Welcome! The Northampton Bridge Club welcomes anyone who wishes to play duplicate bridge. Online open pair games are played on https://www.bridgebase.com/ at 7:00PM on Tuesdays and Thursdays; In-person games are played @1:00PM at the Christ United Methodist Church, 271 Rock Hill Road (Route 66) in Northampton.

If you need a partner, look HERE first, or contact Philippe at phgalaski@gmail.com for help.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Thursday, March 31, 2022

Ukraine Charity Event - Thursday, March 31, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Muriel Dane - Yan Drabek		1		63.00	58.33	1.40 black (SB)
6	Harold Weiner-Philippe Galaski	2			61.00	56.48	0.98 black (SA)
7	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			1	59.50	55.09	0.70 black (SC)
4	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan				51.00	47.22	
1	Judith Hyde - Alice Shearer				50.50	46.76	
2	Jesus Arias - Betty Mintz				47.50	43.98	
5	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella			45.50	42.13
(E/W)
1	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			65.00	60.19	1.40 black (SA)
5	fanjan - Darlene Stone Adair	2			63.50	58.80	0.98 black (SA)
2	Susan McCoy - Sheila Terens		1		59.00	54.63	0.80 black (SB)
7	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor		2		57.00	52.78	0.48 black (SB)
3	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	57.00	52.78	0.48 black (SC)
4	John Pollard - Myrna Butler				41.00	37.96	
6	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				35.50	32.87	

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Ukraine Charity Event - Wednesday, March 30, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
4	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek		1		47.50	65.97	2.00 black (SB)
8	~~m43079 - ~~m43077					46.50	64.58	
5	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski3			44.50	61.81	1.40 black (SA)
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		40.00	55.56	1.00 black (SB)
7	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	5			39.50	54.86	0.70 black (SA)
2	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson		3		36.50	50.69	0.56 black (SB)
3	Judith McNutt - Dana Noble			1	29.50	40.97	0.64 black (SC)
9	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch			2	27.50	38.19	0.45 black (SC)
10	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer				26.50	36.81	
1	Carol Cumming Speirs - Allison Ryan				22.00	30.56	

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Ukraine Charity Event - Tuesday, March 29, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
1	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			105.00	62.50	1.80 black (SA)
6	David Rosnick - William Scott		1		101.00	60.12	1.26 black (SB)
3	~~m56142 - Robert Leitch	3			93.00	55.36	0.90 black (SA)
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	4			91.50	54.46	0.63 black (SA)
7	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		2		89.50	53.27	0.67 black (SB)
2	Anne McCune - James Nowill				82.00	48.81	
9	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			1	77.50	46.13	0.48 black (SC)
4	Robert Steinberg - Jan Nettler				65.00	38.69	
8	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				51.50	30.65

(E/W)
5	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	107.50	63.99	1.80 black (SC)
6	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean		2		97.50	58.04	1.26 black (SB)
2	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky		3		88.50	52.68	0.90 black (SB)
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	4			83.00	49.40	0.63 black (SA)
3	Allison Ryan - Sheila Terens				81.00	48.21	
8	Zachary Fluhr - Laura Fluhr				80.50	47.92	
9	~~m56157 - ~~m56160					80.00	47.62	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				69.00	41.07	
1	~~m56143 - Michael Ramella				69.00	41.07	

Monday, March 28, 2022

Ukraine Charity Event - Monday, March 28, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	

4	Judith Hyde - Sheila Ryan	1			38.50	61.11	0.80 Black (SA)
1	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			1	37.50	59.52	0.56 Black (SC)
6	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim		2		36.50	57.94	0.40 Black (SB)
5	Jan Nettler - Robert Sagor				36.00	57.14	
8	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer				30.50	48.41	
3	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				28.00	44.44	
2	Judith Gowdy - Daniel Hoch				25.50	40.48	
7	Wilma Michaels - Catherine Rivers			19.50	30.95	

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, March 24, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
1	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			1	75.00	59.52	0.70 black (SC)
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			73.50	58.33	0.49 black (SA)
4	Lanette Sweeney - Judith Hyde		2		67.50	53.57	0.35 black (SB)
2	Jacqueline Kennedy - fanjan				65.00	51.59	
6	Alice Shearer - Susan McCoy				62.50	49.60	
3	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor				49.00	38.89	
7	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				48.50	38.49	
(E/W)
2	~~m17393 - ~~m17400					74.50	59.13	
6	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski	1		69.00	54.76	0.70 black (SB)
3	John Pollard - Yan Drabek		2		67.00	53.17	0.49 black (SB)
1	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	4			64.00	50.79	0.35 black (SA)
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				59.50	47.22	
7	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			1	54.00	42.86	0.16 black (SC)
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				53.00	42.06	

Wednesday, March 23, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, March 23, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
6	James Nowill - Barry Laflam		1		43.00	68.25	0.80 black (SB)
7	Jean Johansson - J Goldsmith		2		39.50	62.70	0.56 black (SB)
2	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	3			34.50	54.76	0.40 black (SA)
8	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				34.00	53.97	
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Yan Drabek			1	32.00	50.79	0.24 black (SC)
4	Norman Leferman - Alan Stark				26.50	42.06	
1	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler				26.00	41.27	
5	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				16.50	26.19	

Tuesday, March 22, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, March 22, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
2	~~m52789 - ~~m52796					87.50	59.52	
7	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	2			81.00	55.10	0.80 black (SA)
5	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		1		79.00	53.74	0.56 black (SB)
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		73.00	49.66	0.34 black (SB)
4	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	73.00	49.66	0.34 black (SC)
1	James Nowill - Anne McCune				70.00	47.62	
3	David Rosnick - William Scott				66.00	44.90	
8	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				58.50	39.80	

(E/W)
8	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		1			98.50	67.01	0.80 black (SA)
6	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam		1		86.50	58.84	0.56 black (SB)
2	~~m52604 - Margaret Winslow	3			78.50	53.40	0.40 black (SA)
5	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				77.00	52.38	
3	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		2		71.00	48.30	0.28 black (SB)
4	Susan McCoy - Richard McClure			1	69.50	47.28	0.24 black (SC)
1	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				58.00	39.46	
7	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				49.00	33.33	

Monday, March 21, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Monday, March 21, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	

5	~~m17808 - Robert Sagor		1			29.50	73.75	0.60 black (SA)
2	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan	2			23.50	58.75	0.42 black (SA)
3	Judith Gowdy - Daniel Hoch		1		22.50	56.25	0.32 black (SB)
4	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones			1	16.00	40.00	0.22 black (SC)
1	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal				15.50	38.75	
6	Mary Newman - Susan Radner				13.00	32.50	

Thursday, March 17, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, March 17, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
5	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor	1			80.00	72.73	1.20 black (SA)
7	Susan McCoy - Richard McClure		1		71.50	65.00	0.84 black (SB)
12	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski3			70.50	64.09	0.60 black (SA)
1	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		4			62.50	56.82	0.42 black (SA)
8	John Pollard - Myrna Butler		2		61.00	55.45	0.45 black (SB)
2	Claire Christopherson - Judith Hyde	3		59.00	53.64	0.32 black (SB)
11	~~m31368 - Sheila Terens				56.00	50.91	
9	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			1	45.50	41.36	0.28 black (SC)
3	Zachary Fluhr - Laura Fluhr			2	43.00	39.09	0.20 black (SC)
6	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				41.50	37.73	
4	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				35.50	32.27	
10	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair		34.00	30.91	

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, March 15, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	~~m10849 - ~~m10853					122.50	72.92	
8	Philippe Galaski - Roger Webb	2			97.50	58.04	0.90 black (SA)
1	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			90.00	53.57	0.54 black (SA)
6	Michael Ramella - Sharon Strassfeld		1	90.00	53.57	0.54 black (SC)
2	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	85.50	50.89	0.34 black (SC)
9	Muriel Dane - Allison Ryan				77.50	46.13	
5	Sheila Ryan - Barry Laflam				70.50	41.96	
4	Jan Nettler - Alice Shearer				69.00	41.07	
3	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				53.50	31.85	

(E/W)
1	Markus Wagner - Alan Peterfreund	1		101.00	60.12	0.90 black (SB)
8	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	2			98.50	58.63	0.63 black (SA)
9	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	3			98.00	58.33	0.45 black (SA)
4	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek				1	96.50	57.44	0.34 black (SC)
5	Tim Joder - Margaret Winslow				84.50	50.30	
2	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				81.50	48.51	
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				71.00	42.26	
7	James Nowill - Anne McCune				69.00	41.07	
3	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				56.00	33.33	

Monday, March 14, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Monday, March 14, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
7	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			1	40.50	64.29	0.80 black (SC)
1	Susan Edwards - Jan Nettler	2			35.50	56.35	0.56 black (SA)
5	Mary Newman - Susan Radner		2		34.50	54.76	0.40 black (SB)
2	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				32.00	50.79	
4	Judith Gowdy - Daniel Hoch				30.50	48.41	
8	Yan Drabek - Robert Sagor				29.00	46.03	
3	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal				27.00	42.86	
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure				23.00	36.51	

Saturday, March 12, 2022

Paul Bacon 1948 - 2022

We are very sad to report that Northampton Bridge Club member Paul Bacon has died. A Diamond Life Master, Paul was a longtime member of the club, and he rarely missed a game on Tuesday night and Wednesday afternoon. Paul played his last games with his long time partner Philippe Galaski, and two of his many students Liz Hildebrandt and Yan Drabek. Paul will be greatly missed!

The funeral will be held on Wednesday, March 16th at 11 AM at the All Saints Church located at 17 North Street in Ware, MA. It will be followed by a graveside ceremony at the New Saint William cemetery nearby. People are also invited to join the family at Teresa's Restaurant at 315 Palmer Rd, Ware.

Bid what you have. Do not play with fear! ------ Paul Bacon

NOTE: Our Wednesday game on March 16th at 1PM has been cancelled!

Friday, March 11, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, March 10, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
2	Markus Wagner - Tim Joder	1			47.00	65.28	1.00 black (SA)
4	Robert Sagor - Alan Peterfreund		1		45.00	62.50	0.70 black (SB)
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski3			43.50	60.42	0.50 black (SA)
6	Betty Mintz - Stanley Tuhrim		2		43.00	59.72	0.39 black (SB)
5	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan		3		39.00	54.17	0.28 black (SB)
7	~~m45630 - Judith Hyde					38.50	53.47	
10	Gail Perry - Ann Wroblewski			1	38.50	53.47	0.28 black (SC)
1	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam			2	23.50	32.64	0.20 black (SC)
3	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair		23.00	31.94	
9	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				19.00	26.39	

Wednesday, March 9, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, March 9, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
7	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			74.00	67.27	1.20 black (SA)
6	Jeannie Jones - Alice Shearer			1	71.50	65.00	0.84 black (SC)
8	~~m7589 - ~~m7592					62.00	56.36	
10	J Goldsmith - Jean Johansson		2		59.50	54.09	0.60 black (SB)
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		3		58.50	53.18	0.42 black (SB)
11	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		4		58.00	52.73	0.24 black (SB)
4	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor				55.50	50.45	
9	Steve Peck - Yan Drabek				2	50.00	45.45	0.22 black (SC)
2	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder				46.50	42.27	
12	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				46.50	42.27	
3	Judith McNutt - Dana Noble				42.00	38.18	
1	Carol Cumming Speirs - Allison Ryan			36.00	32.73	

Tuesday, March 8, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, March 8, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		91.50	62.24	0.80 black (SB)
7	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		2			86.00	58.50	0.56 black (SA)
6	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	3			85.00	57.82	0.40 black (SA)
8	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek		2		84.50	57.48	0.34 black (SB)
3	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	78.00	53.06	0.24 black (SC)
1	Markus Wagner - Jan Nettler				73.50	50.00	
4	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman				46.50	31.63	
2	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt				43.00	29.25

(E/W)
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	85.00	57.82	0.80 black (SC)
4	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	2			81.50	55.44	0.56 black (SA)
1	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			75.50	51.36	0.40 black (SA)
7	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		2		75.00	51.02	0.28 black (SB)
5	B J Sanders - Philippe Galaski				73.00	49.66	
8	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen				70.50	47.96	
2	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck				69.00	46.94	
3	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson				58.50	39.80	

Monday, March 7, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Monday, March 7, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
8	~~m42760 - ~~m42765					47.50	65.97	
10	Howard Lerner - Anthony Segal			1	45.50	63.19	1.00 black (SC)
4	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan		2		41.50	57.64	0.70 black (SB)
3	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		3		37.50	52.08	0.42 black (SB)
6	Judith Gowdy - Daniel Hoch			2	37.50	52.08	0.42 black (SC)
7	Muriel Dane - Myrna Butler				37.00	51.39	
5	~~m42742 - Robert Sagor					34.50	47.92	
2	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				30.00	41.67	
1	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				25.50	35.42	
9	Mary Newman - Susan Radner				23.50	32.64

Friday, March 4, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Thursday, March 3, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
4	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			78.50	62.30	0.80 black (SA)
8	~~m54085 - Yan Drabek		2			76.50	60.71	0.48 black (SA)
2	Alan Peterfreund - Robert Sagor		1		76.50	60.71	0.48 black (SB)
1	Barry Laflam - Alice Shearer			1	69.50	55.16	0.34 black (SC)
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Leitch				63.50	50.40	
6	Myrna Butler - Muriel Dane				52.50	41.67	
3	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg				47.50	37.70	
7	Susan McCoy - Lesley Dearden				39.50	31.35	
(E/W)
4	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			1	75.00	59.52	0.80 black (SC)
6	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			2	73.00	57.94	0.56 black (SC)
3	Gail Perry - Tim Joder		3			67.00	53.17	0.40 black (SA)
2	~~m54090 - ~~m54093					63.50	50.40	
8	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith				60.50	48.02	
5	Eva Muir - Sheila Terens				58.50	46.43	
7	Jacqueline Kennedy - Darlene Stone Adair		58.50	46.43	
1	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz				48.00	38.10	

Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, March 2, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
3	Liz Hildebrandt - Philippe Galaski1			41.50	65.87	0.80 black (SA)
5	Allison Ryan - Tim Joder		1		35.50	56.35	0.48 black (SB)
6	~~m19174 - Robert Sagor		2			35.50	56.35	0.48 black (SA)
2	J Goldsmith - Suzanne Cohen		2		34.00	53.97	0.34 black (SB)
7	Jan Nettler - James Nowill				30.50	48.41	
4	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			1	28.50	45.24	0.24 black (SC)
1	Judith McNutt - Dana Noble				25.50	40.48	
8	Alice Shearer - Jeannie Jones				21.00	33.33	

Tuesday, March 1, 2022

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, March 1, 2022


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Anne McCune - James Nowill		1		101.50	60.42	0.90 black (SB)
9	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	2			95.50	56.85	0.63 black (SA)
4	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		2		95.00	56.55	0.45 black (SB)
6	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	4			91.50	54.46	0.32 black (SA)
1	David Rosnick - Liz Hildebrandt			1	88.50	52.68	0.24 black (SC)
8	Eva Muir - Tim Joder					80.00	47.62	
2	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner				70.50	41.96	
7	Susan McCoy - Allison Ryan				68.50	40.77	
3	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund			65.00	38.69

(E/W)
7	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			117.00	69.64	0.90 black (SA)
4	Yan Drabek - Steve Peck			1		102.50	61.01	0.63 black (SB)
5	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	3			91.00	54.17	0.45 black (SA)
6	Robert Leitch - Jan Nettler		2		85.50	50.89	0.34 black (SB)
1	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			1	82.00	48.81	0.24 black (SC)
2	~~m31301 - ~~m31304					81.00	48.21	
3	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean				80.50	47.92	
8	Valerie Haggerty - Barry Laflam				60.50	36.01	
9	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot				56.00	33.33