Welcome! For the duration of the pandemic, all Northampton Bridge Club games are virtual on BBO (BridgeBaseOnline). Any ACBL member who played in a Northampton, Pembury or Greenfield game between March 2019 and March 2020 is eligible. Anyone else wanting to play in our game needs to email Bob Sagor, rjsagor@gmail.com, with their BBO name. This needs to be done several hours before game time so any problems can be sorted out.

If you need a partner, look HERE first. Or you can try the BBO partnership desk. This comes up as one of 4 options when you click on virtual clubs/US North America/Northampton. You can register there 2 hours before game time for another partner seeker to find you and send you an invitation. For anyone wanting further information, please contact Judy at judyquake@gmail.com.

HELP...      RESULTS     BridgeWhiz      PHOTOS      STORIES

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Masterpoint Race for 2021 - Ending August 31, 2021


[Editor's Note] This report was compiled based on the ACBL Live Results for Tuesday and Wednesday Northampton virtual club games only for 2021. And only players who played at our club prior to the lock down were included. Please report any discripensies to Yan. To see past Masterpoint Race reports, click here.


RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Tim Joder65.41
2Philippe Galaski55.96
3Margaret Winslow53.23
4Roger Webb40.64
5Yan Drabek36.74
6Paul Bacon36.12
7Robert Sagor35.25
8Judith Hyde33.23
9James Osofsky28.13
10Barry Laflam26.78
11Allison Ryan26.01
12Markus Wagner25.19
13James Nowill25.18
14Alan Frank24.5
15Sonja Smith23.06
16Sheila Ryan22.05
17Jan Nettler21.82
18Richard McClure18.04
19Esther Bean16.95
20Liz Hildebrandt16.31
21Michael Ramella12.79
22Myrna Butler12.4
23George Abbott11.82
24David Rosnick11.03
25Alan Peterfreund10.76
26James Kronholm10.54
27Robert Leitch10.54
28Muriel Dane9.83
29Marlene Myers9.8
30Anne McCune7.53
31Steve Peck6.55
32William Scott6.37
33Sharon Strassfeld6.36
34Motoko Oinaga5.9
35Ann Wroblewski5.5
36Susan McCoy5.33
37Alice Shearer5.27
38Angela McDonough5.18
39John Castonguay5.18
40Barbara Scher4.76
41Jeannie Jones4.28
42Joan Levinson4.17
43Julia Zhao3.4
44Judith Larsen3.19
45israelk3.13
46Robert Steinberg3.13
47Chris Roberts2.49
48Kathy Meyer2.44
49Laura Fluhr2.32
50Zachary Fluhr2.32
51Kenneth Ross2.12
52Michael Starr2.08
53Evalyn Glickman1.81
54Sheila Terens1.68
55Karen French1.59
56Tim Bakker-Norton1.26
57Andrew Batchelor1.26
58William Nason1.2
59annieunc1.13
60Charles Morrison1.13
61Elizabeth Lincoln0.95
62Robert Gerstle0.95
63Eric Morrissette0.95
64Judith Simon0.95
65Elizabeth Singer0.8
66Mark Singer0.8
67John Debaggis0.73
68mort20200.6
69amht720.6
70Alan Gamble0.6
71Gail Gamble0.6
72Teresa Sedgwick0.53
73Constance Dube0.53
74Lanette Sweeney0.48
75Gail Perry0.48
76John Pollard0.36
77Peggy Thieriot0.35
78Fern Fleckman0.35
79Coreen Nejame0.28
80Sandra Walters0.28
   
   
 

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, August 31 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
8	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			1		91.50	62.24	1.00 black
5	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	2			80.00	54.42	0.70 black
2	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		2		77.50	52.72	0.50 black
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	74.50	50.68	0.30 black
6	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			2	71.50	48.64	
4	Anne McCune - James Nowill		5		69.00	46.94	
3	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean	7			65.50	44.56	
1	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld		3	58.50	39.80

(E/W)
5	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	1			98.00	66.67	1.00 black
8	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	91.00	61.90	0.70 black
2	~~m10115 - ~~m10118		3			83.00	56.46	
7	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		2		73.50	50.00	0.50 black
4	Yan Drabek - Barry Laflam			2	72.00	48.98	
6	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	62.50	42.52	
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	7			57.00	38.78	
1	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		5		51.00	34.69

Wednesday, August 25, 2021

NAP Online Game - Wednesday, August 25 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			

2	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	1			50.50	70.14	1.00 red 1.00 black
5	William Nason - Robert Sagor		1		41.50	57.64	0.60 red 0.60 black
10	Jan Nettler - Sheila Ryan		1		41.50	57.64	0.60 red 0.60 black
9	~~m39162 - ~~m39174		4			40.00	55.56	
7	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	5			36.50	50.69	0.35 red 0.35 black
6	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure			1	31.50	43.75	0.32 red 0.32 black
8	Julia Zhao - Yan Drabek				2	31.00	43.06	0.22 red 0.22 black
4	Marvin Schwartzbard - ~~m42022			3	29.50	40.97	
1	Esther Bean - Barry Laflam		6		29.00	40.28	
3	Alice Shearer - Susan McCoy			4	29.00	40.28	


Tuesday, August 24, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, August 24 2021


One More NAP Qualifier Games on BBO!
(Extra Red and Black Points)
August 25 Wednesday at 1PM

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
7	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	1			118.50	65.83	1.25 black
9	Kurt Schneider - Markus Wagner		1		111.00	61.67	0.87 black
5	Tim Joder - Roger Webb		3			97.00	53.89	0.63 black
6	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	91.50	50.83	0.49 black
8	Peggy Thieriot - Fern Fleckman			2	87.50	48.61	0.35 black
10	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			4		84.00	46.67	
1	William Scott - David Rosnick			3	81.50	45.28	
2	Michael Ramella - Alan Peterfreund		4	80.00	44.44	
4	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	9			79.50	44.17	
3	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		7		69.50	38.61

(E/W)
4	Allison Ryan - Richard McClure		1		111.00	61.67	1.25 black
10	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	2			101.00	56.11	0.87 black
8	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		2		98.50	54.72	0.63 black
3	Yan Drabek - Margaret Winslow		3		95.00	52.78	0.44 black
7	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	5			93.00	51.67	
5	Evalyn Glickman - Sharon Strassfeld	4		92.50	51.39	
2	Ann Wroblewski - Barry Laflam			1	90.50	50.28	0.30 black
9	Israel Koren - Robert Steinberg			2	86.50	48.06	
6	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	71.50	39.72	
1	annieunc - Charles Morrison	10			60.50	33.61


Wednesday, August 18, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, August 18 2021


One More NAP Qualifier Games on BBO!
(Extra Red and Black Points)
August 25 Wednesday at 1PM

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			70.00	66.67	0.75 black
3	Robert Sagor - ~~m21905	2				64.50	61.43	0.53 black
1	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek			1	58.50	55.71	0.40 black
6	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters		2		44.00	41.90	0.28 black
2	Richard McClure - Allison Ryan			2	40.50	38.57	
4	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		4		37.50	35.71

(E/W)
2	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	1			62.00	59.05	0.75 black
3	Teresa Sedgwick - Constance Dube	1		58.00	55.24	0.53 black
4	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			1	54.50	51.90	0.28 black
6	Judith Larsen - Sheila Ryan			2	50.50	48.10	
5	Peter Thurrell - Judith Hyde		4		46.00	43.81	
1	Jan Nettler - James Nowill	6			44.00	41.90	

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

NAP Online Game - Tuesday, August 17 2021


One More NAP Qualifier Games on BBO!
(Extra Red and Black Points)
August 25 Wednesday at 1PM

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	1			91.00	65.42	0.80 red 0.80 black
6	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde	2			87.50	62.92	0.56 red 0.56 black
2	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean		1		79.00	57.14	0.48 red 0.48 black
1	William Scott - David Rosnick			1	77.00	55.42	0.34 red 0.34 black
5	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		3		70.00	50.42	
4	Anne McCune - James Nowill		4		65.00	46.55	
7	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			2	46.50	33.21	
8	Fern Fleckman - Peggy Thieriot			3	40.50	28.93

(E/W)
1	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			84.00	60.71	0.80 red 0.80 black
8	Markus Wagner - James Osofsky	2			79.00	56.73	0.56 red 0.56 black
3	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		1	77.50	55.66	0.40 red 0.40 black
5	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		2		72.00	51.73	0.28 red 0.28 black
7	Barry Laflam - Sheila Ryan		3		70.00	50.30	
4	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			2	64.00	45.72	
6	Paul Bacon - Yan Drabek		7			60.50	43.81	
2	Judith Simon - Sheila Terens			3	49.50	35.36	

Wednesday, August 11, 2021

NAP Online Game - Wednesday, August 11 2021


Two More NAP Qualifier Games on BBO!
(Extra Red and Black Points)
August 17 Tuesday at 7PM
August 25 Wednesday at 1PM

ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
11	~~m9768 - ~~m9783		1			72.00	65.45
12	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	2			62.50	56.82	1.20 red 1.20 black
2	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			1	60.50	55.00	0.84 red 0.84 black
8	Julia Zhao - Yan Drabek				2	60.00	54.55	0.60 red 0.60 black
5	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	5			57.00	51.82	0.42 red 0.42 black
1	Candace Dickinson - Don Farver	6			54.50	49.55	0.22 red 0.22 black
4	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		3		54.50	49.55	0.32 red 0.32 black
6	James Kronholm - Robert Leitch		4		54.00	49.09	
7	Coreen Nejame - Sandra Walters		5		53.50	48.64	
3	Alice Shearer - Susan McCoy			3	48.00	43.64	
9	Liz Hildebrandt - Jan Nettler			4	47.00	42.73	
10	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor		8		36.50	33.18	

Tuesday, August 10, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Tuesday, August 10 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
3	Margaret Winslow - Yan Drabek	1			94.50	59.38	1.13 black
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		1		89.00	56.16	0.79 black
6	Alan Frank - James Osofsky	3			85.50	53.75	0.56 black
7	Barry Laflam - James Nowill		2		83.50	52.19	0.42 black
1	George Abbott - Liz Hildebrandt			1	83.00	52.05	0.30 black
5	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney			2	75.00	47.41	
8	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	7			71.00	44.38	
4	Myrna Butler - Joan Levinson		5		70.00	44.29	
9	William Scott - David Rosnick			3	64.50	40.40	

(E/W)
7	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	1			96.50	60.94	1.13 black
2	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	2			93.50	58.75	0.79 black
4	Sheila Ryan - Jan Nettler		1		92.00	57.59	0.60 black
5	Roger Webb - Tim Joder		4			85.00	53.44	0.39 black
6	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			3		83.50	52.19	
8	Alan Peterfreund - Michael Ramella		1	83.50	52.72	0.42 black
3	Kurt Schneider - ~~m34082		4		66.50	41.65	
9	Susan McCoy - Marlene Myers			2	58.00	36.70	
1	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	57.50	36.03	

Wednesday, August 4, 2021

Virtual Club Game - Wednesday, August 4 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints	
5	Robert Sagor - Judith Hyde		1		38.00	61.11	1.00 black
1	Allison Ryan - Marlene Myers			1	37.50	59.52	0.70 black
7	Barbara Scher - Evalyn Glickman		4		31.50	50.00	
3	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek		3		31.00	50.79	0.50 black
2	Laura Fluhr - Zachary Fluhr			2	29.50	46.83	
6	Paul Bacon - Philippe Galaski	5			28.50	46.83	
4	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	7			27.00	43.65	
8	Gail Perry - Lanette Sweeney			3	26.00	41.27	

Tuesday, August 3, 2021

NAP Online Game - Tuesday, August 3 2021


ACBL Results
CommonGame Results
					     Section
Pair#	Names				A	B	C	Score	%	MasterPoints			
(N/S)
4	Sharon Strassfeld - Michael Ramella		1	106.00	58.89	1.00 red 1.00 black
3	Myrna Butler - Esther Bean		2		103.50	57.50	0.70 red 0.70 black
2	Judith Hyde - Robert Sagor	3			102.50	56.94	0.50 red 0.50 black
9	Alan Frank - James Osofsky		3		96.00	53.33	0.35 red 0.35 black
7	Marlene Myers - Muriel Dane		4		91.50	50.83	
1	drcschwab - Robert Steinberg	6			90.00	50.00	
5	Paul Bacon - Jan Nettler	7			86.50	48.06	
8	Liz Hildebrandt - Markus Wagner			2	85.50	47.50	0.22 red 0.22 black
6	Ann Wroblewski - Judith Larsen			3	71.00	39.44	
10	Susan McCoy - Barbara Scher			4	67.50	37.50	

(E/W)
9	Roger Webb - Philippe Galaski	1			115.00	63.89	1.00 red 1.00 black
3	Chris Roberts - Allison Ryan		1		102.50	56.94	0.70 red 0.70 black
6	Paul Burnham - Sonja Smith	3			100.00	55.56	0.50 red 0.50 black
4	David Rosnick - William Scott			1	99.00	55.00	0.39 red 0.39 black
1	Barry Laflam - Yan Drabek		3		88.50	49.17	0.28 red 0.28 black
8	Matt Muir - Eva Muir			4		83.00	46.11	
5	Margaret Winslow - Tim Joder	7			81.00	45.00	
10	Elizabeth Lincoln - Joan Levinson		2	81.00	45.00	
2	Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz		6		80.50	44.72	
7	L. Mark Nelson - Judith Peck			3	69.50	38.61