Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM on Wednesdays at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     ZOOM      BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Friday, July 12, 2024

Come have fun in the Berkshires!

The Western Mass Sectional is happening August 17th and 18th and is a great reason to spend a day (or weekend) in The Berkshires. Please join us in Great Barrington, MA for 2 session pairs or 299er pairs on Saturday or 2 session Open Swiss on Sunday.

This year we have fun door prizes and special bridge rates at both the Fairfield Inn and Suites and the Holiday Inn Express close to the venue. See the attched flyer for details.

Hope you can join us!

Thursday, July 11, 2024

Club Pro/AM Game - Thursday, July 11 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 6, Tue, 7 PM PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 8, Thu, 7 PM PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 14, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 20, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game!
  • Aug 28, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

THANK YOU FOR PARTICIPATING OUR THIRD PRO/AM GAME!
       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
3	Lesley Dearden - Tim Joder	A	1			74.50	59.13	0.70 Black (SA)
5	Kathy Meyer - John Debaggis	C			1	67.50	53.57	0.42 Black (SC)
6	Ann Wroblewski - Barry Laflam	B		1		67.50	53.57	0.42 Black (SB)
4	Anita Thompson - Esther Bean	C				61.50	48.81	
1	George Abbott - Susan McCoy	C				61.00	48.41	
7	Liz Hildebrandt - Allison Ryan	B				60.00	47.62	
2	Barbara Webb - Philippe Galaski	A				49.00	38.89	

E/W
1	Nirmal Bahal - Myrtle HerzenbergA	1			76.00	60.32	0.70 Black (SA)
7	Michael Starr - Yan Drabek	B		1		71.50	56.75	0.49 Black (SB)
4	Robert Steinberg - James OsofskyA	3			68.50	54.37	0.35 Black (SA)
3	Alice Shearer - Motoko Oinaga	C			1	64.50	51.19	0.28 Black (SC)
6	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney	C				59.00	46.83	
5	John Dahl - Sheila Ryan		B				53.50	42.46	
2	Annette Wolas - Herbert Wolas	B				48.00	38.10	

Wednesday, July 10, 2024

In-person NAP Game - July 10, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game! (Let Yan know if you want to play)
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 6, Tue, 7 PM PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 8, Thu, 7 PM PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 14, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • Aug 20, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - Swiss Team Game!
  • Aug 28, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       				Str		Overall			Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A	B	C	A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints       
N/S
3	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	1			1			70.00	66.67	1.38 Black (SA) 1.38 Red (SA)
5	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	C	2	1	1	2	1	1	68.25	65.00	1.04 Black (SA) 1.04 Red (SA)
2	Carol Fricker - Susan Daily	B				3	2		53.08	50.55	0.37 Black (SA) 0.37 Red (SA)
6	Sheila Ryan - Barbara Webb	B							51.33	48.89	
1	Esther Bean - Irene Friedman	B							47.83	45.55	
4	Lesley Dearden - Kathy Meyer	C							41.42	39.45	
7	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C							35.58	33.89	

E/W
5	Barry LaFlam - James Nowill	B	3	2		1	1		67.00	63.81	0.78 Black (SA) 0.78 Red (SA)
3	Bob Leitch - Jim Kronholm	B	4	3		2	2		57.00	54.29	0.58 Black (SA) 0.58 Red (SA)
2	Allison Ryan - Yan Drabek	B	5	4		3			54.00	51.43	0.44 Black (SA) 0.44 Red (SA)
1	Adrienne Wax - Leslie Andrews	C			2/3			1/2	47.00	44.76	0.30 Black (SC) 0.30 Red (SC)
6	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C			2/3			1/2	47.00	44.76	0.30 Black (SC) 0.30 Red (SC)
4	Robert Minsky - Fred Halper	C							43.00	40.95	

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, July 9, 2024



We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 10, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game! (Let Yan know if you want to play)
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
10	Dudley Camacho - Janice Barrett	A	1			196.50	63.45	1.30 Black (SA)
12	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	B		1		186.50	60.18	0.91 Black (SB)
2	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean	B		2		177.50	57.18	0.65 Black (SB)
5	~~m36719 - ~~m36721		NE				176.50	56.93	
13	~~m36705 - Cindy Mahn		A	5			165.50	53.51	0.46 Black (SA)
8	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	C			1	154.50	49.58	0.40 Black (SC)
4	David Lindley - Patrick Herbst	B		4		152.50	49.47	0.25 Black (SB)
7	Robert Leitch - Judith Hyde	B				146.00	46.87	
9	~~m36708 - Margaret Winslow	A				144.50	46.60	
3	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	C			2	139.50	44.86	0.28 Black (SC)
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				131.50	42.53	
11	James Nowill - Barry Laflam	C				129.50	41.58	
1	Harry Richardson - Peggy FitzpatrickC				115.50	37.25	

E/W
5	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	B		1		186.00	59.97	1.30 Black (SB)
13	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		A	2			185.50	59.66	0.91 Black (SA)
10	Morgan Johnstone - Alan Frank	C			1	176.00	56.72	0.65 Black (SC)
8	Ann Wroblewski - Philippe GalaskiB		3		168.00	54.14	0.46 Black (SB)
6	Mark Bendure - Kelley Hwang	A	5			165.00	53.15	0.26 Black (SA)
2	Deanna Stewart - Sherry Kinkopf	C			2	162.50	52.43	0.25 Black (SC)
11	Susan McCoy - Yan Drabek	C				159.00	51.44	
1	Alva Takemoto - Justine Cook	B				156.00	50.41	
7	~~m36706 - Robert Steinberg	A				154.00	49.75	
9	~~m36707 - Robert Johnson	A				149.00	48.24	
12	Judith Peck - L. Mark Nelson	C				141.50	45.50	
3	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler	B				113.50	36.38	
4	Michelle Feeney - George Bleich	B				100.00	32.23	

Wednesday, July 3, 2024

In-person Club Game - July 3, 2024


PLEASE NOTE: GAME CANCELLED ON JULY 4 AT 7PM ON BBO!

We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 10, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game! (Let Yan know if you want to play)
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
6	John DeBaggis - Motoko Oinaga	B	1	1		64.88	67.58	1.47 Black (SA)
5	Philippe Galaski - Judy Hyde	A	2			55.91	58.24	1.03 Black (SA)
1	Sheila Ryan - Jeannie Jones	B	3	2		53.31	55.53	0.73 Black (SA)
12	Barbara Webb - Judith Larsen	C	4	3	1	52.90	55.10	0.53 Black (SA)
8	Arlene Nolan - Karen A. French	C		4	2	51.03	53.16	0.37 Black (SB)
11	Robert Minsky - Allison Ryan	B				48.93	50.97	
9	Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek	A				48.90	50.94	
2	Anita Thompson - John Dahl	C				47.17	49.14	
4	Anita Malachowski - Kathy Meyer	C				40.04	41.71	
10	Esther Bean - Irene Friedman	B				35.46	36.94	
7	Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch	C				31.04	32.33	

Tuesday, July 2, 2024

Virtual NAP Game - Tuesday, July 2, 2024


PLEASE NOTE: GAME CANCELLED ON JULY 4 AT 7PM ON BBO!

We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 10, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game! (Let Yan know if you can play)
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

       					Stra		Section
Pair# 	Names                  	 		A     	B     	C     	Score 	%     	MasterPoints     
N/S
4	Karen Nunn - Betty Norton	B		1		106.00	63.39	0.40 Black (SB) 0.40 Red (SB)
2	Barbara Webb - Sheila Ryan	C			1	94.00	56.40	0.28 Black (SC) 0.28 Red (SC)
8	Esther Bean - Judith Hyde	B		3		92.50	55.51	0.20 Black (SB) 0.20 Red (SB)
5	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck	C				85.50	50.94	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judy Larsen	C				78.50	46.78	
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	A				76.00	45.44	
3	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	A				73.00	43.45	
1	Kurt Browning - Cary Wirth	B				63.00	38.10	

E/W
4	G S Jade Barrett - Anne BeaurivageA	1			107.00	63.69	0.40 Black (SA) 0.40 Red (SA)
5	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek		B		1		94.50	56.40	0.28 Black (SB) 0.28 Red (SB)
8	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	A	3			90.50	54.41	0.20 Black (SA) 0.20 Red (SA)
3	Myrna Butler - Barry Laflam	B		2		88.50	52.83	0.14 Black (SB) 0.14 Red (SB)
2	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	A				80.00	48.16	
6	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael RamellaC			1	77.20	45.95	0.12 Black (SC) 0.12 Red (SC)
7	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan	C				69.50	41.67	
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt	C				62.00	37.30	

Monday, July 1, 2024

Masterpoint Race (Overall) - January 1 2024 to June 30 2024


We have these SPECIAL games coming up:
  • July 2, Tue, 7 PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 4, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 10, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black
  • July 11, Thu, 7 PM on BBO - PRO/AM Game! (Let Yan know if you want to play)
  • July 17, Wed, 1 PM at church - NAP Qualifier 50% Red, 50% Black


[Editor's Note] The Masterpoint Race report (top 50 shown) was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Northampton club games only for 2024. This report includes results from our games played Online (except the Swiss Team games) on BBO, and In-Person games at the church and the Sunday games at Amherst College. Please report any discrepancies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


Check out The Daily Gazette on Saturdays each week. The Life section prints information about our club, and the masterpoint winners from the Tuesday and Wednesday games for that week. Tell your family and friends to look out for your names in the paper!


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Judith Hyde30.55
2Tim Joder29.86
3Philippe Galaski28.19
4Barry LaFlam23.95
5Yan Drabek23.71
6Roger Webb19.76
7James Osofsky17.98
8John DeBaggis16.02
9Margaret Winslow15.00
10Alan Peterfreund14.59
11Jan Nettler14.56
12Robert Leitch14.20
13James Nowill13.87
14Carol Fricker13.50
15Susan Daily13.50
16Jeannie Jones12.73
17Robert Sagor12.72
18Liz Hildebrandt11.92
19Alice Shearer11.76
20Motoko Oinaga11.71
21Allison Ryan9.68
22Betty Mintz9.23
23James Kronholm9.23
24Alan Frank8.56
25Yufeng Xiao7.93
26William Sprenkle7.90
27David Peloquin7.90
28Sheila Ryan7.44
29Stanley Tuhrim7.38
30Kathy Meyer6.29
31Steve Peck5.60
32Karen A. French5.56
33Arlene Nolan5.56
34Lesley Dearden5.46
35Anita Thompson4.99
36Judith Larsen4.88
37George Abbott4.77
38Judith Rosenblum4.39
39Richard McClure4.39
40Judith Peck4.15
41L. Mark Nelson4.15
42Ann Hudson4.11
43Joan Millens3.99
44Shan Huang3.99
45Myrna Butler3.93
46Maud Fischer3.91
47Esther Bean3.91
48Kate Spencer3.84
49Barbara Webb3.53
50Irene Friedman3.53