Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz

Saturday, November 30, 2019

Masterpiont Race November, 2019

Nov 30, 2019                     Masterpoint race     
   1   100.97  Paul Bacon
   2    97.75  Philippe Galaski
   3    56.39  Judy Hyde
   4    56.36  Barry LaFlam
   5    53.13  Yan Drabek
   6    47.62  Timothy Joder
   7    47.36  Roger Webb
   8    46.67  John Sedgwick
   9    44.84  James Osofsky
  10    40.77  James Nowill
  11    36.47  Motoko Oinaga
  12    35.96  Robert Sagor
  13    35.31  Jan Nettler
  14    30.16  James Hastings
  15    27.29  Markus Wagner
  16    25.67  Charles Jackson
  17    24.47  Bob Leitch
  18    24.25  Alice Shearer
  19    23.91  Margaret Winslow
  20    23.75  Susan McCoy
  21    22.56  Allison Ryan
  22    19.65  Sheila Ryan
  23    18.85  Richard McClure
  24    17.47  Liz Hildebrandt
  25    16.70  Irene Friedman
  26    15.82  Alan Frank
  27    15.58  Alan Peterfreund
  28    15.56  Barbara M Scher
  29    15.52  Steve Peck
  30    15.19  Eva Cashdan
  31    15.19  Sheldon Cashdan
  32    14.34  Mort Sternheim
  33    14.34  Helen Sternheim
  34    13.86  Fran Becker
  35    13.72  George Abbott
  36    13.53  Sally Zigmond
  37    13.44  Leo Sartori
  38    13.37  Mike Becker
  39    13.34  Evalyn Glickman
  40    13.11  Esther Bean
  41    12.17  Arlene Nolan
  42    11.96  Jeannie Jones
  43    11.23  John DeBaggis
  44    11.10  Evelyn Chesky
  45    10.52  Marlene Myers
  46     9.48  Michael Ramella
  47     9.37  Anita Goddard
  48     9.31  Joan Levinson
  49     8.80  Don Weld
  50     8.70  Muriel Dane
  51     8.46  Judith Larsen
  52     7.82  Eric Morrissette
  53     7.79  Israel Koren
  54     7.49  Robert Steinberg
  55     7.43  Susan Lantz
  56     7.34  Dave Laplant
  57     7.34  Kathy Hicks
  58     7.17  Kate Spencer
  59     6.46  Michael Starr
  60     6.18  James Kaplan
  61     5.89  Robert Gerstle
  62     5.77  Sonja Smith
  63     5.63  Chris Hurn
  64     5.63  Joan Laird
  65     5.29  Karen A. French
  66     4.98  Judith Miller
  67     4.86  Barbara Symborski
  68     4.50  Kathy Meyer
  69     4.42  Ann Wroblewski
  70     4.31  Gary Minnig
  71     4.13  Myrna Butler
  72     3.78  Sharon Strassfeld
  73     3.75  Liz Lincoln
  74     3.70  Brooks Robards
  75     3.52  Charles O'Neill
  76     3.40  Maud Fischer
  77     3.38  Peter Thurrell
  78     3.30  Jim Kronholm
  79     2.94  Paul Aronson
  80     2.11  Marlene Buchanan
  

Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Club Charity Game November 27


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Games Next Week
Dec 3, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Dec 4, Wednesday at 12:30PM
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 27, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   42.0      Section  A
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  4   69.64   58.50  A   1                 1                2.04(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   61.31   51.50  C   2     1     1     2     1     1    1.53(OA) Eric Morrissette - Bob Leitch
  3   49.40   41.50  B   3     2           3     2          1.15(OA) Barry LaFlam - James Nowill
  1   48.21   40.50  C               2                 2    0.64(OC) Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  5   45.83   38.50  C                                               Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer
  8   44.64   37.50  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  2   43.45   36.50  C                                               Mort Sternheim - Helen Sternheim
  7   37.50   31.50  C                                               Chris Hurn - Joan Laird

 

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Charity Game Results November 26


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

 Correction Board 9 N/S 5 vs E/W -500
Open  6 Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 26, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   67.38  145.55  A   1                 1                2.92(OA) Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  2   61.56  132.97  A   2                 3                1.64(OA) Leo Sartori - Roger Webb
  1   59.13  127.71  B   3     1           5     1          1.49(OB) Alan Peterfreund - Evalyn Glickman
  7   55.28  119.40  C   4     2     1     6     2     1    1.12(OB) Steve Peck - Michael Starr
  9   48.94  105.72  B         3                 4          0.63(OB) Marilyn Schmidt - Arthur Franz
  3   45.59   98.48  C               2                 3    0.52(OC) Robert Steinberg - Stanley Mullton
  4   43.02   92.92  C                                               Mike Becker - Fran Becker
  6   35.19   76.02  C                                               Judith Larsen - Ann Wroblewski
  8   34.04   73.53  C                                               Kathy Hicks - Dave Laplant

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 26, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   64.48  139.28  A   1                 2                2.19(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
 10   61.44  132.72  A   2                 4                1.23(OA) James Hastings - John Sedgwick
  6   54.70  118.16  B   3     1                 3          0.84(OB) Evelyn Chesky - Bob Leitch
  9   51.51  111.27  A   4                                  0.51(SA) Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  4   46.69  100.86  C         2     1           5     2    0.69(OC) George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt
  3   45.88   99.09  B         3                            0.37(SB) Susan McCoy - Alice Shearer
  8   45.58   98.46  B                                               Brooks Robards - Don Weld
  7   45.43   98.12  C                                               Richard McClure - Jan Nettler
  2   42.67   92.16  C                                               Barbara M Scher - Kathy Meyer
  5   42.67   92.16  B                                               Barry LaFlam - James Nowill

 

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Greenfield Bridge Club Plays on Mondays

The Greenfield Bridge Club will have pre-dealt hands on Monday, Nov 25 at the Greenfield Senior Center which is located at the corner of Pleasant and Davis Streets. Please try to be on site by 12:15 so we can begin right on time at 12:30.

The Greenfield Senior Center is brand new, and the playing area is spacious and bright with new tables and chairs. It is a very pleasant place to play bridge in. -- Yan

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Game Results - Nov 20, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Upcoming Games
Nov 26, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 27, Wednesday at 12:30PM

Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.

RESULT CORRECTION: Wed Nov 20, 2019 - Too many errors folks!
  Board 1: 4 - Fischer & Aronson (NS) vs 7 - Goddard & Nolan (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side. 
  The correct contract was 3N by E making 6. +490 for EW.

  Board 11: 2 - Nowill & Nettler (NS) vs 1 - French & Wroblewski (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side.
  The correct contract was 4H by E down 2, not 4H by S down 2. +100 for NS.

  Board 14: 4 - Fischer & Aronson (NS) vs 4 - LaFlam & Sagor (EW). The contract was entered to the wrong side.
  The correct contract was 4SXS down 4, not 4SXW down 4. +800 for EW.

  Board 10: In the middle of playing, someone had taken the hands out and put them back wrong. As a result, 
  half of the pairs played the hands in the opposite direction, i.e NS played the hands that belonged to EW. 
  Because of this, three pairs who played the wrong hands had to be FOULed. This is very unfortunate!

The following is the corrected results:


Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 20, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  5   61.69  120.92  A   1                0.80(A)  Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski
  6   61.46  120.46  A   2                0.56(A)  John Sedgwick - Yan Drabek
  1   55.31  108.40  A   3                0.40(A)  Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  7   51.33  100.61  C         1     1    0.40(B)  Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  2   48.36   94.79  B         2          0.28(B)  James Nowill - Jan Nettler
  3   42.56   83.42  C                             Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  8   42.51   83.32  C                             Barbara Symborski - Marlyn Jabaily
  4   36.86   72.24  B                             Maud Fischer - Paul Aronson

Wednesday Afternoon Pairs Wednesday Aft Session November 20, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   98.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  4   66.14  129.64  A   1                0.80(A)  Barry LaFlam - Robert Sagor
  8   57.32  112.35  C   2     1     1    0.56(A)  Liz Singer - Mark Singer
  3   57.20  112.11  C   3     2     2    0.40(A)  Bob Leitch - Eric Morrissette
  7   47.56   93.22  C         3          0.28(B)  Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  1   47.11   92.33  C                             Karen A. French - Ann Wroblewski
  2   46.78   91.69  C                             Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   41.21   80.77  B                             Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  6   37.97   74.43  C                             Betty Jacobson - Kathy Meyer


Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Club Championship Game Results - Nov 19, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results


Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 19, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  8   62.04  104.22  B   1     1           2     1          2.54(OA) Jan Nettler - Yan Drabek
  6   59.57  100.08  A   2                 3                1.90(OA) John Sedgwick - James Hastings
  2   57.34   96.33  A   3                 5                1.07(OA) Don Weld - Robert Sagor
  3   53.42   89.75  C         2     1           3     1    1.18(OC) Steve Peck - Motoko Oinaga
  4   47.37   79.58  C                                 2    0.89(OC) Liz Hildebrandt - George Abbott
  1   46.98   78.92  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Philippe Galaski
  7   42.16   70.83  A                                               Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  5   31.55   53.00  C                                               Norm Russell - Fred Halper

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 19, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  4   69.30  116.42  A   1                 1                3.38(OA) James Osofsky - Alan Frank
  2   58.78   98.75  A   2                 4                1.43(OA) Paul Bacon - Sonja Smith
  7   53.82   90.42  B   3     1                 2          1.16(OB) Barry LaFlam - Judith Larsen
  8   48.02   80.67  B         2                 4          0.65(OB) Susan McCoy - James Nowill
  6   47.07   79.08  C               1                 3    0.66(OC) Kathy Meyer - Ann Wroblewski
  1   46.53   78.17  C               2                      0.41(SC) Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  3   41.67   70.00  C                                               Barbara M Scher - Barbara Symborski
  5   34.52   58.00  C                                               Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Congratulations to Northampton Bridge Club Players who advanced in rank in October

Sectional MasterRobert LeitchAmherstMA
NABC MasterMichael RamellaGt BarringtonMA
NABC MasterAllison RyanFlorenceMA

Monday, November 11, 2019

Holiday Schedule Changes!


Please Note:

Our club will not have games on 
Dec 24 (T-evening)
Dec 25 (W-afternoon)
Dec 31 (T-evening)
The above games are cancelled due to holidays.

Instead, we will have games on 
Dec 26 (Th-evening) 
Jan  2 (Th-evening)

Friday, November 8, 2019

Congratulations to our TOP finishers at the Harvest Regional (Mansfield)


Nov 06, 2019 - Wednesday

Gold Rush Pairs - 17.0 Tables
5.43 Gold 1/2  1/2 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Wed Eve Super Point Side Game - 13.0 Tables
3.77 3  Michael Heider, Redding CT; James Osofsky, Florence MA

Nov 07, 2019 - Thursday

Open Pairs Overalls 2:15 pm
3.88 Gold 9 4 2 625.79 Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan, Florence MA

Knock-In Knock-Out 5 Overalls
8.09 Gold 2 Gary Minnig, John Pieper, James Nowill, Anne McCune

Knock-In Knock-Out 3 Overalls
6.94 Gold 4 James Osofsky, Michael Heider, Thomas Shake, Paul Harris

Thu-Fri Open KO Overalls
15.12 Gold 4 William Nason, Lou Kelleher, Robert Sagor, Judith Hyde

Nov 08, 2019 - Friday



Nov 09, 2019 - Saturday

D25 NAP Final Flight C Overalls
6.33 Gold|Red 4 292.19 Jan Nettler Florence, MA Sheila Ryan Florence, MA

Nov 010, 2019 - Sunday

Gold Rush Swiss Overalls - 20 Tables
4.13 Gold 2 92.00 Charles Jackson, James Nowill, Barry Laflam, Yan Drabek

D25 NAP Final Flight B Overalls
8.38 Gold 11 262.40 Michael Heider Redding, CT James Osofsky Florence, MA

D25 NAP Final Flight A Overalls
14.77 Gold 8 163.77 Philippe Galaski Florence, MA Roger Webb Amherst, MA

[If you finished high in an overall and I missed your name here, please email me at ydrabek@live.com. Thank you! -- Yan]

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 6, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

Upcoming Games
Nov 19, Tuesday at 7:00PM
Nov 20, Wednesday at 12:30PM (Judy's lesson at 12:00PM)
Please Note: there will be no games on Nov 12 and 13!
Games are held at the Christ United Church, 271 Rocky Hill Road, Northampton (DIRECTIONS...).
Please be at the game at least 10 minutes before the start, so we can start promptly;
last minute arrivals often cause delays.
Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   64.29   90.00  B   1     1           1     1          2.48(OA) Barry LaFlam - Yan Drabek
  3   56.07   78.50  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.40(OA) Helen Sternheim - Mort Sternheim
  5   55.71   78.00  A   3                 4                1.05(OA) Robert Sagor - Philippe Galaski
  1   52.14   73.00  A                                               Evalyn Glickman - Barbara M Scher
  4   37.50   52.50  C                                               Jan Carmien - Barbara Welch
  2   34.29   48.00  C                                               Karen A. French - Ann Wroblewski

Event Name Wednesday Aft Session November 6, 2019
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   70.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  2   56.66   79.33  A   1                 2                1.86(OA) Judy Hyde - Peter Thurrell
  1   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Anita Goddard - Arlene Nolan
  7   53.75   75.25  C  2/3   1/2   1/2   5/6   3/4   2/3   0.75(SA) Richard McClure - Barbara Symborski
  4   53.34   74.67  C                                               Jeannie Jones - Susan Lantz
  5   52.09   72.92  B                                               Motoko Oinaga - Alice Shearer
  3   42.50   59.50  C                                               Bob Leitch - Allison Ryan
  6   37.91   53.08  C                                               Betty Jacobson - Marlene Buchanan

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Unit Championship Game Results - Nov 5, 2019


ACBL Live Results
CommonGame Results

CORRECTION:
Board 6: pair 5 (NS) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb vs. pair 8 (EW) James Nowill - Susan McCoy. 
The score was NOT entered last night. The following result is with this board score entered.

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  5   61.93  133.76  A   1                 1                3.06(OA) Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb
  1   57.38  123.95  A   2                 4                1.29(OA) Paul Bacon - John Sedgwick
  8   57.01  123.15  A   3                 5                0.97(OA) Robert Sagor - Judy Hyde
  7   55.33  119.52  B   4     1                 4          0.74(SB) Yan Drabek - Motoko Oinaga
  6   53.27  115.07  B         2                            0.52(SB) Alan Frank - Israel Koren
 11   52.64  113.71  B         3                            0.37(SB) Joan Levinson - Muriel Dane
  2   49.12  106.10  C               1                 3    0.52(OC) Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella
  4   43.70   94.39  C               2                      0.32(SC) Liz Hildebrandt - Ann Wroblewski
 10   38.58   83.34  C                                               George Abbott - Kathy Meyer
  3   31.11   67.20  C                                               Barbara Symborski - Barbara M Scher

Open Pairs Tuesday Eve Session November 5, 2019
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section  A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C     A     B     C  
  6   61.72  133.32  B   1     1           2     1          2.30(OA) Evelyn Chesky - Steve Peck
  9   61.36  132.53  C   2     2     1     3     2     1    1.72(OA) Dave Laplant - Kathy Hicks
  1   56.98  123.08  A   3                 6                0.77(SA) Timothy Joder - Markus Wagner
  4   56.59  122.24  C   4     3     2           3     2    0.89(OB) Richard McClure - Allison Ryan
 11   54.56  117.84  A                                               Marlene Myers - Myrna Butler
  8   53.53  115.63  B                           5          0.50(OB) James Nowill - Susan McCoy
 10   51.54  111.32  A                                               Charles Jackson - James Kaplan
  3   48.28  104.28  C                                               Stanley Mullton - Karen A. French
  7   41.70   90.08  C                                               Brooks Robards - Arlene Nolan
  2   32.43   70.04  B                                               Judith Larsen - Alice Shearer
  5   30.68   66.26  B                                               Barry LaFlam - Don Weld

Sunday, November 3, 2019

NAP/GNT Qualifier


The District 25 Regional Tournament will take place in Mansfield from Nov 6 to Nov 10 (click here for details). The D25 NAP Flight A and B plays on Nov 09 - Nov 10, and D25 NAP Flight C plays on Nov 10. To see whether you qualified to play in the Flight A/B/C event, click here.