Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz

Wednesday, June 30, 2021

Masterpoint Race for 2021 - Ending June 30, 2021


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Tuesday and Wednesday Northamton virtual club games only for 2021. And only players who played at our club prior to the lock down were included. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder52.99
2Philippe Galaski44.21
3Margaret Winslow42.72
4Roger Webb31.11
5Yan Drabek28.2
6Robert Sagor27.1
7Judith Hyde26.52
8Paul Bacon26.33
9James Nowill21.3
10Markus Wagner20.55
11James Osofsky20.39
12Barry Laflam19.96
13Allison Ryan19.88
14Alan Frank19.13
15Sheila Ryan18.44
16Jan Nettler18.1
17Sonja Smith17.17
18Richard McClure15.15
19Esther Bean11.48
20Liz Hildebrandt10.7
21James Kronholm10.09
22Robert Leitch10.09
23Myrna Butler10.04
24David Rosnick9.18
25Alan Peterfreund9.01
26George Abbott8.65
27Michael Ramella8.24
28Anne McCune7.53
29Muriel Dane7.51
30Marlene Myers6.78
31Steve Peck5.99
32Motoko Oinaga5.52
33Alice Shearer5.27
34Ann Wroblewski5.2
35Angela McDonough5.18
36John Castonguay5.18
37William Scott4.52
38Jeannie Jones4.28
39Susan McCoy4.18
40Joan Levinson4.17
41Barbara Scher3.86
42Sharon Strassfeld3.56
43israelk3.13
44Robert Steinberg3.13
45Judith Larsen2.52
46Kenneth Ross2.12
47Kathy Meyer1.94
48Evalyn Glickman1.81
49Sheila Terens1.68
50Karen French1.59
51Michael Starr1.52
52Tim Bakker-Norton1.26
53Andrew Batchelor1.26
54Elizabeth Lincoln0.95
55Robert Gerstle0.95
56Eric Morrissette0.95
57Judith Simon0.95
58Elizabeth Singer0.8
59Mark Singer0.8
60John Debaggis0.73
61mort20200.6
62amht720.6
63Alan Gamble0.6
64Gail Gamble0.6
65Chris Roberts0.59
66Lanette Sweeney0.48
67Gail Perry0.48
68John Pollard0.36
69Laura Fluhr0.36
70Zachary Fluhr0.36
 

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, June 30 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
10	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		1		43.50	60.42	1.50 black
1	Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher		2		43.00	59.72	1.05 black
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			42.50	59.03	0.75 black
7	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	4			38.50	53.47	0.52 black
3	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			1	35.50	49.31	0.48 black
8	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek			2	35.00	48.61	0.34 black
9	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	7			34.50	47.92	
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		5		30.00	41.67	
4	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			3	30.00	41.67	
6	Barbara Speight - Kathy Meyer			4	27.50	38.19

Tuesday, June 29, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 29 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	101.50	60.93	1.35 black
6	Sheila Terens - Judith Simon			2	95.50	57.44	0.95 black
8	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	3			94.00	56.21	0.68 black
1	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		3		89.50	53.53	0.47 black
9	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	5			85.00	51.02	
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		4		80.00	47.70	
4	~~m58504 - Muriel Dane			5		78.00	46.68	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			3	69.00	41.07	
2	annieunc - Charles Morrison	9			59.50	35.42
(E/W)
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			109.00	65.39	1.35 black
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	92.50	55.65	0.95 black
8	Steve Peck - Judith Larsen			2	92.00	55.10	0.68 black
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		3		84.00	50.34	0.47 black
5	Anne McCune - James Nowill		4		83.00	49.74	
2	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		5		81.50	48.51	
9	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	7			78.50	46.81	
4	israelk - Robert Steinberg	8			71.00	42.43	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Lesley Dearden			3	60.50	36.01

Wednesday, June 23, 2021

Online NAP Game - Wednesday, June 23 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
12	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			63.50	57.73	1.20 red 1.20 black
3	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	2			62.50	56.82	0.84 red 0.84 black
6	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		1		59.00	53.64	0.64 red 0.64 black
8	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	58.50	53.18	0.45 red 0.45 black
4	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	5			57.50	52.27	0.24 red 0.24 black
1	Michael Heider - James Osofsky		3		54.50	49.55	0.32 red 0.32 black
7	Evalyn Glickman - Barbara Scher		4		54.00	49.09	
9	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		5		52.50	47.73	
2	Motoko Oinaga - Yan Drabek			2	51.00	46.36	0.19 red 0.19 black
5	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			2	51.00	46.36	0.19 red 0.19 black
10	Barbara Speight - Kathy Meyer			4	48.00	43.64	
11	Charles Morrison - annieunc	11			48.00	43.64

Tuesday, June 22, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 22 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
9	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	111.50	62.64	1.50 black
3	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			107.50	60.21	1.05 black
4	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			98.50	55.17	0.75 black
1	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		2		94.00	52.78	0.59 black
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	93.00	52.29	0.42 black
10	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		4		87.00	49.13	
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	84.00	47.47	
5	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		6		80.50	45.07	
6	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	9			72.50	40.35	
8	~~m26985 - Alan Peterfreund			4	62.50	34.90

(E/W)
7	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		1		112.00	63.09	1.50 black
3	~~m22150 - ~~m22162		2			102.50	57.43	
2	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		3			98.00	54.97	1.05 black
10	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			95.00	53.16	0.52 black
4	Kenneth Ross - Barry Laflam			1	94.50	53.54	0.75 black
5	Amanda Chohfi - Esther Bean		3		87.00	48.37	0.42 black
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			2	86.00	48.26	
6	Anne McCune - James Nowill		5		85.50	47.81	
8	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		6		74.50	41.98	
1	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			3	56.00	31.39	

Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, June 16, 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					A	B	C
2	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	37.50	59.52	1.20 Black
6	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			36.50	57.94	0.84 Black
3	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			2	35.00	55.56	0.60 Black
7	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		3		34.50	54.76	
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	5			33.50	53.17	
8	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		4		27.00	42.86	
1	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		5		26.00	41.27	
5	Lanette Sweeney - Gail Perry			3	22.00	34.92	

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

Online NAP Game - Tuesday, June 15 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					A	B	C
N/S
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	1			96.50	65.65	0.80 red 0.80 black
3	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			84.00	57.14	0.56 red 0.56 black
8	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	82.50	56.12	0.48 red 0.48 black
5	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam		2		73.50	50.00	0.34 red 0.34 black
7	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		3		65.50	44.56	
4	Michael Starr - Steve Peck			2	65.00	44.22	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		5		61.00	41.50	
1	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			3	60.00	40.82	

E/W
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			84.50	57.48	0.80 red 0.80 black
3	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	80.00	54.42	0.56 red 0.56 black
4	Anne McCune - James Nowill		2		76.50	52.04	0.40 red 0.40 black
6	James Osofsky - Alan Frank	4			74.50	50.68	
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	73.00	49.66	
5	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	6			71.50	48.64	
8	Barbara Scher - Susan McCoy		4		66.00	44.90	
7	juliasv - Yan Drabek				3	62.00	42.18

Thursday, June 10, 2021

Congratulations to Liz Hildebrandt and Markus Wagner!


Congratulations to Liz Hildebrandt who attained her Regional Master and Markus Wagner who attained his Silver Life Master! While we can’t throw them a party to celebrate the achievement, please congratulate them if you “see” them at the bridge table.

Wednesday, June 9, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, June 9 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					A	B	C
N/S
1	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	1			94.50	64.83	1.20 black
2	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		1		90.50	62.93	0.84 black
6	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	3			76.50	52.04	0.60 black
7	juliasv - Yan Drabek				1	67.00	45.92	0.36 black
3	Elizabeth Lincoln - Marlene Myers	2		66.50	46.05	0.50 black
8	Barbara Scher - ~~m57018		4		62.60	42.99	
5	~~m58857 - Kathy Meyer				3	62.50	42.79	
4	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			2	61.50	42.93	


E/W
2	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	1			88.00	61.22	1.20 black
4	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			1	76.40	52.24	0.84 black
1	Alan Gamble - Gail Gamble		2		75.00	52.11	0.60 black
5	Walter Ruland - ~~m51956	4			69.50	48.09	
3	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney			3	69.50	47.62	
7	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			2	69.50	47.82	
6	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		5		68.00	46.26	
8	Barry Laflam - James Nowill	8			64.50	44.15	

Tuesday, June 8, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, June 8 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					A	B	C
N/S
8	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	129.50	58.86	1.65 black
1	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		2		128.00	58.18	1.16 black
10	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		3			127.00	57.73	0.83 black
3	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	4			119.50	54.32	0.58 black
2	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan			2	107.00	48.64	0.48 black
5	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	106.00	48.18	
9	Eva Muir - ~~m18940			5		105.50	47.95	
11	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		6		104.50	47.50	
6	Barbara Scher - ~~m15232		7		103.00	46.82	
4	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek	10			93.50	42.50	
7	Tim Bakker-Norton - Andrew Batchelor		4	86.50	39.32

E/W
2	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		1		151.50	68.86	1.65 black
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	2			125.00	56.82	1.16 black
3	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	3			122.00	55.45	0.83 black
6	~~m13158 - ~~m13162		4			118.50	53.86	
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	111.00	50.45	0.59 black
8	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		3		108.50	49.32	0.36 black
10	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		2	108.50	49.32	0.36 black
4	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson	8			100.00	45.45	
11	Roberta Francis - Alan Peterfreund		3	100.00	45.45	
9	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		6		94.50	42.95	
7	Lesley Dearden - Ann Wroblewski			4	70.50	32.05	

Wednesday, June 2, 2021

Online NAP Game - Wednesday June 2, 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results

					A	B	C
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			44.00	61.11	1.00 red 1.00 black
6	Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane		1		43.50	60.42	0.70 red 0.70 black
1	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			1	42.50	59.03	0.50 red 0.50 black
10	~~m15403 - ~~m15399		4			40.50	56.25	
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		3		40.00	55.56	0.35 red 0.35 black
8	Philippe Galaski - Paul Bacon	6			38.50	53.47	
2	Jan Nettler - James Nowill		4		33.50	46.53	
9	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			2	27.50	38.19	0.22 red 0.22 black
7	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			3	25.50	35.42	
3	Barbara Speight - Kathy Meyer			4	24.50	34.03	

Tuesday, June 1, 2021

Online NAP Game - Tuesday June 1, 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
N/S
10	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	1			132.50	60.23	1.10 red 1.10 black
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		128.50	58.41	0.77 red 0.77 black
8	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		2		125.50	57.05	0.55 red 0.55 black
5	Tim Bakker-Norton - Andrew Batchelor		1	117.50	53.41	0.39 red 0.39 black
2	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	5			115.50	52.50	
4	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			2	113.50	51.59	0.22 red 0.22 black
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	7			110.50	50.23	
11	Esther Bean - Myrna Butler		5		101.50	46.14	
9	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	90.00	40.91	
6	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		7		88.00	40.00	
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			4	87.00	39.55	

E/W
11	~~m35763 - ~~m35768		1			135.00	61.36	
5	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		134.50	61.14	1.10 red 1.10 black
2	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		1	129.50	58.86	0.77 red 0.77 black
9	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		3		113.50	51.59	0.55 red 0.55 black
8	David Rosnick - William Scott			2	112.50	51.14	0.39 red 0.39 black
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	6			110.50	50.23	
10	James Nowill - Anne McCune		5		110.50	50.23	
4	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	8			108.00	49.09	
6	israelk - Robert Steinberg	9			98.50	44.77	
3	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	87.00	39.55	
1	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld		4	70.50	32.05