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
  2   63.49  137.14  C   2     2     2     2     2     2    2.63(OA) Betty Mintz - Stan Tuhrim
  9   63.08  136.26  B   3     3           3     3          1.97(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  4   54.70  118.15  A   4                 6                0.83(OA) Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder
  7   47.57  102.76  C         4     3                 3    0.61(OC) Evelyn Chesky - Michael Ramella
  6   44.22   95.51  C                                               Elizabeth Singer - Mark Singer
  1   43.36   93.65  B                                               Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters
 10   42.03   90.78  C                                               Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis
  8   36.58   79.01  C                                               Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek
  5   35.79   77.31  C                                               Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Game Results - Sept 18, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   63.99  120.94  A   1                0.90(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  8   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  9   60.42  114.19  B  2/3   1/2         0.54(A)  Richard McClure - Charles Jackson
  7   52.08   98.44  B   4     3          0.32(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  3   50.60   95.63  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer
  1   48.81   92.25  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   45.84   86.63  C               1    0.24(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
  6   37.80   71.44  C                             Charlotte Schwab - Janice Barrett
  4   30.06   56.81  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 18, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:   94.5      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.85  115.00  A   1                0.90(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   54.23  102.50  B   2     1          0.63(A)  Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   51.59   97.50  C   3     2     1    0.45(A)  Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  1   51.06   96.50  C  4/5   3/4    2    0.28(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   51.06   96.50  B  4/5   3/4         0.25(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   46.56   88.00  C                             Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  2   43.39   82.00  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  5   41.27   78.00  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz

Game Results - Sept 17, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 24, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 25 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM). BOTH GAMES ARE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
SEE YOU AT OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
CORRECTED BOARD 14 where E/W was mistakenly FOULED. 

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   60.94  131.62  A   1                1.10(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.83  129.23  A   2                0.77(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  9   58.50  126.37  A   3                0.55(A)  Paul Bacon - Susan McCoy
  4   55.50  119.87  C   4     1     1    0.48(B)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   51.59  111.44  C         2     2    0.34(B)  Judith Larsen - Israel Koren
 10   49.51  106.94  A                             Robert Gervis - Laurie Gervis
  1   48.35  104.43  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Alan Peterfreund
  7   43.52   94.00  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski
 11   40.90   88.35  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   40.54   87.56  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  2   40.51   87.50  C                             Motoko Oinaga - John DeBaggis

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 17, 2019
Scores after  8 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 11   63.25  136.63  A   1                1.10(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  3   55.99  120.94  B   2     1          0.77(A)  Barry LaFlam - Sheila Ryan
  6   55.76  120.44  A   3                0.55(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  8   55.17  119.16  A   4                0.39(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  1   52.63  113.69  C         2     1    0.39(B)  Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  5   51.80  111.88  C         3          0.28(B)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
 10   48.03  103.75  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Karen A. French
  7   45.70   98.72  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  9   45.20   97.63  A                             James Nowill - Alan Frank
  2   40.77   88.06  B                             Jan Nettler - Alice Shearer
  4   35.19   76.01  B                             Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Wanted - Tournament Chair for WMBA


The Western Mass Bridge Association (Unit 196) is seeking a new Tournament Chair.
If interested, please contact
Pete Samsel
By phone:   413-441-5934 or
By email:   peter.samsel@twc.com  (preferred contact method)

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Game Results - Sept 11, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 17, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 18 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   60.03  129.66  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  5   58.35  126.03  A   2                0.70(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  1   55.86  120.66  A   3                0.50(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  8   52.25  112.85  C   4     2     2    0.35(A)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  6   48.51  104.79  A                             Kate Spencer - Gary Minnig
  9   47.78  103.20  C                             Steve Peck - Barbara Symborski
  2   46.29   99.99  B                             Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  4   44.34   95.78  C                             Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  3   36.73   79.33  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 11, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   58.74  126.87  C   1     1     1    1.00(A)  Karen Hogan - William Hogan
  3   58.45  126.25  B   2     2          0.70(A)  Allison Ryan - Alice Shearer
  5   58.24  125.80  B   3     3          0.50(A)  James Nowill - Barry LaFlam
  4   56.27  121.55  C   4     4     2    0.39(C)  Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   54.70  118.15  A                             Judith Miller - Judy Hyde
  2   51.36  110.94  C               3    0.28(C)  Robert Gerstle - Eric Morrissette
 10   47.95  103.58  C                             Ann Wroblewski - Jan Nettler
  1   45.62   98.53  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  7   36.09   77.95  C                             Betty Jacobson - Karen A. French
  9   31.71   68.50  C                             Elizabeth Deblois - Elizabeth Mixner

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Game Results - Sept 10, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  7   62.96  136.00  A   1                1.20(A)  John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  5   59.03  127.50  A   2                0.84(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   57.18  123.50  B   3     1          0.60(A)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
 10   56.48  122.00  A   4                0.42(A)  Alan Frank - Muriel Dane
  8   55.32  119.50  C   5     2     1    0.40(C)  Motoko Oinaga - Steve Peck
 11   54.40  117.50  A                             Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  1   53.94  116.50  A                             Evalyn Glickman - Liz Hildebrandt
  9   52.78  114.00  B         3          0.28(B)  Joan Levinson - Marlene Myers
  4   42.59   92.00  C               2    0.28(C)  Paul Koerner - Fred Gagnon
  6   40.74   88.00  C                             Karen A. French - Stanley Mullton
 12   33.80   73.00  C                             Lesley Dearden - Fred Halper
  3   30.79   66.50  C                             Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 10, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   62.27  134.50  A   1                1.20(A)  James Osofsky - Charles Jackson
  3   56.48  122.00  B   2     1          0.84(A)  Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan
 12   55.79  120.50  B   3     2          0.60(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 10   55.09  119.00  B   4     3          0.42(A)  James Nowill - Susan McCoy
  6   54.63  118.00  A   5                0.24(A)  Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
 11   50.00  108.00  A                             Roger Webb - Leo Sartori
  9   48.38  104.50  C         4     1    0.32(C)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  7   45.83   99.00  B                             Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  4   45.60   98.50  C               2    0.22(C)  Barbara M Scher - Alice Shearer
  1   44.68   96.50  C                             Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella
  2   42.36   91.50  C                             Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  5   38.89   84.00  B                             Barbara Symborski - Sue Wavada

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in August

Club MasterKaren FrenchSouth HadleyMA
Club MasterSusan LantzNorthamptonMA
Club MasterAnn WroblewskiSouth DeerfieldMA
NABC MasterYan DrabekFlorenceMA
NABC MasterBarry LaflamSouthamptonMA

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Game Results - Sept 4, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 10, Tuesday at 7PM (Philippe's lesson starts at 6:10PM) and Sept 11 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
MARK YOUR CALENDAR FOR OUR UNIT GAME ON SEPT 21! (Click for details)
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   65.53  128.44  A   1                0.80(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Philippe Galaski
  7   62.78  123.04  A   2                0.56(A)  Charles Jackson - Judy Hyde
  3   56.72  111.17  C   3     1     1    0.40(A)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  8   52.78  103.45  B         2          0.28(B)  Jan Nettler - James Nowill
  2   48.17   94.41  A                             Esther Bean - Paul Bacon
  4   39.67   77.75  C                             Bob Leitch - Sally Zigmond
  6   39.03   76.49  C                             Chris Hurn - Joan Laird
  5   34.80   68.20  B                             Paul Aronson - Maud Fischer

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session September 4, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  8   64.49  126.40  B   1     1          0.80(A)  Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  4   58.95  115.55  C   2     2     1    0.56(A)  Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  3   57.14  112.00  A   3                0.40(A)  Gary Minnig - Kate Spencer
  1   56.90  111.52  B         3          0.28(B)  Alice Shearer - Karen A. French
  2   50.87   99.71  B                             Irene Friedman - Allison Ryan
  6   42.26   82.83  C               2    0.22(C)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   37.99   74.46  C                             Ann Wroblewski - John Pollard
  5   31.90   62.53  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Game Results - Sept 3, 2019


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

Next week's games are on Sept 3, Tuesday at 7PM and Sept 4 Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson starts at 12:00PM).
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   61.35  132.51  A   1                1.20(A)  Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
 10   59.96  129.51  A   2                0.84(A)  Timothy Joder - Margaret Winslow
  7   58.51  126.39  A   3                0.60(A)  Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  9   57.85  124.96  C   4     1     1    0.64(B)  Jan Nettler - John DeBaggis
  2   56.56  122.16  B   5     2          0.45(B)  Esther Bean - Irene Friedman
  1   51.92  112.15  B         3          0.32(B)  Evalyn Glickman - Alice Shearer
  4   46.93  101.37  C               2    0.28(C)  Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  6   43.09   93.07  C                             Michael Ramella - Paul Koerner
 11   42.19   91.12  C                             Leslie Dearden - Fred Halper
  8   36.31   78.44  C                             Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher
  3   35.38   76.43  B                             Sue Wavada - Ann Wroblewski

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session September 3, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   60.30  130.24  B   1     1          1.20(A)  Don Weld - Yan Drabek
  7   57.23  123.62  B   2     2          0.84(A)  Evelyn Chesky - Sally Zigmond
  1   56.37  121.76  B   3     3          0.60(A)  Bob Leitch - Alan Frank
 10   54.54  117.80  B   4     4          0.42(A)  Sheldon Cashdan - Eva Cashdan
 11   51.47  111.18  C   5           1    0.24(A)  Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
 12   50.42  108.91  A                             Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  3   49.69  107.33  B                             Barry LaFlam - Charles Jackson
  8   48.31  104.36  B                             James Nowill - Karen A. French
  5   46.43  100.29  C                             Michael Starr - Steve Peck
  6   45.20   97.64  B                             Judith Miller - Robert Steinberg
  9   44.28   95.64  C                             Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
  2   37.25   80.47  B                             Sheila Ryan - Judith Larsen

Monday, September 2, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Ocean State Regional (Warwick)


Click here to see the complete results.

Wednesday, August 28

299er Pairs - 5.0 Tables
1.97 1 Richard McClure Easthampton, MA; Allison Ryan Florence, MA

(Tue-Sun) Super Point - 17.5 Tables
4.60 3 2  Donald Weld - Robert Sagor Greenfield, MA

Thursday, August 29

KNOCK-IN KO 11 - 5.0 Tables 10:00 AM
2.51 3 Allison Ryan Florence, MA; Richard McClure Easthampton, MA; Irene Friedman - Robert Leitch Amherst, MA

KNOCK-IN KO 9 - 5.0 Tables 10:00 AM
1.52 4 James Nowill Easthampton, MA; Anne McCune Keene, NH; Elaine Capobianco Narragansett, RI; Marjorie Yasher Palm Beach Gdns, FL

Strat Open Pairs - 38.5 Tables
3.39  5  James Osofsky Florence, MA; Michael Heider Redding, CT

Friday, August 30

(Tue-Sun) Super Point - 13.5 Tables
1.77 7 3  Robert Sagor - Donald Weld Greenfield, MA

Saturday, Aug 31

Pro-Am Pairs - 20.0 Tables 7:30 PM
2.33 6   Sonja Smith North Granby, CT; Jan Nettler Florence, MA

Sunday, Sept 1

Sat Monster KO Bkt II - 9.0 Tables
6.47 3/4 James Osofsky Florence, MA; Michael Borushok Davie, FL; Michael Heider Redding, CT; Jay Friedenson Morrisville, VT

Sat Monster KO BKT III - 9.0 Tables
8.97 2 Robert Sagor - Donald Weld Greenfield, MA; Barry Laflam Southampton, MA; Yan Drabek Florence, MA